PS3 CCAPI won't connect

Discussion in 'Utilities' started by PhoenixARC, Jan 29, 2019.

  1. 49
    13
    7
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    SO i know the solution is probobaly really simple, but when i go to connect CCAPI to my ps3 it says there's a connection issue, i've gotten it to work before, but for some reason it stopped since then, i have webman mod installed, it's 4.82 rebug, i think it may be a compatablility issue but idk how to uninstall wmm, i've tried the uninstall webcommand, but all that did was unload it.
     
  2. 2,574
    1,202
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    What CCAPI version do you have on your PS3 and PC. WebMAN uses PS3mapi which is used with ProDG. You cannot connect one to the other.

    CCAPI on PS3 to CCAPI on PC, WebMAN PS3mapi on PS3 to ProDG on PC or another tools such as RTM toools that support it but you would still need ProDG Target Manager to connect them.
     
  3. 49
    13
    7
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    on my ps3 is 2.80r4 and on my pc is 2.80... and i am aware that they can't connect to eachother, but I beleive i've heard that they arent compatable with eachother on the same system, something about the plugins not working together, it was a while ago i heard it so i'm not sure.
     
  4. 2,574
    1,202
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    I got both on the PS3 and PC. Not had an issue yet with them being on the same PS3 system as I use webMAN for the FTP and CCAPI to spoof my PSID and IDPS on boot as well as both for different RTM Tools. Both work fine on my PS3.

    How do you have your PS3 setup? CEX/DEX? Is REBUG Mode and Cobra Mode Enabled in the toolbox?
     
  5. 49
    13
    7
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    running cex in rebug and cobra modes enabled in the toolbox on the same home network.
     
  6. 2,574
    1,202
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Have you made an exception in your firewall for CCAPI? Some AV programs will block it. The right IP address for your PS3 entered in CCAPI? I know CCAPI works on WLAN (WiFi) and LAN (Ethernet) as I have it set up for both connections.

    EDIT: You could also try using the mobile CCAPI app to make sure its working. its on google play store for android.
     
  7. 49
    13
    7
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    unfourtunately i don't have a phone to use it on, and i've even tried uninstalling my AV and disabling windows firewall alltogether (ik it's dumb, turned it back on since it didnt work)
     
  8. 2,574
    1,202
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Try going into the CCAPI app on your PS3, removing it, after the reboot go back into the app and re-installing it.
     
  9. 49
    13
    7
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    unfourtunately this did not do anything
     

Share This Page