Can't use PS2_GXEMU when running PS2 classics

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by jacobsson, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @umart666 I have always been forced to reconnect the controllers in PS2 netemu and gxemu, there is a good explanation for that, I think @sandungas could explain this better.

    Anyway, the best way to be 100% sure you're using gxemu is to install the netemu selector and choose a version with integrated temp display, like this (see upper left corner):
    [​IMG]



    If you see temps, you're 100% using netemu and not gxemu, gxemu hasn't got the mod treatment to show extra option and temps as netemu has.
     
  2. 1,175
    340
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks,i'll try that,in the meantime is there any way other than 'restore PS3' in system settings to completely wipe a PS3 clean?i don't mind reinstalling cfw and wiping everything,i have backups of everything.
     
  3. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @umart666 No problem at all. I think I usually do the restore PS3 System -> Quick Format, that should wipe and re-initiate your HDDs partition tables.
    Don't forget to past back when you'v tested my suggestion about the ps2 netemu selector.
     
  4. 1,175
    340
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    yes,but cechc is nand console,and i suspect that with 'restore' option from system settings nand somehow doesnt get fully restored,or with cfw flash/reflash.i know it sounds dumb,but either that,or i'm going insane. :)
     
  5. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, maybe your right! You should boot into recovery and reinstall your FW from there to be sure.
     
  6. 1,175
    340
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    isn't that a no go?i think i've read somewhere that installing cfw from recovery is sure brick for console...
     
  7. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I've done this a couple of times on my CFW CECHC w/o problems.

    I never heard such claim before, closest to it would be that you shouldn't use HAN installer on CFW. If you find a reference to it I love to read it though.
     
  8. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @umart666
    Did you manage fix your problem?
     
  9. 1,175
    340
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    no,still haven't figured out nor how to force 'original' files in toolbox,nor hw to properly restore nand,and how to launch ps2 iso's outside of cobra.
     
  10. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @umart666

    I'd just install Rebug 4.82.2 via recovery and use the PS2 netemu selector with temp display as a test. If it's stuck on original or cobra on the toolbox doesn't seem to matter.
     
  11. 1,175
    340
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    it's not stuck,it can't be toggled to 'original' ,it says 'no ps2 emu files found on hdd or usb'.

    i do believe you for recovery but it's my only ps3 and i don't have harware flasher and service in my area is stupidly expensive,so i can't risk it.
     
  12. 273
    168
    97
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    @umart666
    Look, I don't wanna push you to anything here, I'm just saying this since it's seems like you've been reading some misinformation.

    I can't find any proof or claims that support a higher risk bricking your PS3 when installing CFW over CFW (did it plenty of times when when messing around). Also this is what people do all the time when upgrading their hacked systems from let's say Rebug 4.81 to 4.82.2.
    Maybe you are confusing claim with some really old tutorials during the E3 flasher days where they told you to downgrade your FW to 3.55?

    By 'stuck' I mean exactly that, i.e. you can't toggle your emu while receiving the message 'no ps2 emu files found on hdd or usb'. The message is there for both my CECHC, one is stuck on original and one is stuck on cobra. I does not matter, both are using the PS2_GXEMU.

    I saw that you got a really really good answer from @Naked_Snake1995 in the compatibility thread about menu transparency to see which ps2 emu you're using.
    Which one did you have?

    It is not much more I can say to help you I think, still if you find proof of this brick risk I'd love to read it since it would mean that I've clearly been in the risk zone many times.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  13. 2,020
    1,473
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2,020
    Likes Received:
    1,473
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Who dares to steal my reply post!!! :D
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  14. 234
    66
    57
    Edwired

    Edwired Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone noticed if the ps2-netemu.self can be swapped from one ps3 to another like example fully BC ps3 to non BC ps3 for some better compatibility. As it been bothering me that the performace on emulating is poor on the ps3
     
  15. 967
    387
    97
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    387
    Trophy Points:
    97
    all ps3s use netemu and they all use the same file if on same firmware. there are other emu selfs used by bc ps3s but they use hardware that non-bc ps3 do not have...so its not possible...config files and patches are the best way to improve performance.
     
  16. 234
    66
    57
    Edwired

    Edwired Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Do i have to use config and patch on every game on non-bc ps3?
     
  17. 967
    387
    97
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    387
    Trophy Points:
    97
    no.

    heres a netemu compatability list

    on that page if the game has a green box that says ps2 classics then it does not need one. others may and should say in the notes.if the notes say "tony hawk config" then use the file for any tony hawk game.

    webman mod and managunz can use config files. webman has a addon to install them. managunz has its own. i dont know which to recommend to you use because i havent played ps2 on ps3 in a long time.

    i know config files may come encrypted or decrypted. i dont know which you'll need but at least you know there is a difference.

    i recommend starting with the ones that dont need configs and trying to figure all that out later. if the game is not on the list then it hasnt been tested.


    EDIT:
    by "patch" i mean there is a way to get a few games to show widescreen. you change the iso on your pc before copying to ps3. very few games can do this afaik
     
  18. 234
    66
    57
    Edwired

    Edwired Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    I wondering is the stuttering cause by loading from internal hard drive or the screen smoothing?
     
  19. 967
    387
    97
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    387
    Trophy Points:
    97
    turning off screen smoothing may help yes.
     

Share This Page