Can you enable the PS2 boot screen when loading a game?

Discussion in 'multiMAN' started by Alex4nder_001_, May 18, 2018.

  1. 6
    1
    7
    Alex4nder_001_

    Alex4nder_001_ Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I’m new to this forum, so I’m sorry if I couldn’t find the right place to post this.

    Is it possible to have the PS2 bios/firmware launch when you launch a game from webman/multiman (like using the gamecube BIOS with Nintendont on the Wii)? I understand that Miralatijera’s CFW adds the PSX boot screen to ps1emu when you launch a title but I want the PS2 startup screen too.
    I want this purely for nostalgic purposes - the PS2 start up just looks really cool, and maybe to use the PS2’s built-in memory card manager or even install freeMCboot on my PS3.
    I have a PS3 slim with Rebug DEX 4.81.1
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2018
  2. 2,186
    2,074
    372
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    2,074
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    Maybe it's sufficient to just replace original firmware images.

    FMCB cannot be installed because OSDSYS Update not exist in it or it's turned off (just like in any fw v2.30 or newer).

    BTW: Besides Xbox, non of the consoles ever have BIOS. ;) It is just firmware.
     
    kenan1098 likes this.
  3. 5,789
    5,404
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    5,404
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I remember time ago miralatijera found a way to enable the boot logo in PS1 bios (by patching some bytes in the bios file)
    At that time it was posible to boot PS1 games by using that patched bios from the install directory of iris (so no need to overwrite the original bios, iris was using the alternative bios instead)

    This is all i know about the matter... i never used that bios and i dont know where to find that info about what he was patching

    And for PS2 bios... dunno but i guess it should work in the same way in concept
    The difference for PS2, is the bios is inside the emulator .self file
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2018
  4. 6
    1
    7
    Alex4nder_001_

    Alex4nder_001_ Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    By any chance, do you happen to still have the BIOS file or know where to find it?
     
  5. 5,789
    5,404
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    5,404
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I can only find the message where it was announced, but not the file, and not any info about what needs to be patched :/
    https://www.elotrolado.net/viewtopic.php?p=1731561624
    Is in spanish, but the sentence where he announced it what this one:
    The info about the patch is more important than the file itself because that bios is the same file since lot of PS3 firmwares ago... so the same patch he was doing should work for 4.82 firmware
     
  6. 6
    1
    7
    Alex4nder_001_

    Alex4nder_001_ Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I extracted the ps1_rom.bin from the Miralatijera CFW PUP file and replaced the one on my PS3’s flash memory. It worked, but the PSX emulator runs pretty slow.
     
    sandungas likes this.
  7. 1,692
    1,154
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Doesnt the PS3 shows the PS2 Boot Logo when launching PS2 Games on a Non-BC console!? As far as i know, it does for me, it did on my 60Gb, on my Slim and on my SS with Original PS2 Classics,so why shouldn´t it!?

    As far as i know, PS2_Emu.self uses a modified 5xxx Series BIOS ;)
     

Share This Page