Black screen and freeze on trying to start anything

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreaks / CFW' started by Bbx22, Jun 10, 2018.

  1. 4
    0
    1
    Bbx22

    Bbx22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Decided to disassemble my fat ps3 to clean it out/repaste. Upon starting it up any time I try and open any program (retroarch, multiman/irisman, etc) it goes to a black screen and freezes. Everything worked fine before the disassembly. Any clue where to start looking for a problem? It's a chech A ps3 with a 300gig hdd and running rebug 4.82. Thanks for the help in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  2. 1,753
    1,615
    123
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Usually the problem is one of the bluray drive ribbon cables disconnected
     
  3. 4
    0
    1
    Bbx22

    Bbx22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks man. I wasnt a fan of how the ribbons are seated. Was afraid of one not connecting back in properly.
     
  4. 1,753
    1,615
    123
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Trophy Points:
    123
    When you verify them keep in mind the connectors has like a "clip" that can be placed in two positions... "opened" and "closed"

    With the clip in position "opened" you can connect and disconnect the ribbon cable... and when you are done move the clip to position "closed"
     
  5. 4
    0
    1
    Bbx22

    Bbx22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    That was the problem. Ribbon cable came lose at the drive. I'm just curious why when loading the programs it froze. Does the loaders need the drive to work?
     
  6. 6,963
    5,500
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6,963
    Likes Received:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, many of the kernel functions used to load/run a program/module/pkg installation etc.. require at least the BD logic board to be functional otherwise one of the check routines they all use invariably fail.
     
  7. 4
    0
    1
    Bbx22

    Bbx22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    That's what I was thinking. Thanks for clarifying
     

Share This Page