PS3 Is moving to a new HDD while keeping data possible?

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by zak the dauntless, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    I think I might need to change HDDs on my PS3. Thing is, I'm unsure how I'm going to keep my data as I do so. My laptop has a spare HDD connector which could be useful, but I don't know exactly what to do. Could someone help me?

    Maybe I could do some sort of image backup of my HDD, or dump my eid_root_key to access my PS3 HDD on my laptop and backup those files (not sure where I can find those files though). Help would be greatly appreciated.

    If it helps, I'm running REBUG 4.82.2 Lite w/ Cobra 7.55
     
  2. 9,410
    3,498
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,410
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you can get the eid_root_key (erk) with rebug toolbox. it's needed if you want to view and copy content from the internal hdd on your pc. I'm not sure what happens with profiles, but normal content, such as games, can be copied, then copied back to a new hdd, and finally a rebuild of the database. if you own a NOR console, your profiles may not work anymore since the xregistry (user settings including profiles) are located on the hdd. I'm not sure what happens with a NAND console. I need to replace my hdd too, and I've backed up everything via an ethernet cable since I have no enclosure.
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  3. 4,221
    3,784
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,221
    Likes Received:
    3,784
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    You can use the system backup utility, but you need to grab some important files that the system utility will not get.

    I do not know 100% if this is the full list, but here are some things to backup, Maybe someone else who knows will add to it, @Berion knows a lot about this:
    • xregistry.sys
    • act.dat
    • idps
    • home folder with all user account stuff
    • dump eid root key (just incase)
    • flash dump (just incase)
     
    zak the dauntless and Berion like this.
  4. 1,531
    1,326
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    The list is almost complete. :) But whole user folder copying is not necessary as contain a lot of junk. I have wrote tutorial seven years ago about backup (in Polish, sorry, but can be translated via google translate or deepl which doing this better): https://konsole.cdrinfo.pl/artykuly/ps3-backup-danych/strona4.php

    @pinky Everything will work. Nothing is stick to the HDD on any of the models. He just need move his system settings and drop his data in proper user number.
     
    zak the dauntless, pinky and DeViL303 like this.
  5. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Could I do a complete image backup, and then restore it onto the new HDD with my PC? Or is that a bad idea? Remember, I have a extra HDD slot. Also, what file system should the new HDD be?

    And honestly, thank you so much for the help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  6. 4,221
    3,784
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,221
    Likes Received:
    3,784
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    You might be able to if the new HDD was the exact same size, but it would an experiment, as the HDD serial is recorded in a few places, although from recent tests it seems this is ignored in some cases.

    You also might be able to just FTP the entire contents of your HDD off onto your laptop, then FTP it all back onto the new one after installing the new one and formatting it in the PS3. Then you would need to put back on your xregistry and rebuild database. I don't know 100% if that would work either :)

    What I know would work is the slow backup utility and backing up important files first, but even that backup can get corrupted or something and refuse to restore..so I don't know if there is any 100% sure way. :)
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  7. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Ok, so this is what I'll do:

    I will back up the following:
    -xregistry.sys
    -home folder (I have a lot of accts.)
    -IDPS
    -eid_root_key

    Anything else?
     
  8. 4,221
    3,784
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,221
    Likes Received:
    3,784
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    I wont answer this 100% because im not sure. but I think so.
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  9. 42
    19
    12
    KILLER_SEVEN

    KILLER_SEVEN Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    you can use clonezilla live to make a image or clone the hdd to a new hdd it will work i have tested this long time ago but i don't now if there was a problem with the size when the new hdd is bigger as the old hdd it was to long ago

    i can test this i have a ps3fat with te original 60gb hdd inside and i have some 120gb toshiba 2,5" s-ata hdd lying around
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  10. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    I remember once the FS of my HDD had corrupted and I had to format the hard disk. The profiles all stayed but everything else was gone.

    Also my PS3 model is a CECH-2002A (which has a NOR Flash).
     
  11. 1,531
    1,326
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    System Backup Utility doesn't make complete backup, and there are ridiculous limitations in restoring content from it on another console (so it's not Your case BTW). Which means this is completely useless sh*t.

    You cannot do that in this way... PS3 using custom partition table and UFS2 partitions (not all, some are RAW, some FAT32). Almost everything encrypted per console key (that's why You need ERK to read it because magic app creating from it proper key and transparently for You handle the encryption (unfortunately, RO)). Besides the encryption, there is no tool to recreate partitions mapping outside PS3 environment. This is the reason why peoples with broken PS3 but without ERK, must repair their console to retrieve HDD contents.

    So, just transfer important for You data via FTP (untrusty, often freeze for me) or to USB mass storage device (FAT32 on MBR, one and first partition in table is recognized; no GPT support, no additional partitions, no special flags on partitions, and (maybe) no mapping without partition table)

    Why You didn't read linked tutorial? VMCs are outside home, games etc. ;]

    No, You cannot if You don't want end with exactly the same size.

    - - -

    BTW: I could create a tutorial in English for data migration but I need some proof reader who correct syntax (my English is not to good :P). Someone is even interesting? This is BTW quite titanic job because this is need to be for at least 5000, maybe even 10000 symbols.
     
  12. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Yeah dw I got those other ones down. But guess what? One of the screws on tbe HDD bracket is stripped, and it's practically impossible to remove. I guess I'll have to try this another time. Anyway, thank you all for the help. At least when I want to do it another time, and it's a time when I can, I'll be able to do it.

    EDIT: Okay nvmd I just found another HDD bracket for an old laptop. Might try it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  13. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Hey, so I've backed up everything. I plugged the HDD in and says that I need to install system software. What do I install? What happened to my CFW? I tried following the tutorial but I didn't quite understand what I had to do.
     
  14. 42
    19
    12
    KILLER_SEVEN

    KILLER_SEVEN Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    does it work with your old hdd?
     
  15. 42
    19
    12
    KILLER_SEVEN

    KILLER_SEVEN Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    i have tested with clonezilla it says unknown partition and stops the clone process i am wrong! the program i use in the past is the hdd raw copy tool that's the right one and it works on my ps3 CECHC04 (ofw 4.82) i have cloned the 60gb hdd to a 120gb hdd and all the data still there the ps3 works all the installed games and my savedata works as before
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  16. 42
    19
    12
    KILLER_SEVEN

    KILLER_SEVEN Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    that's normal by installing a new hdd!
     
    zak the dauntless likes this.
  17. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Great! That's good to know. But what do I install? OFW or Rebug LITE CFW?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  18. 9,410
    3,498
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,410
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    whichever was the firmware you had installed before.
     
  19. 10
    0
    5
    zak the dauntless

    zak the dauntless Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Pit
    Ok I'll install CFW.
     
  20. 1,531
    1,326
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    Because non of the tools which Clonezilla using, understand the tables and none of them can decrypt fs. This is normal and obvious. ;) Tools like ntfsclone or partclone doesn't make 1:1 image but 1:1 files in that fs image. To make clone PS3 or PS4 HDD by Clonezilla, choose dd for high priority and only then will You get sector by sector copy. However, You don't need any Clonezilla at all because this app is internal part of binutils in every Linux. Personally I prefer DMDE on Windows. ;)
     

Share This Page