PS3 CECH-2011A won't boot

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by kadorna2, Dec 3, 2019.

  1. 588
    263
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Guys, so I just got a slim 2011A that when turned on will instantly go yellow light then blinking red light, according to the seller if you keep on trying to turn it on it will eventually boot but that might require a couple of minutes of trying. I haven't had a chance to open it up yet since i'm currently at the office and will go home in a couple of hours.
    I have a GLOD 25xx slim for spares that could be a donor and also i'm confident in my soldering skills (no hot air station though, only a soldering iron). I'm thinking that the first thing i'll try is swapping the PSU in case it's dead.
    The question is: in your experience, what could be the problem? PSU? thermal paste under IHS (unlikely as it should boot and then shut down but whatever)? I'm open to all suggestions and will start working on it as soon as I get home
     
  2. 6,124
    5,799
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,124
    Likes Received:
    5,799
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    If the seller told the truth the first thing you should do is to replace the PSU, this is the kind of thing that happens with partially damaged capacitors, refuses to work when cold (but eventually works when they gets a bit hotter)
     
    kadorna2 likes this.
  3. 588
    263
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    97
    yep that's what i thought and why i was replacing the PSU first although with a 25xx psu, they should work anyway right?
     
  4. 6,124
    5,799
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,124
    Likes Received:
    5,799
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Yes, the PSU's from PS3 20xx series and 25xx are compatibles, you can see it in this table
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Power_Supply#Retail_models

    The biggest difference is the PSU's from 25xx have a few less watts, this is not a problem but in long term is bad because it means a PSU from a 25xx used in a 20xx will work under more stress (so it could short the lifetime of the PSU), but doesnt matters much
     
    DeViL303 and Algol like this.
  5. 588
    263
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Welp, tried the 25xx PSU and it's still doing the same thing, I'm gonna delid and replace thermal paste next and see if it has any effect.
     
  6. 1,415
    967
    222
    nCadeRegal

    nCadeRegal Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    967
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Sounds like nec problem. That model still has nec TOKINs I believe instead of tantulums. You might try replacing one of those and see what happens. Check out the thread I have stickied and read through it. I think I recall two ps3 with similar symptoms that were fixed. If you get it going try running the last of us or gt6 to see if those two will cause it to YLOD on you.
     
  7. 2,851
    1,484
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    2000 Model PS3's have NEC TOKKIN's on the RSX and Tantalums on the CELL/BE.
     
    Algol likes this.
  8. 588
    263
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Changing paste under IHS didn't help either. Is there a way of replacing the tokins without a hot air gun?
     
  9. 1,415
    967
    222
    nCadeRegal

    nCadeRegal Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    967
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    You don’t need a hot air gun or rework station for this repair. A simple soldering iron will suffice. Some solder Debraid to clean up the old, some good flux, rubbing alcohol, and some patience. Read through that thread I told you about. It’s not that hard of a repair to try. Hardest part is getting the tokins off the board.
     
  10. 588
    263
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    97
    yeah not gonna do this, replacement solid state caps and tantalium caps are way too expensive to be guessing if this is going to work or not
     
  11. 410
    306
    97
    RandQalan

    RandQalan Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Yea unless you have this already available this is more then the system is worth unless BC and even the that is close to price point.
     

Share This Page