Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

Backup game error

Discussion in 'PS3HEN (nonCFW PS3 Models)' started by Hitman24, May 5, 2019.

  1. 26
    6
    57
    Hitman24

    Hitman24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! I've tried to play a backup game but it seems that everytime I try to open it, my ps3 will close(and no red light, i have to press on the button for the red light and then one more time to turn on the ps3). First i put the bles in the GAMES folder and run it with managunz(with Cobra payload), then with multiman then with iris and then with webman but my ps3 always turns off when i press in xmb on the game to open. I tried also with game in iso format but the same thing is happening.
     
    Fran23 likes this.
  2. 951
    586
    172
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    i think this is hardware problem try to change your Power Supply you mean ps3 still work but when you want to launch a game it will shutdown leaving no red led just blank with no led
    • you click first time to get red led
    • then click second time to get green led to power it on
    this is related to Power Supply Issue or it Could be something related to processoir try to change PSU first and see
     
  3. 26
    6
    57
    Hitman24

    Hitman24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a lot of games installed ( Fifa, gta, AC..) with han and all of them works. So I don't think it's a power supply problem.
     
  4. 951
    586
    172
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    thats strange i did get this problem when i test games!!
     
  5. 47
    6
    57
    llvllr30

    llvllr30 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    try resign eboot 3.55
     
  6. 951
    586
    172
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    eboot problem will give blackscreen or crash ps3 and not blank led
     
  7. 353
    133
    72
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicken Farm, Sanhok
    Try to update HEN. Mine's got same issue as well until fixed with HEN 2.0
     
  8. 26
    6
    57
    Hitman24

    Hitman24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm on HEN 2.0 btw, forgot to mention, and I tried to resign the eboot to 3.55 and it happens the same thing.
     
  9. 951
    586
    172
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    i tell you previously eboot is not a problem
     
  10. 26
    6
    57
    Hitman24

    Hitman24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    I understand, just wanted to write that too in case someone would have wanted me to try that.
     
  11. 353
    133
    72
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicken Farm, Sanhok
    Seems like the the firmware going haywire. Uninstalling the homebrew might not help.

    Probably reinstalling the firmware (OFW first, then HFW) and reformat the HDD is the last resort. After installing HAN and HEN, install only webman mod and managunz.
     
  12. 11
    5
    7
    Fran23

    Fran23 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hola, a mi me pasa lo mismo con el Call of duty 3, cuando entra al juego, carga y se apaga la consola. Tengo que presionar dos veces el boton de encendido. Curiosamente en HEN 1.0.2 el juego funciona. Probado con mmCM, webMAN hdd, usb, iso, jb, etc. No quiero pensar que fue culpa por instalar webMAN.

    Google translator

    Hello, the same thing happens to me with the Call of duty 3, when it enters the game, it loads and the console is turned off. I have to press the power button twice. Interestingly in HEN 1.0.2 the game works. Tested with mmCM, webMAN hdd, usb, iso, jb, etc. I do not want to think it was the fault for installing webMAN.
     
  13. 41
    10
    32
    93simon

    93simon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Naples
    Home Page:

Share This Page