What folders do I need to copy to backup EVERYTHING for a HDD upgrade?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by joe7dust, Dec 7, 2017 at 5:06 AM.

  1. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'm going from 130gb drive to 750gb.

    I don't have a usb drive to do a normal backup, so I am FTP all folders/files to my PC and then I will format the new HDD and start fresh on the ps3. Then I will FTP the files back to the ps3.

    I know the bulk of the data lies in hdd0/game and a few things are in hdd0/games, but will copying those 2 folders be enough for my games to run and have all the save data? What about the internal memory card location, is just the VM1 file in savedata enough? Will this mean the games I installed via PKG and all my retro/psn games still work?
     
  2. 6,481
    2,315
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    2,315
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you may want dev_hdd0/home as well, it houses profiles, saves, and trophies.
     
  3. 965
    908
    103
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    908
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    dev_flash2/etc/xRegistry.sys
    dev_hdd0/home/<user number>/exdata/
    dev_hdd0/home/<user number>/savedata/
    dev_hdd0/home/<user number>/savedata_minis/
    dev_hdd0/home/<user number>/trophy/
    dev_hdd0/game/
    dev_hdd0/games/
    dev_hdd0/savedata/vmc/
    dev_hdd0/photo/
    dev_hdd0/music/
    dev_hdd0/video/
    dev_hdd0/theme/
    dev_hdd0/PS3ISO/
    dev_hdd0/packages/
    dev_hdd0/updater/
    dev_hdd0/plugins/

    + few configs like cobra, wmm and other custom apps/mods
    + PSX & PS2 disc images locations (I forgot where are they stored because I don't playing them on PS3)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 7:03 AM
    bitsbubba likes this.
  4. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Whats the xregistry? I forgot this one, and all seems working. It looks like I lost all my sorting/folders in the XMB. I literally have a 200 game list under "game" instead of psn in 1 folder, ps3 in a folder, etc. Very annoying since multiman is at the very bottom. Looks like a few of my games got switched to Corrupted Data also.

    edit: Is there a way to fix the free space remaining? It says I have 547gb free of 698 . I only backed up 74gb of files so I am missing about that much somehow. I am a dumbass for not checking size and doing a format at first, and I've already loaded all my games back onto it before I noticed.

    I checked the size of each folder, it is about 75gb total as expected just the free space says wrong. Hdd having a bad math day?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 2:25 PM
  5. 965
    908
    103
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    908
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    Mostly settings but also NP Account ID. Without it, You will not be an owner of backuped saves and trophies (in case it's not all zeroes as probably default is).

    Rebuild Database after everything restore by file manager.
     
  6. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Any way to fix my free space issue without reformatting? Rebuilding the database had no visible effect.
     
  7. 6,481
    2,315
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    2,315
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    the system probably made a shadow copy of the content. the ps3 is known to do this. I have no idea how to regain the space without formatting.
     
  8. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8

    That is very fucking weird... Surely it has to be in a hidden folder on the drive somewhere?
     
  9. 6,481
    2,315
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    2,315
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    no idea. this has happened to me as well, but with deleting content. I didn't get the space back when I did that.
     
  10. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    After restoring / formatting (quick) and copying 74gb of files over I'm left with 547gb free again.... -.- omg
     
  11. 6,481
    2,315
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    2,315
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    it could be the way you're copying. what are you using to copy (i.e. backup manager)?
     
  12. 51
    1
    8
    joe7dust

    joe7dust Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am using ftp. Am only able to log in once I run multiman .
     
  13. 6,481
    2,315
    123
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    2,315
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    that could be your issue. use an ethernet cable, and try webman mod. multiman has been known to cause issues with space. it may be messing up how much is used, but I think it's creating shadow copies. I have no idea where those are located. you might want to check the multiman folder for them.
     

Share This Page