Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

PS3 HAN PS3 OFW 4.82 How to follow HAN tutorial without PSN account activation.

Discussion in 'Ps3Xploit [Official Forum]' started by Chilloutsessions, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. 1
    0
    5
    Chilloutsessions

    Chilloutsessions Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi I have OFW 4.82.
    I noticed that the guides mentioned that you must create a PSN account and activate the ps3. However, I updated from 3.77 to 4.82. I cannot sign into PSN without updating to 4.83.

    - I just purchased this PS3 second hand and it was wiped clean.
    - How do I proceed with the exploit?

    Any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. 3
    2
    7
    badbd09

    badbd09 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
  3. 16
    6
    7
    FLY635

    FLY635 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Estonia
  4. 56
    32
    17
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    You have to make sure the folder is in the right place. Basically create a folder in C: (or wherever) and name it Ps3proxyserver. Make sure to extract the files there. Be sure your playstation and computer are connected to the same network.

    It didn't work for me at the start either, but after creating the folder manually and placing the files there, I had no problems.

    Would probably help to completely disable firewall as well, though that might not be something most windows users are comfortable with doing lol.
     
    Kier_1234657 likes this.
  5. 9
    1
    7
    Dhruv

    Dhruv Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I did everything what you told but its not working ...it still shows 4.83 is available
     
  6. 4,237
    3,826
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    3,826
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    Read the thread again, you must be missing something, its working for hundreds of people.
     
  7. 9
    1
    7
    Dhruv

    Dhruv Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked...Thankew...I need to know how to install games on it...??.Games more than 4gb
     
  8. 51
    19
    12
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    DeViL303 likes this.
  9. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I am also stuck with this. Actually I am on 4.82 so it will work, right? And please can anyone post the steps to set up a manual connection on PS3, I am so confused with that I think because of that only it's not working.
     
  10. 56
    32
    17
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    It will work on 4.82. I'll help as much as I can, I'm not necessarily the best at explaining these sort of things but yeah.

    For the PC part:

    - It probably helps to have Firewall completely disabled, or to add an exception for the program.
    - Make sure your PS3 and PC are connected to the same network.
    - Make sure to extract the folder of ps3proxyservergui.rar to C: (or whatever your drive letter is.)
    - Set up the ps3proxyserver, open a CMD on your PC and type in "ipconfig" without the quotations.
    - Take note of your PC's IP and input it into the ps3proxyserver gui.
    - Select PS3 mode.
    - Start the server. (if you run into errors, try installing the dotnetfx.)

    For the PS3 part:

    - Go to internet connection settings, select the option to set up a manual connection.
    - Connect to the same network your PC is on.
    - Run through the next few bits as per normal, until you get to where it asks if you want to use a proxy server.
    - Set up the proxy server by inputting your PC's IP address, and the port number.
    - Test the connection, and if all went well it should work and you will be able to sign in and use PSN.
     
  11. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    On PS3, for IP address do I use automatic? I did all things but when in proxy address I put PC's IP, it gets connected but I am not able to use internet.
     
  12. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male

    Did everything and getting this error (uploading attachment) when I start the server. Even installed the framework still. Can you or anyone help?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. 56
    32
    17
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah on the ps3 let it obtain the IP address automatically, or however you normally would have had it set up. Only thing different is when you get to the part where it asks if you want to use a proxy server, you select "use" and input your PC's IP and the port number listed in ps3proxyservergui.

    I checked the screenshot you attached, and for some reason I couldn't read any of the text (picture quality is low / compressed.) but I honestly have no idea how to solve the error you are running into. That didn't happen to me when I was setting it up. The only errors I ran into were crashes when starting the server (fixed by installing the framework and moving the ps3proxyservergui folder to the root of my C: drive.) and some error about the value being null (fixed by inputting the correct IP address.)

    For reference, I run it on windows 7. These days I feel forced to even boot up widows (dual boot) but I leave it for app necessity.
     
    Ammaar Vora likes this.
  14. 1
    1
    7
    marvcastle

    marvcastle Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I've done every step as you said and it works fine for me! Thanks!
     
    Major_Pothead92 likes this.
  15. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for helping me. Now I am not able to install the framework it keeps giving me errors don't what's the problem. For that I even installed windows 7, stills it's not working.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  16. 56
    32
    17
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you extract the contents and place them directly in C: ?? For reference, here's a few screens of how my ps3proxyserver folder looks (I'm not on windows right now, but you should be able to get the idea.)

    1.png

    2.png

    If all is said and done and it's still not working, it might be a problem with your network configuration. What errors is it giving you when you try to install the framework? Are you sure it's not already installed?
     
    Ammaar Vora likes this.
  17. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male

    Yes I have put that in root of my C disk. When I run the PS3.ProxyServer.GUI.exe with administrator privileges it gives me following error - Common Language Runtime Debugging Services
    Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

    Process id=0x10b0 (4272), Thread id=0x8e0 (2272).
    Click Ok to terminate the application.
    Click CANCEL to debug the application.
     
  18. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Update - Finally, everything worked. But now it still shows the 4.83 update. Even tried that all proxy list and all stuff but no luck. My PS3 is of India(RU) region.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  19. 56
    32
    17
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe try the other thread again for more info on changing the proxy list to work with your region. I'm not sure how that part works at all, but there might be someone over there with more info in that regard.

    P.S. glad you got it working! What did you do to fix lol?
     
    Ammaar Vora likes this.
  20. 15
    1
    7
    Ammaar Vora

    Ammaar Vora Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    And finally everything is done. Why can't I message you personally, it gives some error?


    Nothing that all problem was due to framework only. The main I did was manually removed it and did a clean install and it worked.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
    Major_Pothead92 likes this.

Share This Page