Remote play issue

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Spawn, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm trying to use remote play between my PS3 (Rebug 4.81.2) and my PSP (Pro-C 6.60).

    I've registered the PSP on my PS3, but when I try to connect (I choose private network as it's setup that way) the connection always time out.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to solve it?
     
  2. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    it could be unstable (not sure). I know when the early homebrew on the vita surfaced with rejuvenate, it was extremely unstable. I had lost connections quite frequently. unfortunately, I don't have any experience with remote play on either the ps3 or the ps4, so I'm only offering a "possible" reason why it's not working. though, this might happen if you have mac address filtering enabled on your router. I've enabled that on mine since it offers an extra layer of security. maybe someone else will know more about this.
     
  3. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you.

    Afaik there's no Mac filtering active, but will check just to be sure.

    I just registered the PSP at the PS3 and when I try to connect I can choose between internet and private network. So I chose private network, Wich displays my PS3's "SSID". But like I said, it only gives me connection timeout.
     
  4. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    hmm. I've had it do something like that with the vita and the ps3. this was using cma. the transfers would go okay, but sometimes I couldn't make a connection.

    if you had mac filtering enabled, the system wouldn't be able to connect to the internet either, so the fact that it can see the ps3 suggests that that's not the reason.
     
    Spawn likes this.
  5. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Just checked my router. No filtering.

    Could be a setting somewhere on either console perhaps?
     
  6. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I think filtering would still fall under private networking or a home network, but since you don't have it, then it's something else.

    I'm not sure. I would think it would be pretty basic without needing a lot of configuration. the fact that it can see the ps3 is a pretty good sign. however, it's difficult to know if it's a psp problem or a ps3 one. I'm sure someone who's had this problem will chime in. ;)
     
  7. 5,514
    3,359
    123
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,514
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Home Page:
    Try to set CEX/RETAIL vsh/xmb.
     
    pinky likes this.
  8. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    How?
    Can't find a setting for that.
     
  9. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I found toggle xmb mode, but it's already at retail. I changed, and changed back. No go.
     
  10. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I seem to recall issues like that when I connected my psp to the ps3 via a usb cable. is that what you're using? the connection seemed unstable. I was actually trying to transfer my psp licenses for use with the smallest psp game (the evil lord demo) that exists before celeste blue's app. I wrote a tutorial on using this method. anyway, the connection was unstable to where sometimes it would be picked; other times it wouldn't. I discovered the problem. it was the usb cable itself. the ps3 is very finicky about that.
     
  11. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I think I've pinpointed the problem. you need the ps3 signed into psn. with the recent update, we can't do that unfortunately.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2017
    Spawn likes this.
  12. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    yes, I remember atreyu mentioning that you had to be on the latest firmware with the ps4 (probably since you had to sign in to psn), so he modified his app.dat of his pstv to allow ps3 remote play . this wasn't/isn't a problem on the ps3 since it's been hacked. the ps4 on the other hand...
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017 at 1:37 AM
  13. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    So unless I log in to PSN, remote play is off limits?
     
  14. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I believe so, yes. in fact, I think it says this during the on-screen instructions.
     
  15. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Bummer. :(

    Well since I'm on cfw, that'll never happen.
    I honestly thought that using cfw, especially on both consoles, would allow remote play without using PSN.
     
  16. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
  17. 56
    22
    8
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for the assistance.

    However I managed to solve it, without logging in.

    Code:
    http://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/psp/current/network/remoteplay/remote.html
    Using Private network, it works. I didn't know that I needed to enter the remote play setting in xmb to start the PS3's network.
     
  18. 6,174
    2,142
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,174
    Likes Received:
    2,142
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I had never tried remote play until you mentioned having problems with it. I did encounter an error the first time. the first time, the ps3 wasn't showing up under my available locations in network/remote play . it was only showing my router. it's been corrected now. I looked up ps4 remote play and it says nothing about having to sign in to psn, at least what I read. I thought I had heard otherwise, and that it was ps4 only.
     
    Spawn likes this.

Share This Page