PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.46.01

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 30
    7
    8
    karenjan99

    karenjan99 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    yeah now i understood, you about title_1 title2 title_3.....one of this must be russian
    Sorry for the stupid questions, i like learn soft part of game consoles :)
     
  2. 30
    7
    8
    karenjan99

    karenjan99 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2017
  3. 5,885
    3,387
    123
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,885
    Likes Received:
    3,387
    Trophy Points:
    123
    STLcardsWS updated webMAN MOD with a new update entry:

    webMAN MOD 1.45.05

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  4. 5,885
    3,387
    123
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,885
    Likes Received:
    3,387
    Trophy Points:
    123
    STLcardsWS updated webMAN MOD with a new update entry:

    webMAN MOD 1.45.08

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  5. 25
    14
    3
    MoJagot

    MoJagot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys
    I installed webman mod holding L1 for the full version and then installed the rebugification theme pkg, how do I remove the rebug theme and get it back to the stock webman mod theme?
    Thanks

    Edit: installed the normal updater and repeated process so it's sorted
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
    kozarovv and aldostools like this.
  6. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    @aldostools
    I have noticed that /dev_blind does not get enabled at boot anymore when selected in setup.ps3.
    I already had this problem in 1.45.05 actually. I reproduced it. Reinstalled cfw/webMAN-MOD after deleting tmp folder & wmconfig.bin, just in case but no joy....

    I also noticed a problem with mmcovers. The ps3 games located in /dev_hdd0/PS3ISO get the ICON0.PNG instead while internal JB folders & fat32/ntfs games get mm covers...
     
  7. 1,762
    1,997
    123
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    1,997
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I just tested the option "Enable /dev_blind (writable /dev_flash) on startup" and it worked as expected on my console.
    You can try adding a delay before the follow line in main.c:
    if(webman_config->blind) enable_dev_blind(NO_MSG);

    I also tested the MM covers for /dev_hdd0/PS3ISO and it worked fine too. Please check that the ISOs actually have a cover file in /dev_hdd0/game/BLES80608/USRDIR/covers/ or if you have an image file named as the ISO in the folder PS3ISO
    If the cover file cannot be found, the cached ICON0.PNG will be used.

    It is a good practice to also include the title id between squared brackets as part of the file name of the ISOs. That way if the PARAM.SFO is not available, wMM can use the title ID from the file name. For local files, wMM also can read the title id from offset 0x810 in the ISO.
     
  8. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Will test the delay for /dev_blind & report.

    About the covers that's the thing duplicated games, on ntfs & on /dev_hdd0, the ntfs ones get a cover but the internal ones get icon0...
    Even though it's the same cover....
    Both prepntfs & refresh xml give me the same issue...
    Can you try a duplicate iso on ntfs & /dev_hdd0?

    As to the id in the filename, luckily I always do that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
  9. 351
    45
    38
    psydefx

    psydefx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    sUT
    just compiled 1.45.08 and noticed when mounting games the green led blinks, is it possible to make the blue led come on instead when games are mounted?
     
  10. 1,762
    1,997
    123
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    1,997
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I could try if you detail me your test scenario: file names of the ISOs, folders (e.g. wmtmp), wMM settings, etc.
     
  11. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Let's take any iso you want. Title + id in bracket for filename.
    Like this for instance:
    Lego Batman 3 [BLESXXXXX].iso
    The same iso copied on /ntfs:/PS3ISO & on /dev_hdd0/PS3ISO.
    Multiman covers installed.
    Settings as mmcovers in setup.ps3.
    Use prepNTFS.
    Check the game list.
    Personally I always get a mm cover for the iso on ntfs & icon0 for the iso on /dev_hdd0.
    And I use 10 such duplicates, the 10 isos on /dev_hdd0 get the icon0 cover...
     
  12. 608
    342
    73
    self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    342
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Australia
    All my covers work fine via the XMB, but random covers will disappear when using the http server view.

    PS2/PS3 games as ISO and PSX as CUE/BIN, all on internal HDD, all with same name .jpg cover in the folder, no title ID in filenames.. Disable MM Covers checked and ICON0.PNG in the drop down box. Standard memory usage. (896KB)

    ~30 PS3, ~100 PS2, ~100 PSX games.

    Sometimes they all show fine, sometimes a few might be a red X or a blue/black disc icon, sometimes huge chunks of covers will disappear at a time. PS3 browser seems to suffer from it more often than say chrome on the PC.

    I noticed it may show all covers fine, then walk away from pc, go to scroll through the list again and big chunks of covers will become blank disc icons again....
     
  13. 1,762
    1,997
    123
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    1,997
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Same here... the covers for /dev_hdd0/PS3ISO show fine.
    [​IMG]

    The red X is very common on PS3 browser. It can be due lack of free memory or due a timeout when processing a large number of images loaded concurrently (wMM is limited to handle 3 concurrent http requests to preserve the memory usage)

    The blue/black disc icon on PC browser is similar to red X, but a javascript replaces the broken images with the disc icon when an error occurs.
     
  14. 1,762
    1,997
    123
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    1,997
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Bereuza and STLcardsWS like this.
  15. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't get it at all, Aldo... I have reinstalled so many times, tested in cex/dex, various wMM editions, different plugin memory settings but..
    Here is what I always get with every game I test in /dev_hdd0/PS3ISO ...
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  16. 46
    19
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have experienced Movian crashes with 1.45.08 that were gone once I reversed back to 1.45.04. Gonna check this update tonight. Cheers.

    UPDATE: Just came back from a House episode and with the 1.45.09 update Movian kept crashing within minutes of video playback. Reversing back to 1.45.04 fixed it. I'm running Habib's 4.81 v1.01 and the full version of the webserver on a CECH2501A. Excessive memory footprint perhaps? Anyway, just thought I should share my experience.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
    bguerville likes this.
  17. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    @aldostools i have a problem, ROMS not appear in webman games. I have a ps3 CECH20104 with rebug 4.81.2 REX and i have update WebMAN at least version. I use ps3netserver and backup PS3ISO and PSXISO are in external HDD format NTFS link to my PC, these appear and work but ROMS nothing. Now i ask you it's a webman's problem or ROMS not work with ps3netserver? thank you
     
  18. 1,823
    1,117
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    If you used the bundled webman 1.45.09 it won't load ROMS, you should install the full edition


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    hi joonie thanks for reply. But i think to must have installed webman 1.45.09 full edition. I hold L1 when i run installation with X. I set as in the image on webman setup and i install retroarch but nothing.[​IMG]
     
  20. 5,404
    3,355
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    3,355
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Did you install the pkg launcher?
    If not get it from the wMM 1.45.09 release page...
     

Share This Page