[Research]PS2 emulator configuration on PS4

Discussion in 'PS2 on PS4' started by kozarovv, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. 9
    0
    5
    Suhrob

    Suhrob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    How to change hardware mode into software mode?
     
  2. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    There is no software mode like in GSDX. What you are trying to do?
     
  3. 9
    0
    5
    Suhrob

    Suhrob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I want to run UrbanReign in Software mode
     
  4. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    What is the current issue in UR? Graphical issues?
     
  5. 9
    0
    5
    Suhrob

    Suhrob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I think so. And look. When i convert the game UrbanReign, The Space of the game in PKG is less than original ISO file.
    what do you think about this?
     

    Attached Files:

    • urba.png
      urba.png
      File size:
      214.2 KB
      Views:
      158
    • ur2.png
      ur2.png
      File size:
      145.9 KB
      Views:
      138
    • ur1.png
      ur1.png
      File size:
      164 KB
      Views:
      130
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2018
  6. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    I think that you enabled compression in FPKG Creator. :)
     
  7. 7
    8
    7
    Dzver

    Dzver Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    There is nothing wrong with the size. As far as i remember this game had dummy file inside, since i ripped my copy to 1.5GB uncompressed iso just like yours. Its same with Haunting Ground, Chaos Legion and other games. So when you create your fpkg you actually compress that dummy and since its empty file by nature it didnt takes space at all compressed. Please note that if game didnt have dummy files, if you click on "Enable Compression" while making fpkg its also normal to gain some space since you compress game but it will not be that big (especially if game contains mostly movies like Swords of Etheria ~ 3GB+ movies as far as i remember).
     
  8. 6
    1
    7
    Thevapinggaymer

    Thevapinggaymer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I also want to run Shadow hearts in software mode to fix the low frames out of battle. And then try and figure out how to fix the problem where the character models just disappear in battle.
     
  9. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    There is no software mode in ps2 emu for ps4. And even if it was, for sure it won't fix low framerate.
     
  10. 4
    0
    5
    AluCarD75rus

    AluCarD75rus Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello guys! Anybody try to play Call of Duty 3? I have error after loading first mission(
     
  11. 6
    1
    7
    Thevapinggaymer

    Thevapinggaymer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I figured as much. Do you have any idea what could fix the low frame rate or even the disappearing characters in battle?
     
  12. 2
    0
    5
    Zero1234

    Zero1234 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Can help me config for valkyrie profile 2? thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  13. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
     

    Attached Files:

    Zero1234 likes this.
  14. 6,923
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,923
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Try to add this:

    --gs-adaptive-frameskip=1
    --vu0-no-clamping=0
    --vu1-no-clamping=0
    --cop2-no-clamping=0
    --vu0-clamp-results=1
    --vu1-clamp-results=1
    --cop2-clamp-results=1

    First command is speedhack, rest can fix characters in battle.
     
  15. 2
    0
    5
    Zero1234

    Zero1234 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    after i did, it still not working -.-
    can you help me pkg file?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. 6
    1
    7
    Thevapinggaymer

    Thevapinggaymer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks i tried that but the game doesn't load up. I think it might be because of the frameskip, but i'm not sure.
     
  17. 9
    1
    7
    zolwikwkurwik

    zolwikwkurwik Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Unreal Trounament.
    Every time I make it myself it doesn't boot at all. But I downloaded fpkg with UT from known site and it worked for some odd reason, but with no multitap support. I tried to dump it on my ps4 to add "--mtap1=always" line in config, but for some odd reason the dumped folder contain additional files in folder with param.sfo file preventing pkg to be made (error). I tried without those files but the game still hangs, like my own pkg did.
     
  18. 9
    0
    5
    Suhrob

    Suhrob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I converted the ps2 game and after PS2 logo black screen how to fix?
     
  19. 4
    0
    5
    AluCarD75rus

    AluCarD75rus Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    CoD3...how fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. 2
    0
    5
    Redkin

    Redkin Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, hope someone can help me, theres is a good standart configuration for the games that are already playable like rogue galaxy and rayman revolution, to have stable fps? something like upscale and uprender to none? or i dont know what it does but the: gs optimice-30 fps? Stable config to the games to run smooth, thankyou in advance!
     

Share This Page