PS3 How to go from Ferrox 4.82 to Rebug 4.81?

Discussion in 'PS3 Homebrew' started by DemoniusXFan, Nov 24, 2017.

  1. 7
    3
    3
    DemoniusXFan

    DemoniusXFan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I just software CFW'd my PS3 like a lot of people are doing now. I'm new to using CFW and from what I understand QA flagging allows the PS3 to downgrade to another firmware. I believe Ferrox 4.82 comes with QA Flagging enabled. When I try to install Rebug 4.81 it says the files are corrupt. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks!
     
  2. 6,318
    4,261
    123
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Trophy Points:
    123
    No you must run the toggler, CFW does not activate the token.


    info all here :)
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/ps...tware-flash-writer-nor-dumper-released.15500/

    Then one you have enabled it, you can download the rebug cfw ( @ www.rebug.me ) and install it like a normal pup from the XMB or recover menu
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
    DeViL303 likes this.
  3. 7
    3
    3
    DemoniusXFan

    DemoniusXFan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey I appreciate the reply. I tried running the QA Flag Toggler but it returns to the XMB about five second after launch. Any idea? I'm using the one straight from the Rebug site.
     
  4. 6,318
    4,261
    123
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Trophy Points:
    123
  5. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    same for me,after running just goes to black screen and after a few seconds,comes back to xmb,no restart.

    overflow v5 noBD,cechc04.

    tried both togglers,same thing happens.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  6. 500
    658
    103
    habib

    habib Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    103
    ricardo and bitsbubba like this.
  7. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    so,if i understand correctly,we should manually restart it after running toggler and then try to flash cfw?
     
  8. 130
    17
    28
    chris

    chris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    After Installing Ferrox 4.82 install the QA_Toggle package, then run it, then reset the system and install rebug like normal.
    Note: The QA Toggle has no GUI just a black screen. it should show a black screen for a bit then return you to the XMB,
     
  9. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks man,installing latest rebug noBD as we speak.trick was to restart before flashing,nobody before said that.
     
    chris likes this.
  10. 500
    658
    103
    habib

    habib Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Why NoBD lmao
    When you have ofw installing fine, any cfw will install fine because your bd is working except maybe the laser is bad
     
  11. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    i've tried everything man,only noBD cfw's works for me.when i flash regular versions after launching anything from xmb it just goes to black screen and i have to manualy restart it from psu switch.

    my console wasn't on ofw for god knows how long.
     
  12. 9
    4
    3
    Friend1yGh0st

    Friend1yGh0st New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Unable show Debug menu to verify QA toggled?
    (L1 + R1 + L2 + R2 + L3 + D-pad down)

    Everything I did:
    1) Updated OFW 4.81 -> 4.82
    2) Factory format
    3) Xploit
    4) Ferrox 4.82
    3) Installed (habib standalone qa 4.21+) rebooted afterwards.

    Am I missing anything?
     
  13. 130
    17
    28
    chris

    chris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    you have to run the QA Toggler after installing it from a .pkg
     
  14. 9
    4
    3
    Friend1yGh0st

    Friend1yGh0st New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Oh sorry forgot to mention I did that. It goes to black screen few seconds, then back to XMB. Then I reboot but no joy :(
     
  15. 500
    658
    103
    habib

    habib Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    103
    It is suppose to go back to xmb.
    If you do once qa turn on
    Do it twice as turns off
    Verify with button combo, it should work
     
    ricardo likes this.
  16. 130
    17
    28
    chris

    chris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hmm.. did you try to install rebug and get an error?
    try this, after a fresh boot run the QA toggeler once, then reset the system and try to install rebug
    if you get an error retry
    Toggle is in the name, maybe you toggled it on then off again.. just a guess
     
  17. 9
    4
    3
    Friend1yGh0st

    Friend1yGh0st New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    No matter what I do I cannot get QA Debug menu.

    What happens if I try to install rebug and it fails? I won't brick or anything right?
     
  18. 234
    40
    38
    umart666

    umart666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    it would give you a corrupted error when it tries to flash new cfw and that's all.they say you need to go to bottom of the settings menu to use the combo but i didn't test it myself.
     
  19. 130
    17
    28
    chris

    chris Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    no it will not brick your system just through an error saying the update file is corrupt and it wont let you install it. just reboot and try the QA Toggle again.

    I also never tested that button combo trick, I just installed the app, ran it, then reset and installed rebug
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  20. 9
    4
    3
    Friend1yGh0st

    Friend1yGh0st New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    ran QA toggle, power cycled, tried rebug install - corrupted error
    ran QA toggle, power cycled, tried rebug install - corrupted error again

    :(
     

Share This Page