Me again... GAMES images not displaying OK

Discussion in 'webMAN MOD' started by Turranius, Jan 3, 2017.

  1. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Me again.. yeah I know.

    Recent problems with webMAN MOD 1.45.05. The images for games does not show up. How many of them show up depends on a number of games you have.

    It is totally random which games show the image as well. Clicking "Games" over and over (Letting it load in between of course) produces different results.

    Example, with 19 games, usually one or two game is not showing the image (Random game each refresh).
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/1.jpg
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/2.jpg
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/3.jpg

    This gets worse and worse the more games you add on. Heres what happens with 919 games.
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/4.jpg
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/5.jpg

    This also happens on an external browser, but it seems not as sensitive. I have to add more games for it to show (well, NOT show). Here I'm trying with chrome.

    19 games:
    One refresh OK
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/1a.GIF
    Next refresh
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/2a.GIF

    41 games. Still only one that messes up usually.
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/3a.GIF

    171 games. Lots messed up
    http://grandis.nu/images/webman/4a.GIF
     
  2. 4,903
    2,718
    123
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,903
    Likes Received:
    2,718
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Home Page:
    In previous editions everything was fine?
     
  3. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As far as I know, yes. Although, I have not updated the PS3 in a long while so I can not be sure which version it stopped working in. It should also be told that I almost never list/run the games this way so its not a high priority for me really.

    Mostly curious if its just me. If so, no biggie I guess, since I don't use the function.
     
  4. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Many changes have been made to the covers code in recent months..
    There are still bugs, I know a couple already however but I have not had this one before. Probably because I keep my games as ISO & I only use JB format for testing, just a 4 or 5 games at most...
    We would need to reproduce the bug. How many games does it begin with?
    6 games? More?
    Here is my screen with 5 games... Obviously you are using the ICON0.PNG file for cover whereas mine are multiman covers though.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  5. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Test results:

    PS3 browser:
    5 games. 20 refresh = OK
    6 games. 20 refresh = OK
    7 games. 13 refresh before 1 failed cover. Another 11 refresh before 1 failed.
    8 games. 20 refresh before 4 failed covers. Did not even show the default CD image. Just an X. Another 6 refresh before 1 failed (showed CD image).
    9 games. 6 refresh before 1 failed. Another 5 refresh before 1 failed. Another 13 refresh before 1 failed.
    10 games. 4 failed on first click on GAMES. Another 5 refresh before 2 failed. Another 18 refresh before 1 failed.
    15 games. 12 refresh before 1 failed. Another 3 refresh before 1 failed.
    20 games. 2 refresh, 1 failed. 1 refresh, 1 failed. 2 refresh, 1 failed. 3 refresh, 4 failed (Shows X again).

    All games are on ps3netsrv by the way. I can see the PS3 talking to the ps3netsrv each time I refresh.

    I should try and replicate it from local HD as well.
     
  6. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok so it isn't consistent with few games, at least with your settings.... You need to keep refreshing to get the issue...
    Let us know if you are getting the same result on local hdd...
     
  7. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Transferred 13 games to the local HD and disabled ps3netsrv etc. No other games other then /dev_hdd0/GAMES/

    Refresh XML, Refresh HTML.
    1 game not showing an image (Crash time 5 - Undercover).
    Click the Games link.
    1 game not showing image (DJ Hero 2).
    Refresh once. Same game not showing (DJ Hero 2)
    Refresh once, now CSI Fatal Conspiracy is not showing an image.

    Refreshed 6 more times. Every refresh, a random game had no image.
    On the 7th refresh, 2 games had no image.

    So seems worse from local HD.. or its just random. With ps3netsrv and 13 games, I can refresh a few times without any game not showing the image.

    Edit: I'll retract that last statement. Its possible to get all images showing after a few refreshes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  8. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If I switch to Online Covers, I do not see any problems. Refreshed 20 times on the PS3 from local HD (13 games) with no problems at all.

    Switching between MM Covers and ICON0.PNG makes no difference. I still see the same images and the same problem (Never had Multiman on this PS3 though).

    Switching to Disc Icons, I only see empty disk images (Since they are not ISOs?).

    I even enabled ps3netsrv again, set it to Online Covers and all games (over 900) show up just fine (Although slowly.. lots to load I guess =) )
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  9. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is still the case for 1.45.08, just FYI =)
     
  10. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    For mm covers to work you must install the multiman covers pkg first.
    https://www.mediafire.com/download/bbn25yp0d8no7zp
    If wMM cannot find any covers then it uses ICON0.PNG instead. That is why you saw no difference.
    Online covers take time to load. I don't use it.
     
  11. 107
    21
    28
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yepp, thanks. Have it set to ICON0.PNG now.
     

Share This Page