PS3 Compatibility List - PS2 on PS3

Discussion in 'Compatibility List' started by STLcardsWS, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. 3
    0
    5
    Bakuryu

    Bakuryu Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    So I got Bloody Roar 3 to work pretty well, my only complaint is that the analog sticks don't work regardless if I enable them on the PS3 settings. Anyone know if there is a fix for that?
     
  2. 223
    46
    32
    benfrost94

    benfrost94 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Does red colour indicate the game wouldn't work

    Sent from my Lenovo K33a42 using Tapatalk
     
  3. 31
    8
    7
    HolyFire29

    HolyFire29 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Hi guys, I'm new here.
    Tested Blood Will Tell US version on ofw using HAN 3.0. Aside from the graphical glitch at the beginning of the game when the scenes are in black in white, everything plays fine.
    BTW, could someone tell me how to run Rogue Galaxy on ps3 using HAN? Is it possible? I'm trying to run Rogue Galaxy pkg SCUS 97490 but I always get error 80028f17 and then it goes back to xmb. I already signed with resigner and installed placeholder. I would really appreciate it if someone can help. Thanks!
     
  4. 6,869
    4,728
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,869
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    You need to rip iso to DVD5. Search in google for "Rogue Galaxy Rip Kit (DVD9 to DVD5)".
     
  5. 31
    8
    7
    HolyFire29

    HolyFire29 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Wow, thanks very much! I very much appreciate all that you're doing to be able to play ps2 games on ps3.
    I hope the devs here keep making games to run ps2 games on ps3!

    Hi guys.
    Shadow Hearts 1 US plays fine on HAN 3.0 aside from audio sync issues in cutscenes. Otherwise plays fine.

    The graphical glitch during the black and white moments was also present when playing Blood Will Tell on pcsx2.
    I hope we are also able to implement the same fix on ps3.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2018
    sandungas likes this.
  6. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Ace combat 4 still has texture issues on land

    can u play ac4 perfect without flicking black ground?

    i use USA ISO,hash is right,but still flicking groud,how do u do ?
    my p3 is 2510 rebug 4.8.2,i used both configs,used mm webman managunz,checked the hash,everything i can think about,i do,but the ground is still filcking.
    i del the config,nothing change,i think the config doesnt work,but i cant find why,
    who can tell me???
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2018
  7. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    @nictse there are config files for ace combat games under category "gx" and "soft"
    If are not working for you is because you are not loading them correctly
    Anyway is easy to see if the config file is loaded
    step 1) try game without config
    step 2) try game with config

    If the result is the same you are doing it wrong !
    It was really needed to explain this ?

    One of the things you should know about that configs for ace combat games is... the configs doesnt fixes all the problems
    If i remember right it fixes the flickering at ground textures, and also the collision in between rockets and other planes

    I have not tryed it myself, and this is all i know... for more info scroll back in the thread and read the talks about it
    Or use the forum search engine: combat + config
    Is like magic
    http://www.psx-place.com/search/23292402/?q=combat+config&o=date

    And btw, dont disturb users by posting questions about this in his user profiles
     
  8. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    @sandungas
    i try 3 versions of ac4
    SLUS-20152 SCES-50410 SLPS-25052
    jap version's hash is not fit for redump,but i try config but get black screen.del the config can enter the game.
    so i think the way i use config is correct.

    us and pal verison whatever use gx or soft or not config,doesnt see any different on first mission.
    (island is flicking)

    without config rocket can destory plane.

    i searched,only one guy said perfert.i asked him,he said not perfect.
    other person said flick too.

    so i think the config cant fix the flick
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
  9. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    In this case for the config to work... the ISO hash needs to match with whatever is listed in database webs like redump
    Is explained here, when we was talking about the configs for ace combat games:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/compatibility-list-ps2-on-ps3.1306/page-43#post-94485

    The config uses a command that is going to patch the ISO at an specific offset... if for some reason your ISO is different then the patch fails and is not applyed correctly
    This is ike a general rule when dealing with PS2 configs... im not completly sure if it applyes here, but anyway

    The problem of collisions with rockets and enemies seems it was happening in ace combat 5, in the link i posted there is a message from TheDemon talking about it
     
  10. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    @sandungas
    i already read the web and checked the hash.
    only jap version not match.
    us and pal version both match!
    i used both software and managunz to check!

    here only the demeon said ac4 can play perfect.
    i asked him,he said ac4 has flicking ground problem.

    i just wanted to play ac4, 0 5 can play on pscx2 perfect.


    u can test ac4.bcz none here can play without flicking,so i doubt the config can fix or not
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
  11. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    But AC4 was reported to have that flickering on terrain textures
    And later was reported that the config from sony (not sure if gx or soft) was fixing that flickering (not sure if partially or completly)

    Also it was reported the other AC5 and AC6 had the same texture terrain flickering (and additionally the other problem of the missiles collisions that is fixed with the config)

    So dunno... but in AC4 the difference in between booting the game without config.... and with config should be very notable
    You only mention the first island, have you tryed to complete first mission or move around to see if there are differences ?

    Actually AC4 appears as "playable" here:
    http://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/PS2_Classics_Emulator_Compatibility_List#A
     
  12. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    this game is not on offical ps2 classic list,so config from sony?
    but whatever....

    i already finish 2 missions.
    first mission,island is flicking with black square.
    second mission,no black square,but far ground is flicking too.
    i think it is playable,but not fix flicking problem.
     
  13. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The "gx" and "soft" are official configs, made 100% by sony
    Was extracted from the ps2_gxemu.self and ps2_softemu.self

    Thats one of the weird things, because im sure that configs (9 in total... 3 games * 3 regions) was fixing the terrain textures flickering completly, and also the missils collisions
    We know that configs are intended to fix the terrain texture flickering because the config for AC4 fixes it (as reported by TheDemon) so the others should fix it for the other games

    *The reason why are not fixing the games completly is because we are using them in ps2_netemu.self... but overall works, and specially the ones that includes commands that patches the original game data at a specific offset of an ISO

    ------------------
    The problem you have (as far i can see) is you are not sure if your game is loading the config or not
    Without config you have the flickering, sure, and should be very annoying
    And with the config it should be different (either solved completly or partially, this is what i dont know... but different for sure, otherway TheDemon should not have written that "OMG OMG OMG" he wrote when he did load the config for first time)
     
  14. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    1.whatever use config or not,which confg
    both mission has problem like i said above.

    2.i said TheDemon deny what he said it before.
    i ask him yesterday,he said
    "Hi there, well it fixed flickering for a while but the flickering ground returned again later and i quited playing the game, don't have the CONFIG file anymore but you should check if the thread see what config files are better"

    3.forget it ,i will play this game later use config.but i dont think config fix the flicking bug,but maybe fix anyother bug.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
  15. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    1 The game with config... and the game without config... should display different

    2 "Hi there, well it fixed flickering for a while..."

    3 Ok
     
  16. 6,869
    4,728
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,869
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Hi i updated wiki basing on those report. But after i fixed AC series for PS4 ps2emu i'm 100% sure that current patch on ps3 can't fix it. Is mipmaping issue, and i'm starting to doubt that ps2_netemu can handle it at all.

    Config is rearranging VU macrocode operands to fix some miscalculations when hitting target. So you should use it anyway.

    I described somewhere how check that config is loaded. In short. Enable extended menu (how to:http://www.psx-place.com/threads/ps2-emu-on-ps3-unlock-config-mode-debug-info-mode-menus.13833/), and there if Config Revision show 1, it mean that config is not loaded. If it show 5 digit (like 15383, etc.) config is loaded.
     
  17. 2,583
    2,181
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Well, i knew the config was not fixing AC4 completly, but look at this message
    When he said "OMG OMG OMG" and all that explain... i dont think he had a dream, so the config fix the flickering textures... at least partially, lol

    This is a mistery though and seems to be a 3-in-1 ... if at some point someone finds how to fix one of them... probably the others are going to be fixed with the same method
     
  18. 6,869
    4,728
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,869
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Believe me I fixed most of those games (https://github.com/PCSX2/pcsx2/issues/1561) excl. R&C and Soul Reaver on PS4. And i never found way to fix one of them on PS3. Mipmapping is handled by Graphics Synthesizer so GX emu configs can't have it. Answer can be hidden in softemu as there are also mipmap required games, but configs are not differ to gxemu for them. Or $ony just not implemented it even in softemu, just ported known bug fixes, and then abandoned softemu before mipmap implementation.

    Maybe @mysis or @3141card know more about this. No idea.
     
  19. 15
    0
    30
    Ali Manal

    Ali Manal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male

    Blood Will Tell not have any issue as far as i can tell , only in first prolong in black and white the screen was like comprised with wired line on it , other then that i reached chapter 5 or 6 game play fine
     
  20. 14
    0
    30
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    @kozarovv do as video do,but nothing happen.
    i use the newest rebug system
    switch ps2 mode to cobra.
    and switch to nomal mode ,it says no ps2emu file found

    only cobra can use config?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018

Share This Page