Webman not showing a few games properly

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by y0urh34d, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. 40
    2
    8
    y0urh34d

    y0urh34d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Now for some weird reason since i've upgraded my ps3 internal hdd to 1.75tb, webman for whatever reason shows these 2 games wrong, it shows sly cooper as call of duty advanced warfare and it shows black ops 2 as la noire. Both these games are on the external hdd and even multiman shows black ops 2 as la noire (granted with a black ops 2 cover, just the name as la noire. Both those games are in iso format, play without any issues and the param.sfo information shows the proper game names properly. Now I have tried going on older firmwares and older versions of webman and I have tried to edit the scanning settings but are all to no avail. I just can't understand that when I threw back in my old 1tb hdd, both those games showed up properly with webman and multiman had named bo2 properly, does anyone know a remedy for this strange issue or can webman manually rename a game to show up properly

    Also my ps3 is on 4.81.2 rebug and is the cecha01 model
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  2. 1,437
    962
    123
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    962
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Does the PS3 show the full 1.75TB in system information? I ask because I thought no one was able to get drives over 1.5TB to work, even getting 1.5TB to work is a problem for some people, I think.
     
    Metalomeus likes this.
  3. 40
    2
    8
    y0urh34d

    y0urh34d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yeah it does, it shows 1450 / 1639 gb when freshly formatted and as to getting it formatted, I had to go back to 4.53 rebug to get it formatted because Sony added something since > 4.60 or 4.70 fw to say the hdd isn't supported by the system if you try and format a hdd bigger than 1.75tb. It formatted without a hitch and it doesn't have the issue of backup discs being detected as data discs for psx & ps2 games like my 1tb sshd had.
     
    szunyi84 and DeViL303 like this.
  4. 4,055
    1,765
    123
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,055
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Home Page:
    Try rebuild database from recovery menu.
     
  5. 666
    84
    38
    No0bZiLLa

    No0bZiLLa Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    38
    also can you include in a post, what the model number is of that drive?
     
    szunyi84 likes this.
  6. 40
    2
    8
    y0urh34d

    y0urh34d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The hdd model is the Seagate st1750lm000
     
  7. 4,216
    2,164
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    2,164
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Try what kozarovv suggested to begin with... That should do it.
    If it doesn't solve the issue, we can look into other things..
    Btw is it only wMM giving you this problem? Not multiman? Irisman? Whatever other backup manager you may use...
     
  8. 40
    2
    8
    y0urh34d

    y0urh34d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    As you made me think of other managers, I tried IRIS manager and black ops 2 and sly cooper show up perfectly as they should. Also multiman names black ops 2 as la noire but it has black ops 2 cover + background unlike webman which ironically doesn't show the la noire cover for la noire but it shows the la noire cover for black ops 2 + it names black ops 2 as la noire.

    As for rebuilding the database, I'm going to do that now.
     
  9. 4,216
    2,164
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    2,164
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    Let us know if db rebuilding sorts out your issue.
     
  10. 40
    2
    8
    y0urh34d

    y0urh34d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ok so I rebuilt the database and sly cooper still shows up as advanced warfare (this is webman only) and black ops 2 still is la noire (webman + multiman). Iris still names everything properly so that's all good there. I just can't wrap my head around how this is only because I have the 1.75tb hdd installed and if my 1tb hdd is installed, it doesn't have this issue.

    Update: For some reason, when I deleted the webman temp files, sly cooper shows up as sly cooper and black ops 2 is now black ops 2 so webman is all good. For multiman on the other hand, it still shows black ops 2 as la noire.

    Update 2: I decided to reinstall multiman to see if like webman had an original bad temp file which scanned bo2 as la noire and sure enough black ops 2 is now black ops 2 so you can lock this thread now as my problems are now fixed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  11. 4,216
    2,164
    123
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    2,164
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    Earth
    We forgot to tell you to always delete the contents of wmtmp folder when you test that kind of thing.
    Well you will know what to do next time something like this happens...
     

Share This Page