PS3 Cobra changes to add full burned optical media support

Discussion in 'Homebrew Development' started by deank, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    I've burned two games:

    Need for Speed Shift and Minecraft just for testing

    and then i've got a 80010017 error at startup, i've used ImgBurn on 4x (DVD-R)

    I did something wrong?
     
  2. 1,885
    1,208
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Did you apply the new payload for HABIB COBRA 4.81 1.02? it was posted by @deank earlier.

    Without it it won't magically work.
     
    jonaaa and WTF-IGO like this.
  3. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    You mean this @Joonie? if yes, yeah, i've applied it.
     
  4. 5,808
    4,017
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    4,017
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    And what CFW are you using?
    Did you reboot after changing stage2?
     
    WTF-IGO likes this.
  5. 1,885
    1,208
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Yeah after applying, you were supposed to reboot. By the way, you had to make sure you had a write access to dev_flash though.

    dev_blind can be mounted by webMAN or multiMAN.
     
    WTF-IGO likes this.
  6. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    I updated the .zip from the previous page to include a check for "PlayStation3" string in sector 1 if it doesn't find PS3VOLUIME in sector 16.
     
    ed89, citra mulia, DeViL303 and 3 others like this.
  7. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yes and Yes, i've reboot, all the games have the "PS3VOLUME" tag, no problems on ImgBurn too.
     
  8. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    What did you use as source to burn the disc? If you simply dragged the ps3 files to imgburn and burned the disc - it most probably won't work. Or if you copied the original disc on your PC it won't work either.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  9. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    I have a 65 PS3 ISOs collection on my External HDD, so, i've dragged from External to my PC, then i've burned on ImgBurn at 4x, so... on the game startup, the 80010017 error shows up.

    PS: All my ISOs i've used GenPS3ISO to create the files.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  10. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    When you insert the DVD disc in the PS3 does the disc icon appear? When you start the game does it go to black screen and then back to XMB? When you start the game do you hear the disc spinning? You're not providing enough data and I don't like posting 10000 questions to find out what you did exactly. Are you on the proper firmware? Do you have webMAN MOD running? Do you test the disc after fresh reboot without going to backup managers and without having a game loaded by webman? If the game works fine from the ISO then the problem is either with the DVD-R disc itself or a bad burn or something else. If you have game-data installed for these games - try to delete it and test again.

    I think I have NFS Shift and I'll test it when I get back home.
     
    WTF-IGO and bguerville like this.
  11. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    Here's what happens, the icon/animation from the game on XMB shows up, when i press to start the game, it stay on black screen then is back to XMB with 80010017 error... i can hear the disc spinning, about webMAN, yeah, 1.45.10 latest one, using HABIB 4.81 v1.02 with Cobra here, i didn't even touched webman, i've just reboot, then i've put the disc, i can even play the same ISO on my External HDD using PrepNTFS + webMAN on REBUG, and i don't have any game-data installed... fresh start, like you've said, maybe is a problem with the Disc or a bad burn and sorry for not providing more details...

    Games burned:

    Need for Speed Shift (DVD-R)
    Dead Island (DVD-R)
    Minecraft PS3 Edition (DVD-R)

    More details!

    - Like i've said, i can play with the same ISO with PrepNTFS + webMAN
    - PS3VOLUME tag is present
    - No problems during the burn on ImgBurn (i verified after the burn, no problems)
    - Three games burned, none of them worked...
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
    deank likes this.
  12. 1,885
    1,208
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Try this, mount the iso (hdd or usb), unmount and insert the burned disc and boot the game.

    If this works then the issue is missing lv2patches for backup games that webman does when iso's mounted but the optical disc


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    jonaaa and WTF-IGO like this.
  13. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Webman doesn't patch lv2 in Cobra mode. I suspect newer games and ode patch problems.

    Still Prince of Persia worked just fine.

    @jonaaa can you mount a game with webMAN and then unmount it and then insert the burned disc and try?

    80010017 error is usually when disc cannot be read. When I first started the tests on cfw 4.75 I could access the burned disc without any problems after system restart, but the problem was to make the system mount the disc as PS3 and to show the disc icon. Once it showed the icon the game worked just fine. Currently there are two patches in stage2.bin - 1) to make the ps3 show the game disc icon in XMB and 2) to redirect disc reads to the actual disc. Without the 2nd patch it gives another error, so that's not the case. It must be something else and I'll see to it in couple of hours when I'm home.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
    WTF-IGO, citra mulia and jonaaa like this.
  14. 44
    48
    18
    Checcolino80

    Checcolino80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same problem, probably trying to start a backup without the folder PS3_UPDATE and files PS3UPDAT.PUP, now I try to burn a backup including files
     
    jonaaa likes this.
  15. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    This can't be the problem, because the disc I burned didn't have PS3_UPDATE folder and the PUP file.
     
    WTF-IGO and jonaaa like this.
  16. 44
    48
    18
    Checcolino80

    Checcolino80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not know, maybe I should try other brands of DVD
     
  17. 44
    48
    18
    Checcolino80

    Checcolino80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    ok I think I found the solution, if you run a backup, and you experience the 80010017 error, press the triangle icon of the game and to download an update, it worked for me with Prince of Persia

    [​IMG]

    I think it can work with just changing the eboot.bin file with only the first update
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
    WTF-IGO, Alexander, jonaaa and 2 others like this.
  18. 41
    24
    8
    jonaaa

    jonaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    Great, i have updated the game and it worked, but what about some games that doesn't have any updates like DiRT 3 Complete Edition? well, thanks @Checcolino80, it worked!

    So, i presume that the problem is the EBOOT right? i'm still trying to understand why this happens...
     
    WTF-IGO and deank like this.
  19. 99
    143
    33
    thehero_

    thehero_ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    I have tested with crysis on low-speed Sony or tdk dvd game works perfectly. I used discBoot and imgburn/ blu-ray Creator and I copied the folders PS3_game and PS3_DISC.SFB file
     
    jonaaa likes this.
  20. 557
    2,348
    103
    deank

    deank Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    discBOOT is not the topic at the moment - it overcomes the "need for update".
     

Share This Page