Cobra changes to add full burned optical media support

Discussion in 'Homebrew Development' started by deank, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. 544
    2,294
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    A simple change in stage2.bin for cobra allows for simple insert of the burned PS3 disc and playing it. I just tested it - burned DVD-R with Prince Of Persia (TFS), put it in the ps3 - the game-disc icon appeared and game started/updated/installed. ;)

    No need for additional applications.
     
  2. 3,949
    1,488
    123
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 PSTV Fanboy Extraordinaire Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    1,488
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Veterinary Tech
    Location:
    East Coast USA

    That's awesome went so long without it for you to that quickly add the feature for Cobra users!!
     
    STLcardsWS and WTF-IGO like this.
  3. 544
    2,294
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    I tested it thoroughly to make sure nothing is broken and nothing was :)

    Original discs:
    * PS3 Game Disc - OK
    * PS2 Game Disc - OK
    * PS1 Game Disc - OK
    * Blu-ray Disc - OK
    * DVD Video - OK

    Burned discs:
    * PS3 Game (DVD-R SL/DL)
    * PS2 Game (DVD-R)
    * PS2 Game (CD-R)
    * PS1 Game (CD-R)
    * AVCHD Disc (DVD-R SL/DL)
    * DVD-Video (DVD-R)
    * Data Disc (DVD-R)
    * Data Disc (CD-R)

    @Joonie @habib
    This is a firmware feature and can't be added to applications, so it will be nice if it is included in the next Cobra revision.

    The only changes are in storage_ext.c (which is firmware independent) in functions related to disc authentication/identification.

    PS3 games can be burned to regular CD-R, DVD-R SL/DL, BD-R SL/DL, BD-RE :)

    There is no need for game manager (multiMAN/IRIS/etc) or for webMAN/MOD when launching PS3 games from burned discs. The only requirement is that the disc is properly created (unencrypted, from proper ISO or from game folder using genps3iso_v2.0) - the only check is that at sector 16 (0x10) offset 0x28 there must be a "PS3VOLUME" string.

    If anyone wants to test it only on @habib's cex cfw 4.81 v1.02 cobra 7.5 (replace stage2.bin in /dev_blind/sys):

    http://deanbg.com/cobra_stage2_cex_cfw_habib_481_v102_cobra750.zip

    BD-R/RE discs are now much cheaper than 7 years ago, so this feature could be really useful for people who want to backup their collection on optical media and play it at any time without fiddling with usb drives, network streams or ftp. :) Also it achieves 100% compatibility of all games released to date.

    Dean
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  4. 3,949
    1,488
    123
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 PSTV Fanboy Extraordinaire Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    1,488
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Veterinary Tech
    Location:
    East Coast USA

    Thanks @deank for this!! Do you know if by simply renaming the extension from .bin to .CEX if this would work for Rebug firmware in CEX mode of course with Cobra enabled? Maybe @Joonie might be the person to ask this
     
  5. 1,775
    1,058
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,775
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    I have to add this support to REBUG/COBRA, because modules used in habib are CEX ones so all those dynamic patches won't properly work due to offset differences.
     
    bitsbubba, kineticUk, ed89 and 7 others like this.
  6. 28
    20
    3
    thehero_

    thehero_ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    @deank you can add on an additional disc burning option icon in multiman? :) thank you
     
  7. 4,846
    2,903
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Likes Received:
    2,903
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    What do you mean "disc burning option"?
    You cannot burn discs on the PS3 & as deank pointed out already, it's a Cobra feature, nothing to do with multiman.

    Discs burnt on PC will work on the PS3 with Cobra CFW without any backup manager required.
    Backups managers will recognise the disc as retail disc.
     
    WTF-IGO and thehero_ like this.
  8. 28
    20
    3
    thehero_

    thehero_ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    Type an icon says you have inserted a burned disc :) icon ps1/ps2/ps3 burned disc
     
  9. 4,846
    2,903
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Likes Received:
    2,903
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    There will be a disc icon as the system won't differentiate between burned or retail discs...

    Are you asking for a different icon for burned discs? One for retail & one for burned discs?
    If yes, what for? Just as extra info?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
    WTF-IGO and thehero_ like this.
  10. 28
    20
    3
    thehero_

    thehero_ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    Yes one for retail and one for burned disc :)
     
  11. 174
    76
    38
    Drag

    Drag Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hello guys.
    Impressive work, great @deank.
    Some day it will be possible to use the internet network while playing ps2?
    There are some servers functioning as the resident evil outbreak.
     
  12. 3,949
    1,488
    123
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 PSTV Fanboy Extraordinaire Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    1,488
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Veterinary Tech
    Location:
    East Coast USA

    Sweet let me know when it goes Live so many great things here lately
     
    WTF-IGO likes this.
  13. 1,775
    1,058
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,775
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    as @deank stated, this is just a simple change so it wasn't really hard to port the changes, but I don't think I'll release a new CFW just because of this change.

    It is definitely nice to have an additional feature, however I still prefer USB over Optical media in concern of the life of the lens on PS3 BD Drive.

    Currently, I'm just monitoring feedback regarding new changes on webMAN and KW's stealth codes. I may not include webMAN in the future release though.
     
    bitsbubba and WTF-IGO like this.
  14. 139
    26
    38
    zeromant

    zeromant Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Venezuela, Maracay
    Does that mean i have to re-backup my games to iso? im saying this because most of my iso's dont have that label (or disklabel?) or at least, can i hex edit the .iso file?

    Well, this is nice. Altho my bd burner died months ago and i stopped backing up my games :(
     
  15. 544
    2,294
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    How do you know they don't have the "PS3VOLUME" tag? If you used any compatible ps3-iso-generator (mM/genps3iso/rudy's/aldo's) or if you burned a working ISO then you have nothing to worry about.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  16. 1,775
    1,058
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,775
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Ones that created by 3k3y's isotool with IRD seem to generate those don't have PS3VOLUME.

    But most users use those tools you mentioned, so probably not much to worry about

    I reported this to @aldostools long time ago, for IRISMAN, because old iris couldn't detect those ISO rips that don't have PS3VOLUME tag, so he added support to it
     
    WTF-IGO and citra mulia like this.
  17. 544
    2,294
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Well the PS3VOLUME check is not mandatory, but then any data disc will be considered PS3 BD. While testing yesterday I added "interface" for webman to force the "burned-disc-mode" so it is possible to control it with app when present in the firmware.

    Anyway, how come any backup from original disc will not have the PS3VOLUME if it is supposed to be sector-by-sector copy *minus* encryption + some data in the IRD?

    Here is a very simple 3 step tutorial to create a copy of an original PS3 game BD disc:

    1) Put the original disc in the PS3 drive and launch mmCM
    2) Create ISO from the disc (with ps3netsrv destination - that way you'll have it directly on your PC)
    3) Use ImgBurn on the PC and burn the created ISO to a DVD or BD disc
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  18. 1,775
    1,058
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,775
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    I think it was also shown on PC BD as well. If my memory serves right, FF13 [ASIA] was one of them.



    Maybe's it's a mistake by the game devs themselves that who did not follow the official format advised in the SDK?

    EDIT*

    I found it

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
    WTF-IGO likes this.
  19. 544
    2,294
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    On a regular disc there are at least 3 offsets which containt PS3VOLUME or the disc name. In any case a check for "PlayStation3 " in sector 1 can be used.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  20. 1,775
    1,058
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,775
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    upload_2017-1-27_1-8-33.png

    @deank yes sir. :)
     
    citra mulia and WTF-IGO like this.

Share This Page