[Research]PS2 emulator configuration on PS4

Discussion in 'PS2 on PS4' started by kozarovv, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. 131
    118
    72
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    No idea. Not well versed in patching. Maybe @kozarovv can find some time to look into it. He is probably the only one here capable of figuring it out.
     
  2. 2
    0
    5
    MajorDevBuns

    MajorDevBuns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    We need to know what region you're playing on, is it substanance or snake eater, as well as specifically what the game is doing, is it getting past the PlayStation 2 logo at least?
     
  3. 131
    118
    72
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    the game loads, then takes forever to get to the konami logo, then freezes. This is both NTSC versions of MGS3 snake eater and substanance.
     
    Highly_buggeable likes this.
  4. 23
    2
    7
    Chreech

    Chreech Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    How good pcsx2 run on PS4 linux? Can't PS4 pro support pcsx2 at full speed on linux?
     
  5. 9
    1
    7
    zolwikwkurwik

    zolwikwkurwik Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you try Quake 3 (PAL/NTSC) with the new Jak emu? BTW where can I get the new emu?
     
  6. 10
    1
    7
    Highly_buggeable

    Highly_buggeable Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I think it wont work.. AMD Jaguar Architecture + slow clock speeds = slow performance :(


    Take a look:

     
  7. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    On FAT ps4 is basically ~15 fps on 95% games in native res with speed hacks. PCSX2 is not best in multi threading, and it get more boost from high clocked 2 cores, than from 8 X 1,6 GHz. Anyway, i didn't tested software mode, that can be surprisingly faster, but still I doubt it will be playable.
     
    Chreech likes this.
  8. 10
    1
    7
    Highly_buggeable

    Highly_buggeable Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Okay.. please, let us know if you find something new :)
     
  9. 4
    0
    5
    Sparkcakes

    Sparkcakes Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    So i tried the Jak and Daxter emu files. now i have a freeze before ps2 logo :/
     
  10. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    On "pic1" screen?
     
  11. 131
    118
    72
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    it never makes it to the ps2 logo. Incorrect config somewhere. or bad iso
     
    kozarovv likes this.
  12. 11
    4
    7
    Fuzikami

    Fuzikami Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    7
    AUGH! Silent Scope 2 is now being frustrating, so I guess I'll have to try this. So by FTPing empty files, do you have to make an empty .txt file with the same catalog number as the game (emulog_slus-XXXXX.txt) and then put it into the folder in order for it to be readable?
     
  13. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    You need to move old file while game is running, and then create new file. But it's not worth to try unless you patch emu for showing x-debug messages (i still didn't made this).

    SS2 work on 220 bios, and also work on CECH-A bios (220 debug) on pcsx2. Probably issue is different in PS4. If no then you won't fix it by simple commands. Probably you need to patch game to load dummy ilink irx, or something like that.
     
  14. 11
    4
    7
    Fuzikami

    Fuzikami Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    7
    The thing I find weird with this is that games like Time Crisis 3 that have suffered from the same issue on PCSX2 run on the PS4. But then SS2 decides to be stubborn, lol

    Seems like this game might be a little bit of a challenge. Unless Sony manages to patch it eventually with a i.Link game being officially released on the PS4 later.

    Edit: Gonna test the Dummy IRX file. Just made one, so I'll rebuild the ISO and use that one and see what happens.

    Double Edit: The game fails to load past the pic1 wallpaper. Unless I didn't compile the ISO right?

    Triple Edit: Yep, nothing's working (unless I'm doing it wrong). Looks like I'll have to try that emulog thing eventually and see if that holds the answer.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  15. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    By dummy IRX i mean module that will perform few actions to mimic true module. At the second hand, this even no need to be ilink module issue. PCSX2 ≠ PS2emu, so this can be everything. I remember that game not work also on PS3 software emu, so clampings etc. should be no issue here. No idea.
     
  16. 1
    0
    5
    thelastice

    thelastice Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,
    try adding to config-emu-ps4.txt --ps2-lang = system (only that)but it does not work it stays stuck in pic1

    Also try with the files that you attached, an example:

    --path-snaps="/tmp/snapshots"
    --path-recordings="/tmp/recordings"
    --path-vmc="/tmp/vmc"
    --path-emulog="/tmp/recordings"
    --config-local-lua=""
    --config-opt=""
    --load-tooling-lua=0
    #--path-patches="/app0/patches"
    #--path-trophydata="/app0/trophy_data"
    #--path-featuredata="/app0/patches"
    #--path-toolingscript="/app0/patches"
    --ps2-title-id=SLUS-551100
    --ps2-lang=system--max-disc-num=1
    --trophy-support=0
    --gs-uprender=2x2
    --gs-upscale=EdgeSmooth
    --gs-skip-dirty-flush-on-mipmap=0
    --ee-cache-breaks-block=0
    --ee-block-validation=none
    --ee-regalloc-scalar=0
    --fpu-no-clamping=0
    --vu-hack-triace=0
    --vu0-no-clamping=0
    --host-audio=1
    --verbose-cdvd-reads=0
    --host-osd=0
    --host-display-mode=full
    --framelimit-mode=normal

    freeze in pic1
    the game is odin Sphere SLUS-551100 I need the language in Spanish, any suggestions?
     
  17. 22
    1
    7
    N3oLuMiX

    N3oLuMiX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Screenshot (43).png Screenshot (45).png Screenshot (46).png


    How can i enable the cli.conf file ? i putted all the files in the folder called "patches" and i changed the game id of all files inside that folder and i changed game id in the "config-emu-ps4.txt" file too, the game starts but it's look like the file is not enable :

    Screenshot (48).png
     
  18. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Game do the same without configs?

    SLUS-551100 don't exist.. Correct format is XXXX-YYYYY. Your game is probably SLES-55110
    Also you messed your config, one line = one command. So --ps2-lang=system--max-disc-num=1 in one line, is wrong.
     
  19. 22
    1
    7
    N3oLuMiX

    N3oLuMiX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes , for example i get this problem with Call Of Duty 3 and Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire and i know in order to fix this problem i've to put a command line in "cli.conf" file but it is useless for me if i don't know how to enable it :

    Screenshot (48).png
    I've tried everything . Maybe there is something wrong in my directories ? For example i don't have the folder "app0" wich is required in order to enable it :
    From "config-emu-ps4.txt" file :
    Code:
    path-patches="/app0/patches
    [/QUOTE]
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2018
  20. 6,927
    4,796
    697
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    4,796
    Trophy Points:
    697
    Home Page:
    Is correct path, game will be mounted at app0 path while running.

    Is known issue with those games, while solution is unknown (settings, patches, etc.).

    About your issue with GTA3. Are you use official config files? If yes, then make sure that your game is ver 1.60 (check that in system.cnf on disc), because official patches are for this game versions.
    If game version is correct, then it mean that on your EMU version is not able to run this game.
     

Share This Page