PS2 [Open PS2 Loader] Game Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Open PS2 Loader (OPL)' started by jolek, Jul 28, 2018.

  1. 736
    438
    122
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Tupakaveli and Peppe90 like this.
  2. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I can show the Ps2 Logo with a game no problem. I used to hotswap DMC 1 PAL to play DMC 1 jap (both originals), so I think the region difference isn't a problem.

    Meanwhile I think I'll test the game from SMB firstly.


    Who remembers it... but I think yes. I had a different configuration at that time. Anyway I'll check with OPL 0.9.3


    I think it could prove a FHDB bad influence too. Indeed the game perfectly work for @jolek as for me excluding FHDB.
    I'll test it from SMB to narrow down the field a little :D


    Good point, I'll try it right away.


    About Metal Arms:

    I had the game with MODE 1,2,6 ...and I still need these MODE for avoiding the BSOD (note: if I turn MODE 2 OFF, the game freeze the Ps2, so there's need to hard-poweroff. Turning OFF MODE 1 instead allow me to power-off the Ps2.)

    Once in the main menu it seems that the game needs faster reading or MODE 2 is giving problems (it's a kind of "stutter" that happened to me with some games when enabling MODE 2), but without MODE 2 tha game doesn't boot.
    Aside the main menu screen, the game plays fine
     
    TnA likes this.
  3. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    @TnA Negative result so far:

    I booted Ferrari Challenge (from HDD) it passed through the 2nd loading screen, IGR, booted again the game with MODE 3 ON, it freeze at the 2nd loading screen.

    I booted again the game with MODE 3 + MODE 6, it freeze at te usual point.

    I forgot to test MODE 6 only.
     
    TnA likes this.
  4. 736
    438
    122
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    @Maxis Ferrari Challenge - Trofeo Pirelli has been fixed.
    You can now grab and test new OPL 1236 from here:
    http://www.psx-place.com/resources/open-ps2-loader-official-beta-releases.720/
    or from here:
    http://www.psx-place.com/resources/automated-daily-build-system-for-opl-wle-fceumm-ps2.702/.

    Problem has been fixed only for PAL version.
    Thanks @Peppe90.

    The problem with writing setting on HDD has been fixed in OPL 1236. [​IMG]

    I still have strange problem with Warriors Orochi 2.
    This game seems to works fine with SCPH-50004.
    Unfortunately not with SCPH-77004 & 79003, causing the game to freeze, etc:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/ob...e-opl-game-compatibility-list.75/#post-136969.

    Another strange "problem" I seems to have with Ultimate Pro-Pinball.
    I mean, through HDD game needs mode 2.
    Without it, I've BSOD, with mode 1 at least first loading screen will be shown?!
    Through USB there is no need to add any compatibility mode.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2019
    Algol, Tupakaveli and TnA like this.
  5. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    jolek and TnA like this.
  6. 736
    438
    122
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Can someone check widescreen support in OPL?
    I mean if you select 16:9 in system settings, does your game will be in widescreen?

    Here are some games that might work with it at start:
    https://en.everybodywiki.com/List_of_PlayStation_2_games_with_alternative_display_modes.
    Games need to have additional:

    1. Yes 21 in 16:9 section:
      • Burnout 3: Takedown,
      • Burnout Dominator,
      • Burnout Revenge,
      • The Simpsons Game.

    2. Yes 10 in 16:9 section:
      • ATV Offroad Fury 3
      • ATV Offroad Fury 4
      • Battlefield 2: Modern Combat...

    Source:
    https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/issues/168.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
    Algol, TnA and Tupakaveli like this.
  7. 113
    119
    72
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I will test some tomorrow.

    Edit: My curiosity got the better of me and I tested now lol.

    I booted 3 of the games listed as 'Yes 10' and they all boot in 16:9 just like my system settings.

    I don't have any of those Burnout games or The Simpsons Game, listed as 'Yes 21' to test though :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
    jolek likes this.
  8. 736
    438
    122
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    My bad "Yes 21":
    • Burnout 3: Takedown,
    • Burnout Dominator,
    • Burnout Revenge,
    • The Simpsons Game.
     
  9. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    So the Ps2 Configuration option is ignored, I don't need to make it to match??
     
  10. 55
    73
    42
    El_Patas

    El_Patas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    When i made 16:9 patches for games that do not have any support for 16:9, i saw
    in last times that some users requested patches for games which they have 16:9
    in the BIOS but is ignored when this games are loaded with OPL:

    https://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-PCSX2-Widescreen-Game-Patches?page=635

    I not checked it never before, but seems is true, some games obeys the 16:9 BIOS,
    but others not.

    I tested now the game Motorstorm Artic Edge (PAL) and this one works.

    Games that is supposed thaty they not works are Sniper Elite and Flatout 2,
    i need take a look on them.

    Another question is if the 16:9 of the BIOS is well made like the 16:9 option for the games
    which they have this option in their game settings, we found most games only have the
    vertical part working or they are a false 16:9, seems is the case also of Sniper Elite,
    and in this cases they are made the patches for fix the 16:9, but first is needed that
    the 16:9 BIOS works with all the games through the OPL.

    Best regards.
     
    TnA, jolek, Algol and 1 other person like this.
  11. 573
    990
    147
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    990
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    Thank you for waiting!

    Shadow Man 2econd Coming has a fix. It wasn't working previously because I was messing with the sizes of all buffers, other than the ones required. :eek:

    As for Phantasy Star: I must ask what I needed to do to trigger the bug. I was reluctant to debug this because I felt it is a runtime problem, but I tried it... and could not get it to bug out. I was playing a translated copy of SLPM-62362.
    I started a new game, talked to NPCs around town and then got into battle a few times. Moved in and out of towns and dungeons, but nothing unusual happened.

    Or perhaps it's another case of a game bug that will not occur on the DTL-T10000, due to hardware and software differences.

    Yes. Not all those features add onto in-game code (i.e. Parental Control).
    As for those that do, they should not affect game compatibility when deactivated. Those that somehow do, reflect that there is some problem with the game itself. Or some anti-HDLoader juju, which could take effect under the right conditions, unless neutralized.
     
    jolek, Grahf and TnA like this.
  12. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, I played a couple games that were giving you problems, from SMB:

    Half Life: you was right, if I boot on Ps2 OSDSYS, then I go to OPL and launch the game, it have sound problems in menù and the buzz in game. Btw it happen only if I boot on the OSDSYS. If I i.e. boot to Ulaunchelf, then OPL and start the game, all is fine, no audio problems.

    Ridge Racer V: it perfectly plays from SMB with just MODE 6. There's a little hiccup once every 10/11 seconds in menus, when in game all is perfect.
    I could solve the hiccup with MODE 2, but this way I get the BSOD after the loading screen. Not tried MODE 3 or other combinations yet. Btw the hiccup is merely noticeable, not a problem at all, so this game plays just fine from SMB with only MODE 6.
     
    Algol, Grahf and TnA like this.
  13. 250
    72
    32
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried Shawn whithe Pro Snowborder too. From SMB it doesn't suffer the IGR problem, being the speed slower than MDMA 0 from i HDD.
     
  14. 736
    438
    122
    jolek

    jolek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not understand 2nd part.
    You mean cold boot -> E1 launck keys -> OPL or wLe?
    Or OSDSYS -> wLe -> OPL?
    NTSC or PAL?

    What loading screen?
    After Press start button:
    [​IMG]
    NTSC or PAL version?
     
  15. 224
    36
    32
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    In other words, the problem was with buffers and the speed hack was somehow getting around that?
    If that's the case, it should give some insight into this problem on retail consoles, right?
    OK, so if something pops up, it's better to patch the given game than to create vanilla builds, is that so?
    Then I was right in not recommending Mode 2 for RRV via SMB. Just like I said, it was only a way to circumvent speed deficiencies via SMB in the intro, but it actually breaks the game later on.
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  16. 573
    990
    147
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    990
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    The game was already fixed though.

    Yes. Specifically, it would corrupt data beyond the end of the buffer, which can include data that the IOP is unpacking (and in the other case, other data from the driver). There are 2 buffers that are adjacent to each other. The driver alternates between the 2, reading into one and unpacking data from another. The previously-read data (that gets overwritten) is also used to determine what to read next, which is why this corruption causes further reading to fail.

    So if reading (in the background) somehow takes long enough for the IOP to finish unpacking data first, then it will (miraculously) work. It might have worked because data doesn't flow in from the real disc immediately, not really because of its speed.

    Unfortunately, no...
    They don't document the differences. I have this feeling that they might not know all of them either. It also has similarities with the first-generation PS2 (similar to the SCPH-10000).

    Usually, we patch these games. Thankfully, there are not too many of them. And we already have patches for a number of them (meant for HDLoader).
     
    TnA and Grahf like this.
  17. 556
    268
    72
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Correct!

    Too high speeds would trigger the issue and the approach of limiting speed [your idea] would have worked {around it} (at least for this game and probably on most setups)!

    Depending on the (cause of the) issue of the game, yes!

    If it breaks something, yes!

    But since the cause of it (also the freeze later on, when Mode2 is on) is not quite known (or did someone debug it yet?) for this game, a real fix is still up in the air.
     
  18. 224
    36
    32
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Which was my suspicion all along. Reading from disc is much slower not because of the reading speed per se, but because an optical disc will have a lot of seek times and the laser head itself moves relatively slow. Either way, I'm glad you managed to patch it. You're great, per usual.
     
  19. 41
    18
    7
    Zarper

    Zarper Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/open-ps2-loader-game-bug-reports.19401/page-3#post-144669
    TLDR
    On HDD with no modes set the issue is uncommon. Easiest to just restart the game if it doesn't happen within a couple of battles.
    With lower transfer rates (Mode 1 or lower DMA) it corrupts after almost every battle.

    SMB corrupts after almost every battle.

    USB has no problem as far as I have been able to see since 0.9.3.
     
  20. 11
    1
    7
    Vedita BR

    Vedita BR Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Caregiver, student and gamer?
    Location:
    Brazil
    Home Page:
    with caaeafb new apps scheme i keep getting kicked to browser, older scheme still working. Also, Apps wont load if you use a setup with prefix like this.

    Prefix "Games" won't work
    Code:
    smb:/Games/
                          /APPS
                                     /uLaunchELF
                                                            /BOOT.ELF
                                                            /title.cfg
                          /ART
                          /CD
                          /CFG
                          /DVD
                          /VMC
    If i move the the APPS folder to

    Code:
    smb:/APPS
                       /uLaunchELF
                                              /BOOT.ELF
                                               /title,cfg
    
    The Apps will appear, and the games list will still work/use the prefix
     

Share This Page