PS3 PS3 SHUTS OFF AND RED LIGHT STARTS BLINKING

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by Dante Sparda, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I searched the whole internet and yet I couldn't find any problem that's exactly like mine.

    My PS3 turns on just fine and I've never had any overheating warning nor the cooler sounding louder than it normally does, the PS3 looks perfect. BUT this issue seems unique, when I'm playing the games I had problems with, them being Persona 5 and Devil May Cry 4, the problem only occurs at the same spot, never sooner.

    When I'm about to start DMC 4's first mission, when I click on "Power up" it just turns off and starts blinking the red light and what makes it weirder is that I can play DMC 4 normally but if I click on the Power Up option the PS3 turns off. When it comes to Persona 5, the problem only happens when I'm heading out the subway in the very beginning of the game.
    I can play other games just fine. Diablo 3, Battlefield 3, Devil May Cry HD Collection and others.

    Already tried:
    - formatting the HDD and reinstalling the software
    - rebuilding the database
    - reinstalling affected games
    - redownloading affected games from different sources

    CFW: Rebug 4.82.2 (DEX)
    PS3 model: CECH-2001A bought in 2009
     
  2. 4,234
    3,801
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    3,801
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    Try with different CFW like older version, for example Ferrox 4.80 or something. A few people seem to be be reporting these kind of issues lately even when their temperatures are fine, maybe it is related to 4.82 or Rebug..not sure.

    See here: http://www.psx-place.com/threads/ps3-three-beeps-led-blinks-red.20776/

    Here is a folder with lots of different FWs: try a different version:
    https://mega.nz/#F!t2Y22QwJ!-Gvo7MxHbwLLiWMYQtpBGw!ImIGyZDB
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  3. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you checked your temperatures mate!?? Do you have your console free of dust!? Do you replaced the thermal paste under the RSX and above the IHS!? Various factors can impact your problem, you just need to diagnose the root of cause ;)
     
  4. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Temperatures seems fine, it's around 60 C° I put a limit of 65 C° using Webman. I checked it seconds before the problem and It was normal.

    My console isn't completely free of dust but I think it is "acceptable"

    I never did the third step :/

    What bothers me is that I can play Bloody Palace (DMC 4) and there I face alot of enemies and bosses but I cannot enter the "Power Up" option which is just a store to spend orbs, really annoying
     
  5. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried 4.80 Ferrox and 4.55 Rogero and the problem persists :/
     
  6. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I feel you mate, i cannot say ive tested DMC4, although never had issues on my 2504B, but i mainly play it on the PS4 all of them, but gosh DMC1 on my PS2 Phat, remember 2001, memories heheheheh :D

    (I only take special jobs, if you know what i mean!) ;)
     
  7. 110
    7
    27
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    27
  8. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't have the disc of the needed games :/ is there any way to run previous installed CFW games on the 3.55 OFW?
     
  9. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Haha great memories indeed
     
  10. 110
    7
    27
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Not that I know of. Do me a favour though, the next time you play a game that causes the shut down, have a camera pointed at the unit and note if the light flickers to yellow before red...
     
  11. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    It does
     
  12. 110
    7
    27
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Not a good sign mate. I did not think my shutdowns had a yellow light at all due to how fast they would occur but after I recorded it in real time, my fears were confirmed.

    Basically anytime you have a shut down and a yellow light flashes, its essentially YLOD. Just, a specific type of it. The unit is heading to permanent failure one way or another sadly. You can read up more about it in my thread if you like.
     
  13. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Well lads bad news, my 60Gb GLOD today, after Underground 2, no display or HDD activity either, sending it to repairs. :(

    Sent from my F8331 using Tapatalk
     
  14. 8
    0
    5
    Dante Sparda

    Dante Sparda Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    This kind of issue (disabling the whole system or causing really bad issues) is happening to a lot of people recently. I hope you get your PS3 back at its full glory.
     
  15. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I hope so, if not well you know what they say, deal with it. I am quite tired of each 60Gb unit i buy, eventually all fail on me, no matter how well i take care of them, thanks to previous owner who didn't care enough. :)

    Sent from my F8331 using Tapatalk
     
  16. 110
    7
    27
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Damn it dude, that really sucks. Sounds like my previous 60gb. As soon as you try to power it on, it simply YLOD's right away.

    This made me chuckle, but not at the fact that your unit just failed, more so because it reminds me of myself and these units. As you know i have partial YLOD now with certain games, but i know one day my console will shit itself and i'll be looking for another one online yet again :rolleyes: I feel like these units are my drug.
     
    Naked_Snake1995 likes this.
  17. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    60Gbs are a hell of a drug :D
     
  18. 2,884
    2,412
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    2,412
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Get a CECH-25xx and install a 60gb hdd, fixed
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  19. 438
    186
    47
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    But... but... but, what about backwards compatibility with PlayStation2 Senpai?

    Sent from my F8331 using Tapatalk
     
  20. 2,884
    2,412
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    2,412
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Get a roll of tape and a PS2 fat, then stick the PS2 fat at bottom of the CECH-25xx with tape, fixed and it has a bonus of +10 points boost on the ghetto hardware skills

    Now seriouslly
    The first PS3 models with complete or partial backward compatibility with PS2 has more "features", but the payback (hardware problems, heat and noise) is not worthy in my oppinion
    Mostly because the PS2 emulator made 100% by software used in later PS3 models is not so bad
    In his early stages was a disaster (when it was named ps2_softemu.self) but they improved it a lot, and still there is room for improvements to fix problems of specific games by using that PS2 config format (intended to change emulator settings, and to patch game and memory, etc...)
    Is just we dont know how works around... 85% of the commands that can be used inside a PS2 config
    So in some way is like if we have a powerful weapon (the commands of PS2 configs), but we dont know well how to use them, most of the experiments ends by shooting us in the feet, lol, but im optimistic with this
     

Share This Page