PS3 Resource webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.46.01

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes i install pkg launcher. I download all from github aldostools. The weird thing that if I press select vsh menu does not appear. this is the situation in Webman Games.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  2. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Could you please test this see if it doesn't crash? I just reproduced the same issue, and I think I found a possible fix.

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/dlr7u89cmtsq19e/webftp_server.sprx
     
    Bereuza likes this.
  3. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okok i download it but i test tomorrow, i go to bed now thanks for your help. I say tomorrow about test ;)


    Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk Pro
     
  4. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    This is not for your issue, this is for movian though.
     
  5. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okok don't worry i test the same it tomorrow.


    Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk Pro
     
  6. 45
    18
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Judging by the size that's not the Full version of the webserver, right? I haven't used the standard version in months so I don't know it they'd present the same issue. If you upload the full version with your changes I'll be glad to test and report back. Cheers.
     
  7. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    I just tested this build on movian, didn't crash for two hours, I was able to finish playing Starwars Rogue one .. OK I'll upload the full version as well.

    @Bereuza

    Ok here's the full update pkg with @bguerville's suggested change instead of mine.

    Give it a shot

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/ut28td6ay10j45b/webMAN_MOD_1.45.09_TEST_Updater.pkg
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
    Bereuza likes this.
  8. 45
    18
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
  9. 4,604
    2,572
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,604
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    No wm_vsh_menu? Can you check at the bottom of the page localhost/cpursx.ps3 what edition is installed...? In admin mode of course, if you have admin mode in the edition you are using....
    Btw the screenshot of wMM you sent earlier in post #1280 shows wMM 1.45.04 not 1.45.09...
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  10. 4,604
    2,572
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,604
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Console rebooting?
    That's not the issue we have been trying to fix at all.
    The problem that we are working on is a no space available for buffer issue where getsockopt() fails during Bittorrent streaming...
    Movian does not freeze, it just stops streaming & the log shows the getsockopt() errors...
    This build seems to fix the problem.
    I also let movian run for 3h, everything ok.

    Here is the pkg I used.
    https://mega.nz/#!LIAxTYaA!vELQwdCztdtSQNqtvdOC9osBGKfrSNz1IWnbP4ZT_oo

    If your issue is not a buffer problem visible on the log then it's another thing altogether.
    Remember that to check, you can easily get access to recent movian logs using the web interface while movian is running:
    http://ps3-ip-address:42000
     
    Zoilus and Bereuza like this.
  11. 45
    18
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    With 1.45.08/09 Movian kept returning to XMB within minutes, with the package test that Joonie linked me it returned to XMB on Movian's first run, then I exited back to Multiman ( I keep a stealth version of Movian 4.99 disguised as Crackle that exits to multiMAN, then upon opening Movian 5.0 from within multiMAN the console rebooted in less than 5 minutes, upon restart i got that message that ''An error ocurred would you like to report it to Sony''. Afterwards I reverted to 1.45.04 and just finished a 1 hour run of Movian with no problems.

    I wasn't even aware that you guys are trying to fix this torrent streaming issue. I was just reporting yesterday the issues I've encountered.
     
  12. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    I see, but our tests are done in Rebug. I'll see if I can reproduce the issue later


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Bereuza likes this.
  13. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    @Bereuza Can you do this test for me?

    If you're are using webman 1.45.04, please try creating rebug folder on dev_flash/

    It should be like dev_flash/rebug

    You can do it thru dev_blind access,

    I have a feeling this will reproduce the issue on 1.45.04 (webman launchpad related)

    If you can confirm this then I'll tell you what to do next


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    the screenshot of wMM that i sent earlier in post #1280 shows wMM 1.45.04 i take it from internet. It was only for understand you that i have set PKG Launcher e ROMS in webman. i have installed the latest version and in localhost/cpursx.ps3 there is: webMAN - Simple Web Server [Full]
     

    Attached Files:

  15. 35
    2
    8
    ald1

    ald1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
  16. 45
    18
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Sorry for taking so long Joonie, you're right. Just created the rebug folder on dev_flash while on 1.45.04 and within 10 minutes of Movian the console rebooted. What's next?
     
  17. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    That's caused by scanning process for webman launchpad requiring more memory.

    You can use the latest webman with increased memory usage on webman setup. I bet you have more than 200 games


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Bereuza and haxxxen like this.
  18. 45
    18
    8
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Nice catch, thanks for the tip. Actually, no... so far the minimum memory setup has supplemented my needs but I guess it's time to crank it up a notch. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  19. 1,668
    889
    123
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    889
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Yeah I know, but since the change was introduced back on 1.43.36, webman was forced to scan twice and consume much more memory for generating wm_launchpad.xml, and for some reason @aldostools added an unnecessary detection for seeking dev_flash/rebug folder which broke the function for non REBUG cfws, that's why creating rebug folder made it forcefully generate the wm_launchpad.xml

    after I reported this issue to @aldostools he decided to remove that feature from full edition on 1.45.05 and he re-added it back to the later version which introduced the same issue on non rebug by removing the check for dev_flash/rebug.

    currently aldo's trying to find the way to either decrease the mem usage or add a check to not scan by default but can be toggled later for whoever using webman launchpad
     
    Bereuza likes this.
  20. 4,604
    2,572
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,604
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Atm it would seem that the minimum memory setting is hardly usable anymore, even with few games.
    Try using standard setting instead while Aldo looks into the issue...
     
    Bereuza likes this.

Share This Page