PS3 CECHA00 60gb PS3 Shuts off in only one game, YLOD style.

Discussion in 'Hardware Mods' started by SeanRanklin, Sep 26, 2018.

  1. 1,692
    1,152
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    I am not saying that the NECs its was causes the freezing or shutdown in TT2 mate, NEC problem its a whole different topic.

    Remember GT6? That game had a lot of issues specifically on the 60Gb,which would shutdown after 5 to 7 min of gameplay.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  2. 2,659
    1,306
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    If I remember rightly it was a pain in backside game full stop when it was released. Another game that I think had a memory leak issue, as well as various other issues. Not a fan of this GT, GT5 Academy Edition was a much better and more stable game.
     
  3. 124
    11
    52
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Interesting read, indeed. I was always leaning away from the NEC's because it only occurs during the gameplay fight sequences in this one game. I am pretty sure I rebuilt the data base a while ago, but nothing changed. However i noticed there is an additional step to be performed in safe mode which i did not do. I will have to follow that post's instructions and try again. I am worried a little that it might mess up my CFW settings, can it do this?

    Also yea, i am using the latest patch data, also have tried without the patch installed and the same thing happens. I still dont know how i can run games like uncharted and GTA V for hours, and never have temps going above 68 (however on hot days, the fans spin up to 45% at times just to keep the temperatures stable, which i dont really like so i try to limit my playtime), yet i cant even get one match sometimes completed in Tekken before shutdown.

    Strange thing is, i have access to a super slim and a regular slim - no shutdowns ever on these systems.
     
  4. 2,659
    1,306
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    That was the post that confirmed what I thought, that in all probability it wasn't the NECs in your case, ( But can't be 100% sure about this maybe 75% lol ) as your PS3 would behave much like how NakedSnake1995 described his was. At times I don't mind trolling through the internet looking for solutions for peoples problems if I don't have a solution myself, and this problem has been around since the game was released and happens not only on PS3 but X-Box 360 versions of the game so there is loads out there on it if you look in the right places.

    I have 2 Slims, CECH2003A's both of them, and a SuperSlim CECH4003A and no game has ever shut them down and my Slims use NECs, on the jailbroken slims it has been my own fault when modding if they shut down or entered safe mode as I do love to mess about with the graphics of games.

    [email protected] corrected the mistakes they made with the launch models with these models. The SuperSlim I have is near indestructible, it has seen some serious abuse in gaming and the only thing to fail has been the Bluetooth and that was my own fault as I didn't replace the thermal paste quickly enough and the heat killed the Bluetooth.

    Doing the above steps definitely won't mess with saves but the rebuild database may reset some CFW's settings to default.
     
  5. 211
    40
    57
    Vishera

    Vishera Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I have a Gran Turismo 5 XL Edition disk,
    The game always shutdown in the replay after a match.
    If i am quick enough i can skip the replay.
    So far that's the only instance of sudden shutdown i get.
    It's unclear to me what causes it,is it hardware?,is it the the disc?,is it the software?
    There are too many variables at play here.

    I am worried about it but so far my system is in a OK condition.
     
  6. 2,659
    1,306
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Found this post in about five minutes flat, not exactly the same as your problem but the same in the respect that its to do with the older model PS3s and the cause seems to be the game updates for the older models.

    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/threads/serious-problem.240998/

    @SeanRanklin this post made me think have you tried Tekken Tag 2 without the game updates? Just the way it comes out of the box?
     
  7. 211
    40
    57
    Vishera

    Vishera Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Thanks,i will try it.
    I will also try a different disk if it doesn't work,
    I will probably borrow the disk from a friend :D
     
  8. 1,692
    1,152
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    I just bought another 60GB CECHC to test it, unfortunately, the previous owner or whom ever repaired the console, tight the bolts too hard into the heatsink, by the time i wanted to delid the RSX and replace the CELL, it bent the cooper heatpipes, and broke the bolt holding the RSX against the Heatsink.

    And now i have to get another heatsink, which will be a pain in the arse to find it cheap. :D
     
  9. 124
    11
    52
    SeanRanklin

    SeanRanklin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    52
    @cypher

    Yeah, I have tried it with no updates. Still same issue persists. In game, actual gameplay will cause a shut down.

    I think initially the thought of doing a rebuild data base scared me away from trying that fix in case it screws up my webman fan control and since I’m using the first model fatty, I’m super paranoid that any time spend with the unit powered on without fan control might kill my system, so I’ve refrained from trying it. Maybe I’ll give it a go if I feel risky enough one day :)

    @naked snake
    Dude, you have to stop buying these 60gbs mate!
     
  10. 2,659
    1,306
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    You got to take risks at some point if you want to attempt to fix it. Personally I would make sure that you have everything you need to set up your PS3 in the package folder on the HDD just in case.

    The first thing I do on my slims is reinstall webMAN and enable the fan control. should take no longer than 5mins to do so the risk is at the low-ish end. You could try putting a bag of something frozen on top of the the PS3 while doing it, that would keep it cool lol

    @Naked_Snake1995 I have to agree with @SeanRanklin on this one. Stop buying these vintage collectors items lol and get yourself a CECH20*** model ps3
     
  11. 1,692
    1,152
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    I already have,and this 60GB i bought,wasnt to add to my collection,but rather to test it,was cheap anyways,now its going to the future owner for parts or repair which i really dont care much :D

    The fun part its after deliding the RSX ive noticed that the core was shinning silver,but the console sufferd from YLOD, at least a hairdryer blow got it working again (and i know a hairdryer wont fix anything,as well as reballing, a full chip replacement its needed,but i just wanted to see how far i can get).

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  12. 2,659
    1,306
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Sometimes things can look OK form the outside but there could be damage to the internal pathways. I've never delided any of the CELLS and RSX's on my consoles just thermal paste replacement but I think both my Slims could do with a full replacement of everything to do with them. And the Super Silm has no IHS on the RSX :D not even a HS, just a copper cooling tube to the central chip of the RXS. Only the CELL use's the a HS.o_O

    Just don't have time atm to be doing this delicate work.o_O:D
     
  13. 15
    3
    7
    axebarauna

    axebarauna Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Wrong thread, don't how to delete this, sorry
     
  14. 5,783
    5,394
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,783
    Likes Received:
    5,394
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I made a new drawing that i hope the tokin mafia will appreciate, it can be seen how the tokin syndicate works
    [​IMG]

    In every tokin there are 2 capacitors, but every capacitor is connected in paralell with the capacitor of the other tokin next to it
    This is why i was suggesting to simplify it this way:
    [​IMG]

    I made more drawings in page 6 of this thread http://www.psx-place.com/threads/ce...-one-game-ylod-style.20826/page-9#post-144824
    But that one was the most simple
     
    Algol, T.A.U, kozarovv and 1 other person like this.
  15. 15
    3
    7
    axebarauna

    axebarauna Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. I will try to do something similar, but I gonna use six 330uf capacitors. Two for oe108 and four for oe128. And, sorry for noob question, do I need to scratch the place where I solder to ground? I will use the same place that you showed in your picture
     
  16. 5,783
    5,394
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,783
    Likes Received:
    5,394
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    There are a lot of ground points around, the one i choose was just because coincidence, i was painting to that side and there was a circle and i thought... yeah why not
    But note there are some ground points that already have a solder ball on top... is better to use one of them because is not needed to scratch the varnish

    For the others (v_in, and v_out)... in the photos ive seen it looks like sometimes there is a bit of metal that can be seen at the sides of the tokin... if you are lucky and you can solder there then is fine, no need to scratch
    But that amount of metal is very tiny and could be a pita, so i think is better to scratch in the dots i marked in red and orange... are located exactly in between the "metal" im mentioning, so with a bit of scratching you can remove all the varnish, and later when soldering create a solder ball in between the tokins (the solder ball touching the "metal" of both tokins)... this should be a relliable solder, and initially doesnt looks specially hard to do

    The risky part is the scratching... but not much, because you are removing the varnish of a big area (either v_in, or v_out) and doesnt matters if you make a "hole" in the copper by scratching too much because everything will stay connected


    -----------------
    Edit:
    Well, the big solder pads that can be seen in the photo all around doesnt seems to be ground, but anyway... what i meant is better to find a ground point with a solder ball on top (or ready to be added the solder ball on top), this way there is no need to scratch for ground
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019
  17. 5,783
    5,394
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,783
    Likes Received:
    5,394
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    If you dont find something better... this grounds seems to be good enought
    You can solder a wire laying all along on top of them
    [​IMG]
     
    Algol and axebarauna like this.
  18. 15
    3
    7
    axebarauna

    axebarauna Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    So, I'm just finished soldering. Before assembling, I've powered it on to check it would even work. And it worked, it started normally, I've used multimeter to measure, and it was fine. But after assembling, it won't start. There is green light for a second, then yellow for another second and it shut down, red light blinking. I'm assuming I did a mistake, because on oe108 I've got 1350uf, and it should have 1000uf. But I thought that if it work, the bigger uf number wouldn't be a problem. So next week I'm gonna remove one 330uf tantalum. But why it worked without hdd, Blue Ray and network card? Are you think that removing one tantalum would help?
     
  19. 5,783
    5,394
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,783
    Likes Received:
    5,394
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The problem after assembling it i guess is caused by a shorcut (of the metal shields?), before doing anything other just dissasemble it again and check again that it boots normally without the metal shields

    *And remember, if you are going to power up the motherboard is needed to have the heatsink in his place and the fan connected to avoid overheating. Never power up the motherboard without them !

    My experience replacing capacitors is that you can replace them by any other capacitor with the same or bigger capacitance, and with the same or bigger voltage
    Really, there is a wide range of valid capacitors you can use

    Also, if you take a look at other people that made this repair in the tokins, they doesnt uses to remove them. The only scenario where is really mandatory to remove the tokins is if are in shorcut internally (but in this case the motherboard should refuse to turn on and should display an error code with the leds)

    So... if i where you, i would not remove them
    The value you are having is the 1000uf from the new tantalum "custom" capacitors added externally + 500uf or so from inside the tokins

    *Also, the tokins have 4 lines of metal at bottom, and all that lines are soldered with the motherboard, 2 of them are ground (and this ground lines dissipates the heat of the solder iron). The point is... there is lot of metal and are soldered with lot of tin, so is needed to use a very high temperature to remove the tokins... and it could be risky

    -----------
    Btw, can you make a photo of your installation and post it here ?, i would like to see what you did, and it will be handy for other people :)


    -----------
    Important edit !!!

    As said initially, you need to dissassemble it and verify if it boots fine without the metal shields
    Incase it boots fine... you need to disconnect all wires and make some tests adding and removing the metal shields
    Maybe what is happening is the metal shields are touching the custom capacitors ? (and this is what causes the shorcut)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
  20. 15
    3
    7
    axebarauna

    axebarauna Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I had heatsink and fan connected when tested. You might be right, probably metal shield caused problems, because without it, it booted up. Here is my picture, I'm solder noob, so please don't laugh. And on the picture are 6 tantalums. The right bottom one is two tantalums soldered together. It was a lot easier
     

    Attached Files:

    Algol, sandungas and Cypher_CG89 like this.

Share This Page