Can't go fullscreen?

Discussion in 'General PS1 Discussion' started by First, Feb 14, 2020.

  1. 8
    0
    5
    First

    First Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    I'm using the PCSX emulator (not PCSXR), and the window can't fullscreen. It doesn't have a title bar, so I can't just hit the fullscreen button.

    I also tried both the Alt+Spacebar+M and holding shift and right-clicking the tab to hit the Move option, but once the move cursor came up, I couldn't drag the window for some reason. I would try, but the window wouldn't move, and after I let go, the move cursor disappeared and went back to the normal cursor.

    Is there some other way I can get the window to fullscreen?
     
  2. 8
    0
    5
    First

    First Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    My bad. I accidentally listed the wrong emulator. The emulator this is happening with is actually epsxe.
     
  3. 12,642
    5,081
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,642
    Likes Received:
    5,081
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    iirc, that emulator won't allow certain modifications if a game is on hiatus/paused. you can change the video resolution when not in game. however, sometimes you can't get it to go full screen and it's a problem of the emulated system. for example, when I play an nes game on the wii u, it will be letter boxed but with an extra large black bar on the left side of the screen. the additional black bar appears on the nes mini as well. I was able to determine this, because wave man's stage (under water with lots of blues) had a blue sidebar. it was there both at 4x3 and 16x9 on both wii u and nes classic. the snes mini and emulated don't have this problem. I think the playstation has kinda an awkward resolution. it's 240p, which older systems use. it doesn't fit the screen even with a framemeister unless you use some crazy zoom options.

    edit: btw, that's 16x9 (aspect ratio) with retroarch on the minis. it even works on the genesis mini.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2020
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  4. 8
    0
    5
    First

    First Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    My game wasn't on pause when I tried these techniques. It was actually in the middle of the opening cutscene. I also set all of the window size, aspect ratio, etc. to the appropriate settings, but it remained not in fullscreen even still...

    Unless, you're not talking about the epsxe emulator? I accidentally said PCSX in my original post and made another post afterward correcting it as epsxe.
     
  5. 107
    154
    72
    HWNJ

    HWNJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Cuba
    Home Page:
    Just edit the graphic plugin configuration.
     
  6. 8
    0
    5
    First

    First Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    I'm not exactly sure what you mean? I've already tried the settings within the emulator itself, so I assume that's not what you're talking about. Can you tell me where to find this so I can see if it'll work?

    By the way, I like the Power Rangers avatar.
     
  7. 12,642
    5,081
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,642
    Likes Received:
    5,081
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    middle of the opening scene = on pause. I don't think you can change those settings while the game is running.
     
  8. 8
    0
    5
    First

    First Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Okay, I tried them on the mode select screen, too. I'm confused now. Can I adjust them when it's paused or when it's running? You've seemingly said no to both already...
     
  9. 12,642
    5,081
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,642
    Likes Received:
    5,081
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    no, you can only adjust the video when no game is running.
     
  10. 107
    154
    72
    HWNJ

    HWNJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Cuba
    Home Page:
    So... just open the emulator, the go and change the settings. Easy.
     

Share This Page