Adding Codebreaker to Siren (PS2) doesn't work

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by NoSoul81, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Although I know it's unlikely just thought I'd see if someone knows why I have been able to successfully add Codebreaker to several PS2 games on my CFW PS3 Slim it doesn't work with Siren. I get a black screen and have to reboot my PS3. I use IsoBuster to extract the Iso and add Codebreaker files then use CD_DVD-Rom Generator to make the iml then use iml2iso to rebuild the Iso. Like I said it works for several other games but only not for this one. Maybe some type of cheat/copy protection?

    thanks
     
  2. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Sorry for bump but I still have the same problem just with this game. It's one of the hardest games ever made.

    When I don't add codebreaker to ISO the game works fine.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2020 at 7:42 PM
  3. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    I don't know if this will help but I noticed there's an IOP file that is a folder with more files inside of it, but when I extracted the files it showed up as a file, so I extracted it seperate as a folder and added it to the ISO did the whole process and used IMGBurn to remake the ISO, but now it won't even show up on the XMB when selected after.
     
  4. 954
    385
    97
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    385
    Trophy Points:
    97
    use imgburn to rip the iso and try again. maybe isobuster is changing something that doesnt cause a problem untill the files are extracted from iso.
     
  5. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Yeah I tried a tutorial that used isobuster long time ago, then today I found another one saying to use imgburn, same thing for both. Maybe there's some cheat protection or something idk but even if go straight to the game and dont load Codebreaker first, it still no signal. I did read that some games just don't work with it maybe that's the case.

    I've been able to get about a dozen other games to work with it but not Siren.

    But some other games like rpgs you can add codes like on PS2, make a save and you'll be at level 99 then just copy the save to PS3 and you're at level 99 on PS3. But a game like Siren you have to load the codes every time you play unfortunately. I don't think you can add codes to the memory card for a game like this.

    I always wondered why there couldn't be a way to just launch codebreaker seperately from the ISO add your codes then choose your game like on PS2, maybe it's not possible.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2020 at 9:48 PM
  6. 954
    385
    97
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    385
    Trophy Points:
    97
    there is a compatability list here. siren should work but it needs a config file.
     
  7. 13
    8
    32
    Devildwarf

    Devildwarf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    The reason you cant get Siren to work the same way is because it has a strict LBA (like a LOT of ps2 games do) so if files are not in the exact same place on the remade Disc as the original it won't work, So recreating the ISO is useless unless you keep the same LBA as the original, or you could edit the LBA in the game to accept the new addresses, There are a few ways you could go about cheating on the game still
    1. Use PS2 Patch Engine to patch cheats directly into the game (you won't be able to turn the cheats on/off and it only works with normal codes so no joker codes or pointers)
    2. Do what you have been doing but also edit the LBA - Find where the LBA addresses are kept and hex edit them to the new address
    3. Use Haxxxen's method of putting the original ELF onto a memory card and run it from there and replacing the games ELF with the codebreaker ELF (there is a guide to this at https://www.psx-place.com/threads/codebreaker-with-ps2-images.19151/ )
    4. Remake the ISO but keeping the game files exactly where they are in the LBA then adding new files at the end of the image.

    These are the best methods i can think off from the top of my head but there are probably more ways. If you need anymore information just ask and i can try and help you further.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 5:08 AM
    NoSoul81 and jolek like this.
  8. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    I'm going to try some of these.

    While I'm at it the only other game I really want cheats for is Valkyrie Profile 2. The issue with it is only the PAL version works on PS3 Slims. Would there be any possibility to add cheats to it?
     
  9. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    I could use a little help I found this page about Siren cheats https://www.ps2-home.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=7557

    I pasted them in the left side of Omniconvert, but not sure what to do from there.

    If you can't turn codes on/off how do you enable certain codes? Like these two codes

    //Invincible 20198F40 03E00008
    //Infinite Health 2019910C 00000000

    How would I make them work in game? I don't mind if I can't turn them off, I just wonder will they be turned on and does that mean all the codes you choose will be turned on? This is confusing to me.

    Ok those codes should be Codebreaker so I entered for input Codebreaker 7.0 output unencrypted Raw, but it says cbc master code needs to be first. I've tried the following ways.

    Just pasted what was on that link exactly (other than removing some codes I don't want)

    "Siren /SCUS_973.55"
    Mastercode
    90120E6C 0C049AA0
    //Invincible
    20198F40 03E00008
    //Infinite Health
    2019910C 00000000
    //Lesser AI [Note 2]
    101550CA 00001000
    //1-Hit Death (Enemies)
    20159974 AC20A74C

    Then it gave the error about needing master code so I thought I needed to remove the first line that says Siren like this

    Mastercode
    90120E6C 0C049AA0
    //Invincible
    20198F40 03E00008
    //Infinite Health
    2019910C 00000000
    //Lesser AI [Note 2]
    101550CA 00001000
    //1-Hit Death (Enemies)
    20159974 AC20A74C

    But it still says it needs Mastercode. So now I'm stuck. Or am I not supposed to save as .cbc? I have no idea, but I don't see pnatch or Raw as save options.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 1:18 PM
    jolek likes this.
  10. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    When I try to add the code directly to Patch Engine it always says "patch list contains unsupported cheat types" so I guess I'm having trouble converting them to Raw and don't know how to convert to pnatch.
     
  11. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Seems to be working with patch engine with a pnatch I found on google. Appreciate it.

    Now if I could just find a Valkyrie Profile 2 PAL pnatch I'd be set.
     
  12. 13
    8
    32
    Devildwarf

    Devildwarf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    im glad you managed to get it working with patch engine, you need to format cheats into the same way they are written in pnach for them to work in it (also i remember reading you dont need master codes with it but i cant say that for 100% sure),
    I havent ever had a look at cheating on VP2 but i will see if i can find my disc of it and see if i can do anything.

    EDIT- Also why does only the PAL version work ? can you point me to where this is written so i can read up on it, it might be worth looking into
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 3:49 PM
  13. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 4:10 PM
  14. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    I just realized even on PS2 the U.S. version if you add cheats and try to save the next battle youre in your game freezes due to the cheat protection. So on top of getting the game to work, adding cheats, the cheat protection has to be disabled.
     
  15. 13
    8
    32
    Devildwarf

    Devildwarf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
  16. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Im working on it this would be awesome.

    That same post he includes saves with cheats already in them the problem I have is I can't open mymc-gui in Windows 10 The application was unable to start correctly Oxc000007b even in compatibility mode same thing.
     
  17. 13
    8
    32
    Devildwarf

    Devildwarf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
  18. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Just when I get the memory card loaded with the save and want to try it my PS3 overheat when I load Valkyrie Profile 2. Ive played it before on here, I think it is having heating problems lately. It does it 4 times in a row after no signal and Playstation 2 screen shows up. :(
     
  19. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Never, I guess config got deleted or something.

    Cheats are working so if anyone else wants to cheat on Valkyrie Profile 2 on PS3.

    Download VP2S SLES-54644 (UK) SPECIAL ARMAX SAVE.rar here https://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-Post-your-PCSX2-cheats-patches-here?pid=595942#pid595942

    Follow this tutorial https://www.psx-place.com/threads/c...ithout-memory-card-adapter.20981/#post-140647

    Note that it doesnt say this, but you have to rebuild your database for the memory card to show up with the new files after you put it back on your PS3. Power off your PS3 and hold the power button until you hear a beep then another beep and it will turn off, hold it down again and you will hear more beeps just dont let go until it asks if you want to use HDMI, and you will have to plug in your dualshock 3, choose rebuild database and wait.When it comes back on the new memory card should be there,

    Thanks to Devildwarf for his help., also Maori-Jugglypuff who I don't believe is on this forum but broke cheat protection.

    Only bad thing is the save is not in the beginning, but 5 hours in. Maybe I should have tried this one VP2S SLES-54644 (UK) ARMAX SAVES.rar
     
  20. 213
    23
    52
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Here is a memory card with 34 different saves with cheats allowed and lots of improvements described in the link (this combined both of the saves in the link) You can skip all the steps with this except add it to hdd0/savedata/vmc and rebuild database. Please note this is for PAL Valkyrie Profile 2 USA is not working.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 23, 2020 at 6:46 PM

Share This Page