PS3 Any way to gameshark on ps1 games?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by kadorna2, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. 306
    75
    38
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Tried both gameshark v4 and gameshark lite, in both webman and irisman. Gameshark v4 gives a blackscreen with (shitty) background music, gameshark lite just freezes the console.

    Any way to add ps1 codes to artemis? can artemis even be used with ps1 games?
     
  2. 306
    75
    38
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    38
    anyone?
     
  3. 6,025
    2,040
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    2,040
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    don't know about gameshark and ps1 games, but u can do this with ps2 games and codebreaker, so I don't see y not. don't know about artemis, but gameshark and a specific ps1 game may be possible.
     
  4. 2,724
    1,019
    123
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,724
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    Didn't they make a Code Breaker for PS1?
     
  5. 6,025
    2,040
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    2,040
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    dunno. I believe the way it works with ps2 games is using launch.elf to launch codebreaker, then the game. I can't recall how it's done though. there's a tutorial on it somewhere. this should be possible with ps1 games as well. the codebreaker on the ps2 is around 3MBs, so I can only assume the ps1 is significantly smaller. I actually have codebreaker on a ps2 memory card and assigned to a button press. it works the same way as if you were using the real thing.

    edit: I forgot to mention that you embed launch.elf into the ps2 iso. I got a little sidetracked, so I was meaning for use with the ps2. this method existed when the ps2 placeholder came out.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  6. 2,724
    1,019
    123
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,724
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    found them listed on Amazon
     
  7. 445
    406
    73
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    73
    With IrisManager :

    Using Xploder V4 Cheat disc (thanks to @gingerbread for the instructions!)
    1. Create /PSXGAMES/CHEATS folder
    2. Put here the .bin, .img... file of cheat disc. This file must be with 2352 bytes per sector because it can be used to create different versions (2048, 2368,... per sector).
    3. When you launch a game, if cheat disc exist, the program ask if you want to use it
    4. To change the disc remember to use one USB device (unplug/plug) one disc (eject/put) in other case.


    source : http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=51160
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
    kozarovv and bitsbubba like this.
  8. 306
    75
    38
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay, I finally got this thing working. Only codebreaker v3 and xploder v4 work properly. And they are both the same program, codebreaker is for the american market and xploder is for europe, although xploder also contains US game codes. Custom codes use the codebreaker format
    To get it to work you need webman and cobra, as these codes only work with disc based ps1 games, not with pkgs. Follow these steps to get it working.
    1) mount xploder/codebreaker with webman and run it from the disc icon in xmb
    2) browse the game list until you find your game and press the right button on the dpad to expand the cheat list. Activate the codes you need with X and finally press start. You'll be prompted to start the game, with or without codes, select with codes. You'll be prompted to change discs and press O when done.
    3) using any web browsing capable device (tablet, smartphone, pc) enter your ps3 ip as a web address, you'll be greeted by the webman web interface, assuming you have the web server active in the settings. Note both the ps3 and the device you are using to access the web server MUST BE on the same network or it won't work.
    4) click on games then click the UNMOUNT button
    5) click on games again, then PSXISO. Browse for the game you want to cheat on and click on the cover of the game (if you don't have a cover for that game, a black disc icon will appear, click that instead). On the tv there should be a webman notification indicating the new game has been mounted. In case it doesn't and it shows an error on the webman web interface, there will be a clickable URL next to "Error!", click that and the game will mount
    6) press O on the ps3 controller to boot the game with the selected codes. If it shows a black screen only, most likely one or several of the codes is causing the game to crash. Try disabling some of these until it boots correctly

    Hope it's useful to someone!
     
    kozarovv and complexusername like this.
  9. 130
    76
    38
    complexusername

    complexusername Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    127.0.0.1

Share This Page