PS3 Best way to play games from NTFS on external

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by mooch49, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. 26
    1
    7
    mooch49

    mooch49 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I've googled about this. I can't seem to find a clear answer. I have a 1TB Toshiba external. Ideally I would like to store most of my games there. But the PS3 only recognizes FAT32. Can someone recommend the most successful way to play off an external NTFS hard drive? I'm on Rebug CFW 4.82. Thanks.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
     
  2. 5,021
    4,457
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,021
    Likes Received:
    4,457
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Not sure if the best (this is personal oppinion), but the easyest is by using either irisman or managunz
     
  3. 26
    1
    7
    mooch49

    mooch49 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Not familiar with managunz. I'll be sure to check it out. I did find one solution. It's a PC app called PS3 ISO Rebuilder. Is it the best way, probably not, but it's pretty straightforward. What I'm doing now is converting game folders into isos. Then I just store them in a folder PS3ISO on my external. This could be the way to go. But I'll give Irisman and Managunz a try.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
     
  4. 5,021
    4,457
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,021
    Likes Received:
    4,457
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    jcorrea likes this.
  5. 26
    1
    7
    mooch49

    mooch49 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I'm having problems getting Managuz to run. I just get a black screen. This could be due to the fact that I'm using a NoBD firmware.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
     
  6. 5,601
    2,690
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,601
    Likes Received:
    2,690
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:

    Give IRISMAN a shot then. Myself I prefer to use webMAN to load my backups. I like being able to handle my games directly from the XMB instead of needing to launch an app to mount, then back to XMB to launch. Also run prepNTFS to ensure best compatibility with all managers. A simple one time run and will ensure it works for any backup manager.
     
  7. 5,021
    4,457
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,021
    Likes Received:
    4,457
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Well, i think is easyer with managunz or irisman because is not needed to rum preNTFS at every PS3 boot
     
  8. 3,137
    5,065
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    5,065
    Trophy Points:
    522
    webMAN MOD don't require prepNTFS anymore for PS3ISO, PSXISO, BDISO or DVDISO. You only need to run prepNTFS if you want to scan avi, mp4 or pkg files in ntfs which are converted to fake isos. Also you don't need to run it on every boot if you disable the scan for content when the plug-in starts.
     
  9. 345
    104
    97
    ayassinsayed

    ayassinsayed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    sure webMan Mod its simple way to run iso from extrnal ntfs but i face problem in webman mod but i didnt know why need to change disk icon to game icon not working and need to show icon.png instead of cd icon need to refresh xml more and more to show icon in the latest version .25 and webman mod setting element go away and when i click it . Open empty folder but i didnt why ?And when set to icon.png in webman mod setting the changes not apply immdietaly and need to restart more and more to show icon0.png from cd ? Is there a fix ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page