Background Music like in PS4 ? Is it possible !!

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Louay, Aug 21, 2019.

  1. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    i will try tonight implementing this in system._plugin_rco, if it works i think the rco size will limit it
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
    ayassinsayed likes this.
  2. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Yes, it needs to be tested in system_plugin.rco because it already have some official sounds... so we are sure the .sprx can handle them

    There are 6 RCO files in official firmware with sounds though... the others probably are safer to use as guinea pig for experiments
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Template:RCOXML_contents_PS3

    edy_plugin.rco
    eula_net_plugin.rco
    osk_plugin.rco
    regcam_plugin.rco
    system_plugin.rco
    videoeditor_plugin.rco
     
  3. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:

    Unable to parse reference 'sound:snd_cursor' - defaulting to 'nothing'.

    Rcomage doesnt let me add it,


    I wonder if there is a command to force the compilation
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
  4. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Auch sorry i forgot about that... the problem is RCOmage doesnt have functions to manage the sound references :/

    The only way i can imagine right now to bypass this problem is... very tricky
    And right now im not completly sure if is going to work

    ----------------
    Im going to mention it just for curiosity sake
    What you can do is to compile the RCO using the reference image instead of sound, so instead of doing this:
    Code:
    nameOnActivate="sound:mysound"
    You can compile it like this:
    Code:
    nameOnActivate="image:mysound"
    And after that... is needed to "crop" an area of the RCO file with a hexeditor... save it as a file... zlib decompress it... find the image reference and replace it by sound... then zlib compress it... and "paste" it in the RCO

    Is a lot harder than it sounds
     
    DeViL303, ayassinsayed and Algol like this.
  5. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    so it 's better wait for a plugin ahaha, since i couldn't decompress it with simplyzip, data error
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019
    DeViL303 likes this.
  6. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @pinky , any ideias how to decompile the rco with simplyzip? i followed even your tutorial to do it with .qrc but data error yoo
     
  7. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    First thing needed to be mentioned is... in the "compile" tab of RCOmage GUI there is an option named "header compression" with available options: None/Zlib/RLZ
    That description is wrong... by using this option you are not compressing the header.... what you are doing is compressing the area that is located inmediatly after the header

    This area im talking about, that is located inmediatly after the header is called the "TOC"... and is a descriptor of the whole RCO contents... basically is what we see in the main .xml file generated by RCOmage

    The TOC of the RCO is always located at absolute offset 0xA4, see this image
    [​IMG]
    As mentioned before, there are 3 different available modes to compress this TOC area (None/Zlib/RLZ)
    In the image im showing to you is using Zlib, and what you have at 0xA4 offset are 3 values of 4 bytes each (in yellow in the image):
    -lenPacked = 00000044 (68 bytes size, in decimal)
    -lenUnpacked = 000000A4 (164 bytes size, in decimal)
    -lenLongestText = 00000000

    The pink area that comes next to this values is the real TOC... this pink area is what you need to "crop" in the hexeditor and save it as a new file
    The lenPacked indicates the lenght of the compressed pink area... this is the amount of bytes you need to "crop" ;)

    And after that, you can decompress the new file with this (is better than simplyzip btw)
    https://www.psx-place.com/resources/zlib-gui.716/


    -------------------------------
    But be advised... you are entering in a very dark and dense forest, the info inside that TOC area is very hard to understand, there are some examples here where you can see how it works
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Talk:Resource_Container_(RCO)#ImageTree_with_1_image
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
    LuanTeles likes this.
  8. 23
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    listen to this.

     
  9. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    I completely forgot about this, so a fastast way now to include the ps4 sound in my mod could be thought a modded dynamic pt3 file.

    i will also take a look at this
     
    ayassinsayed likes this.
  10. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Well, that theme was a internet conspiracy/scam, it doesnt have sound
     
  11. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:

    don't break my dreams like that
     
  12. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    \o/, it was a hard work but someone had to do it
    I felt the same time ago, first time i watched the videos of the heavy rain theme i was like "omg how they did that?"... but after installing it i realized it doesnt have that sounds of the storm the thunders, etc...
    Whoever that made the video added the audio track in PC by editing the video :(
     
  13. 23
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    but could we make this work now editing something ?
    cuz, Dynamics Themes sometimes have some sounds on icons, etc.., so, PS3 SO can handle with theme songs, we just make this work on background and loop
     
  14. 5,373
    4,902
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    With the .P3T themes is a road end, is not going to work, the only sounds you can add in a theme are the cursor "navigation sounds", and what the theme does is to replace the sounds that already exists in OFW

    See at bottom of this xml sample (is the file needed to build a P3T theme)
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Themes_(.p3t)#Theme_Name_.28.XML.29
    Only allows to include this sounds:
    Code:
    <!-- Navigation sounds ------------------------------------------------------------------------------->
    	<setable>
    		<se id="se_cursor" 			src="se_cursor.vag"/>		<!-- Cursor movements: left, right, up, down -->
    		<se id="se_optionmenu" 			src="se_optionmenu.vag"/>	<!-- Open/enter a options menu -->
    		<se id="se_cancel" 			src="se_cancel.vag"/>		<!-- Close/exit a options menu -->
    		<se id="se_decide" 			src="se_decide.vag"/>		<!-- Question -->
    		<se id="se_system_ok" 			src="se_system_ok.vag"/>	<!-- Accept -->
    	</setable>
    
    And that sounds... are the same that exists inside system_plugin.rco (this is part of the xml file generated by RCOmage when you extract the contents of system_plugin.rco)
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/RCOXML_ofw_sounds#system_plugin.rco
    Code:
    <SoundTree>
    	<Sound name="snd_cursor" src="Sounds\snd_cursor.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_decide" src="Sounds\snd_decide.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_cancel" src="Sounds\snd_cancel.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_category_decide" src="Sounds\snd_category_decide.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_option" src="Sounds\snd_option.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_error" src="Sounds\snd_error.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_system_ok" src="Sounds\snd_system_ok.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_system_ng" src="Sounds\snd_system_ng.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="2" />
    	<Sound name="snd_trophy" src="Sounds\snd_trophy.ch*.vag" format="vag" channels="1" />
    </SoundTree>
    
     

Share This Page