Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

PS3 [Issue] PKG Linker - PS3 Backup not showing on list

Discussion in 'Ps3Xploit Tools & Utilities' started by Zazenora, Aug 15, 2018.

  1. 229
    165
    72
    Zazenora

    Zazenora Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Amateur Game Developer
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Home Page:
    Hey guys. I've ran into a small problem and can't seem to find any solution for in the community.

    I have a game I'm trying to transfer/install to the console, but can't seem to get it to show up on the PKG Linker list.
    I've already refreshed the list multiple times, restarted the program, even tried renaming the package to game_signed.pkg_signed.pkg.
    The RIF_INSTALLER.pkg that must be installed along with the package does show however.

    I'm about to start from the beginning, thinking maybe something in the conversion process just went wrong, but if anyone might know a faster solution I'd really appreciate it.

    If it helps, I'm trying to transfer Dragon's Dogma - Dark Arisen (PS3).
     
  2. 1,132
    1,313
    272
    pink1

    pink1 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    1,313
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Try this one.

     
    Zazenora and DeViL303 like this.
  3. 229
    165
    72
    Zazenora

    Zazenora Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Amateur Game Developer
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Home Page:
    I tried it. It's still not showing up on the test build. (I like how the new interface is going though!)

    I'll start completely over and see if that yields any results, the package may possibly have been corrupt.
     
  4. 229
    165
    72
    Zazenora

    Zazenora Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Amateur Game Developer
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Home Page:
    After doing everything over again, the resigned package still doesn't show on either V2 or the test build of PKG Linker.
    I decided to take the origina package and place it in the PKG Linker folder, refreshed the list, and that one does show up.
    (Unfortunately this one doesn't do me much good without being resigned.)
    Any ideas on what would be causing the resigned version of the package to not appear?
     
  5. 1,132
    1,313
    272
    pink1

    pink1 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    1,313
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    It may work with v1 as we didn’t have any checks on the pkg. I’m not sure without seeing the header from the pkg what is causing the problem with v2. I know it has a problem with ps2 pkgs but the test build should have that fixed.
    Glad you like the new look, I’m working on making a pkg tool so it won’t get flagged as a virus anymore then it’ll be about ready to release.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  6. 229
    165
    72
    Zazenora

    Zazenora Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Amateur Game Developer
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Home Page:
    Okay, I am using v1 this time.
    I managed to get it to show on the list, but I'll have to get PKG Linker working properly before I could try installing it.
    I'm using Windows 10 (and followed the specific advice for Win10 users.), and getting .NET Framework "Could notfindapart of the path." errors.
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError()
    at System.IO.File.InternalMove(String sourceFileName, String destFileName, Boolean checkHost)
    at xml_tool.Form1.s_xml(String xtype)
    at xml_tool.Form1.OneClick_Load()
    at xml_tool.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3132.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    PKG Linker
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WORK/_Alternatives/PKG%20Linker%20V1/PKG%20Linker.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3151.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3160.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3056.0 built by: NET472REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    I haven't had any sleep in 2 days, so I'll have to call it a night for now on this lol...
    One thing to note, I noticed that the CID for the game package on the list only shows "P???".

    I'll try to fix up v1 tomorrow, but somethings telling me that it's possibly a (second) bad backup. I've just never encountered this with a 12gb PS3 game before. I remember something similar happening when trying to transfer PS1 backups, but I believe it had to do with the file size being below a certain amount.

    I appreciate the help thus far.
     

Share This Page