PS3 CFW 4.84.2 Rebug Really big Problem for me

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreak CFW and PS3HEN' started by Danzi-, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone,

    i have a big problem with my CEX, when i reset 5-6 times my PS3 says "Setting Information Corrupted" after this error message i need to configure everything new. I dont know what the Problem is, every thing works Fine but only with this problem i cant change my CEX to a DEX (lvl2 kernel...) Did anybody know what the Problem is?
    I Have Jailbreak my PS3 FAT over the HFW and then i updatet to REBUG REX 4.84.2. Maybe i Flash something wrong?
    Pictures are following

    Thanks for every Help
    (Sorry for my bad english)
    (updatet)
    IMG_20190718_205944.jpg
    System information.jpg
    IMG_20190718_210014.jpg
     
  2. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    You cannot change your Lv2 Kernel to DEX on CEX with REBUG.

    You first have to Re-write the Target-ID in the flash of the console to DEX by first dumping your eid_root_key in REBUG Toolbox, then selecting "Re-write Target ID in Flash", once done and your Target ID reads DEX you then can swap between DEX (DEBUG) and CEX (Retail) Lv2 Kernels.

    EDIT: Why do you have to keep reseting your PS3 so many times?

    EDIT2: Also what model is your PS3 Phat?> CECH???
     
    Danzi- likes this.
  3. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    i know i have done everything, but when the problem with "settings information corrupted" plop up than i need do create a new account and everything, because if i want to log in with a account an error pop up. this is why i need to fix this proplem with the Setting Information. 1 years a go i had a DEX and i never got this Problem.
    IMG_20190718_213359.jpg

    edit1 answer: My PS3 crash sometimes in Bo2 and when i want to quit Bo2 it automatic reset (Enstone Mod Menu)

    edit 2 answer: I have a FAT Modell with CECHL04
     
  4. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Could be an issue with your HDD after so many resets. You might want to check the HDD with something like Crystal Disc info.

    Using too many mods at once can crash the PS3 and some Mod menu's, RTM Tools are very unstable and will do the same. Switch your Lv2 Kernel to CEX when playing games, even if your modding a game. CCAPI shouldn't really be causing this issue, I have used it for years.

    The informous [email protected] really f*cked up with this PS3. I have known loads of people get rid of this model as they hated it for it's issues. There are some Dev's on here as well which I beleive got rid of thiers as well becuase it was that bad.

    THB its like a frankenstien PS3 with bits of this and that slapped togther.
     
  5. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    So i need to open my ps3 and every thing, and connect it to my PC?
     
  6. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I dont abuse it. i get freeze it from other ones or when i close the game with Destiny from Enstone loaded my ps3 restart automatic.
     
  7. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Sooo i should sell the ps3 and get a Slim With the CECH... to Jailbreak? My last DEX FAT was really ok (after 2 years i became YLOD) i dont know why this probleme is there. Before i Jailbreak it it was everything fine. But then i jailbreak it and than the probleme came so much
     
  8. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    You don't need to open it just the HDD bay cover. YOu would need a USB to SATA adapter or use one of your PC's internal SATA connection which would be a faff on openning up your PC to use a SATA bay.

    But if you do this you will get a message on Windows saying the disc needs to be instalized or theres a problem with the HDD...DONT DO IT or it will force the PS3 to reformat it when you put it back in. Whatever message appears about the HDD just ignore it.

    You can easily find "Crystal Disc Info" on the web using google and its free software. This app will tell you if there is something wrong with the HDD.

    I am not suggesting you do, but I have used mods for years and some on BO and other games can make the PS3 randomly crash.

    For example when I was modding BO2 zombies offline on Origins I wasn't using many mods, steady aim, no-recoil thats it but when I decided to use all ammo it crashed the game but I have used that mod many times for ammo and it didn't do it. And this was with BO2 GSC Injector, its done the same with the Reincarnation Menu and also with RTM tools connected to the PS3 through CCAPI.

    The PS3 has limited RAM so when that RAM is used up by the MODS then it will crash the PS3, it could be using them when the PS3 is under load or anything that causes it. Also there are mods out there that just were not made very well and are unstable to use.

    Thats up to you, but lets see if we can get this one sorted or at least find out what's wrong before you decide if it's worth spending money on a Slim PS3 if this one can be sorted out. But they are better PS3s compared to the Phats.
     
  9. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe i have found my Problem.

    When I did the update for the HFW 4.84, I was previously at OFW 4.80.
    hould I have previously had to update my OFW to 4.84? or does that matter?
    That would be the problem for me but I do not know it as well as many others
     
  10. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Doesn't really matter as in the JB guide you are advised to install the HFW twice in a row before proceeding with the Xploit.

    So if you were on a lower fw before you would update to the HFW via the System update menu on the XMB and select Update via Storage media then when that was done you would boot the PS3 into recovery mode and install it again from there.
     
    Danzi- likes this.
  11. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    A german guy have make a tutorial for this and he only updatet once the PS3 Firmware with the HFW. So its doesnt matter when i was on 4.80 OFW and Updatet instantly to HFW 4.84?

    Maybe i can try it to make my PS3 to a OFW back and then on 4.94 i try again the HFW and CFW. Maybe it will help. It shust a test for me than

    Its easy to change to OFW back? or did i need to Downgrade and then get on an OFW or what?
     
  12. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Problem is away xD
     
  13. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Glad to hear you got it sorted :D
     
  14. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have install the HFW 2 times at this try (system update xmb and in Recovery mode) and now my Ps3 dont get this problem yet. I will Update it when it happen again. Thanks for you're help
     
  15. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Your welcome,

    Hopefuly you won't get all these gliches and errors again.
     
  16. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok F%$# it. I start a game with an enstone mod menu and i got now the problem again.... I sell this shit and buy a Slim CECH20xx.... I was hoping its now better but yeah...
     
  17. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    which menu are you using? Revolution?
     
  18. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Im using Destiny for Black ops 2
     
  19. 2,823
    1,450
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    I don't have that one and there's no way am paying for a mod menu. Is it a GSC menu with an injector like Revolution?
     
  20. 12
    0
    5
    Danzi-

    Danzi- Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Its like an GSC injektor but without the .gsc file. And when i activate a mod menu in every game after 2-3 shutdown (different day) i get the problem. The first week i dont played any game and i dont get the problem. First time i start a game, inject the menu, and want to close the game (when u close a game from FMT its do a Soft Reboot) i get the problem back
     

Share This Page