Can't edit my post when rich text editor is off

Discussion in 'Feedback & Suggestions' started by jolek, Aug 13, 2018.

  1. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a problem with editing my post when I unselect
    "Use the rich text editor to create and edit messages in my "Preferences":
    [​IMG]

    I'm trying to use BBC code editor by the default because of a auto corrector in rich text editor:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/support-for-daily-build-system.19017/#post-131428.

    With this unslelect option, when I'm trying to edit post, I've only at the upper right corner this animation:
    [​IMG]
    and nothing is happening.

    I've cleared my cookies and cache in my Browser (Vivaldi), but this doesn't seems to help.

    Also when I unselect
    "Use the rich text editor to create and edit messages in my "Preferences"
    I don't have an ability to choose rich text editor.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  2. 6,948
    4,816
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes Received:
    4,816
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    I remember that someone else also had this issue here. Not sure that then we found solution. If you start in RTE, and then change to BB code right from the editor. Does it work fine then?
     
  3. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    If I have rich text editor set as default I can change to BB code editor without a problem.
    Even change once again into rich text editor.
     
  4. 6,948
    4,816
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes Received:
    4,816
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Ok, so i will try to do some tests on my end.
     
    jolek likes this.
  5. 6,948
    4,816
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes Received:
    4,816
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Ok, for sure problem exist. But searching thru xenforo forum I only found suggestions to use other web browser..
     
  6. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you also have this problem?
    If not, what web browser you're using?
     
  7. 6,948
    4,816
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes Received:
    4,816
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    I'm using chrome, and i have this problem. Actually is not problem for me. ;)
    Try other browser IE, EDGE, ETC. If problem exist on all of them, then maybe we can try to find issue. But looks it gonna be hard.
     
  8. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    So maybe a bug (definitely not a feature)? [​IMG]

    I cannot test IE or EDGE, because "I'm on" Linux (WINE is not an option).
    Theoretically Opera, Vivaldi, Chrome uses the same "engine" Chromium,
    so if it ain't gonna work on Vivaldi and Chrome, it shouldn't work on Opera.

    And these browsers are most common.

    For now I've also tested my built-in web browser in Android 5.0 (Android System WebView),
    but it did not help.

    Stuff seems to found walkaround with changing ownership of a (1st) post,
    so maybe... this bug can be somehow fixed.
     
  9. 6,948
    4,816
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes Received:
    4,816
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Ok, i will inform Admins about it then. But if this is happening because of some custom BB code plugin we use, then i see no solution.
    Workaround is perfect word here. :P I cloned one of older krh posts to that thread, so xen foro automatically set it as first post because of oldest time stamp. Then i just edited his post with data from your post, hide your post. Done! :D
    We will see. ;)
     
    jolek likes this.
  10. 2,884
    2,412
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    2,412
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Have you tryed an option in your user settings that allows you to deactivate the rich text editor by default ?
    Maybe this way when you click in "edit" you start the edition without it... but still available to be enabled ?

    --------
    If your linux PC has a x64 CPU you can try https://www.falkon.org/

    See this table, falkon appears with a performance of 99 in a scale of 100 in acid3 test, and 497 in a scale of 550 in HTML5 test
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_lightweight_web_browsers#Features
     
  11. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @sandungas answer to your question is in 1st post.
    I other words.
    I have "deactivate" rich text editor by default in my "Preferences".
    I also added a picture (in 1st post) how I done that.
    When this setting is unselected, I and for now kozarovv can't edit any post.
    I can only post new reply.

    Maybe later, if somehow this issue can't be fixed...
    I really like my current browser,
    besides the same problem is in my built-in tablet web browser, so for now I can wait.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2018
    sandungas likes this.
  12. 2,884
    2,412
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    2,412
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Ok, i understand now, so the option to disable it works, but it fails when the forum tryes to initiate the rich text editor
    We will add this problem in a "to do" list, please be patient and thx for debugging :)
     
  13. 517
    292
    97
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Option to disable rich text editor works.
    But I cannot edit my post when it's disabled.

    If rich text editor is off by the default,
    I cannot even switch between text editor (when I want to make new post).

    When rich text editor is on by the default
    I don't have any problems with switching through editors, editing my posts, etc.
     
    sandungas likes this.

Share This Page