PS3 4.82 FERROX COBRA 7.53 Custom Firmware v1.00

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreaks / CFW' started by dodero4, Nov 17, 2017.

  1. 42
    8
    8
    Devilswarchild

    Devilswarchild Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Gaming, Youtube
    Location:
    Texas, US
    yeah well it wasnt for me. kept telling me cobra was not on it so I ended up having to downgrade to rebug 4.81.2 rex

    well got it to actually load something from a ps2 disc but the window it created was no bigger than one ps3 sized folder....oh well

    ok got that fixed...had to change the ps/ps2 upscaler from normal to fullscreen in order to get it to display properly...and can now confirm that "MS Saga: A New Dawn" needs to be added to that compatibility list
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2017
    dodero4 likes this.
  2. 37
    30
    18
    dodero4

    dodero4 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well better so, there is no way to change the resolution at least that you do not perform a test by changing the param.sfo, or more simply I use the zoom of my TV to change the size of the image
    Thanks MIZ for param.sfo idea
     
  3. 9
    2
    3
    HastatusXXI

    HastatusXXI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello.
    I have a problem with God Of War Collection. When I select God Of War II it returns to XMB. I've read it could be because the game needs an original disc inserted in the BD unit. But, I also read Cobra solves this. Is Cobra activated by default in this CFW? I've tried both external and internal, ISO and folder... always the same problem.
     
  4. 395
    221
    53
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    53
    are you using mmc? (multiman cobra manager)
     
  5. 9
    2
    3
    HastatusXXI

    HastatusXXI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I've tried the game with Webman, Multiman (mmc) and Irisman.
     
  6. 395
    221
    53
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Use bdmirror or bdemu.
     
  7. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    did you tried other games?if they're working then it's bad rip of the game.
     
  8. 9
    2
    3
    HastatusXXI

    HastatusXXI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    But this option isn't available for ISOs, is it? Well, maybe I answered too quickly, I'm not really sure if I'm using MMCM or just the vanilla version, but isn't Multiman supposed to launch the Cobra version in a Cobra firmware (such as your Ferrox that I'm currently using).

    I have tried a bunch of other games and all of them work like a charm, but this one is giving me problems with all the loaders. I've just realised it's a USA backup. I'm on my way to get a EUR backup, but I believe that shouldn't be an issue (indeed, I've read the USA version is the one that doesn't need either cobra or an original disc in the BD unit).
     
  9. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    i've tried it myself,also US version,and it doesn't work after launch screen.so it's a bad rip because i'm on a different cfw than you...

    you could try launching it without updating,maybe it would help.i'm not an GoW fan to search for working rip/version...
     
  10. 9
    2
    3
    HastatusXXI

    HastatusXXI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    But it's unlikely we have the same rip of the game, isn't it? By the way, I've already tried both updated and non updated game... Next try will be EUR version.
     
  11. 315
    47
    38
    TheDemon

    TheDemon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    If the game as a update try intall the update and see if it works

    Looks like you tried alreeady, misread
     
  12. 1,959
    1,337
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,959
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    @Alexander

    Something wrong with bdp_BDMV and bdp_BDVD...

    upload_2017-12-3_4-8-39.png

    Playing BD throws 8002997B.

    Playing DVD freezes console. btw..

    @aldostools

    the freezing issue with PS2 seems to happen on all 4.82 COBRA CFW w/ wMM 1.47.06.
     
  13. 395
    221
    53
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    53
    @Joonie yes, yes! everything is already correct in 1.01 beta. anyway soon I'll tell you if the modification to the whitelist was successful.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
    antonioks likes this.
  14. 315
    47
    38
    TheDemon

    TheDemon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    I only have 2 ps2 games on the console right now nfsu(pkg format) and nfsmw(iso) on my ps3 and they all work on this cfw with latest webmanmod without problems, didnt had any freeze and been playing alot, im going to test a bd movie have and dvd and see if freezes..will update in a few moments

    UPDATE: BD(Tomb Raider) movie gives me error and exits to xmb, DVD Matrix Reloaded, worked without problems
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
  15. 395
    221
    53
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    53
    try the 1.01beta I just wrote in response to Joonie and tell me if you still have problems with bd
     
    antonioks likes this.
  16. 315
    47
    38
    TheDemon

    TheDemon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    Downloading will give feedback in a couple of minutes.

    UPDATE: BD movie tomb raider working without issues with that version
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
    sandungas and Alexander like this.
  17. 47
    47
    18
    antonioks

    antonioks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brasil
    Home Page:
    Hello my dear, this beta 101, it hits something of the imcompatibility of some PSP games in iso, something I'm curious, it would not be possible to support the PS2 games for PS2ISO folder in external hd? A hug and success always, I love Ferrox a lot, and do not want to change firmware, if one firmware runs the other has to be possible to do the same.
     
    Alexander likes this.
  18. 395
    221
    53
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    53
    the compatibility with the psp games is really limited. With which psp titles do you have problems?
     
    antonioks likes this.
  19. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    ps2 iso can't be launched anywhere but from internal hdd because how cobra emu works.also psp can only work from internal,at least in my case.
     
    antonioks likes this.
  20. 47
    47
    18
    antonioks

    antonioks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brasil
    Home Page:
    Psp games that I tested in February and ran, then tested the same games in May, and ran the opening and gave black screen in game play:
    All Kamen Rider: Rider Generation 2
    N.O.V.A. Near Orbit Vanguard Alliance
    Soul Calibur - Broken Destiny
    Strikers 1945 Plus
    These never worked
    Kamen Rider Super Climax Heroes
    The 3rd Birthday (This one gets with bad graphics)
     

Share This Page