PS3 Coldboot Packer Gives out error.

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by dazzaXx, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So basically im tryna make a coloured coldboot, but the packer just keeps giving me a "Unable to read beyond the end of the stream." error., i've made it to the point where it works but its static, and i want it to have the default animation thats on the original coldboot.

    The thing is tho, my coldboot only contains one .gtf texture since it doesnt need anything else.

    Anyone able to help me? Would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. 1,619
    717
    172
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Animated coldboots should contain 6 gtf texture's as they contain both SD def and HD def:

    new_logo.gtf
    new _logo_blur.gtf
    new_logo_footer.gtf
    new _logo_sd.gtf
    new_logo_sd_blur.gtf
    new_logo_sd_footer.gtf.

    What tool are you using....? Coldboot creator? also there is some hex editing to be done on them have you done this with it?
     
  3. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    iirc, you need g2d to change gtf to dds, and then d2g to reverse it. both apps are in my coldboot tutorial. I can't recall which, but one of them was haf to find online. ;)

    a single gtf will work colored, but a coldboot like the original involves 6 images. the saves are also different. if the image isn't moving, it's likely an issue with the script. I believe the image will start at the camera point, then move in which you want (via the script).
     
  4. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah.

    What type of hex editing, i compared the original coldboot gtf to the one i want and it seems mine has a bunch of "UUUU" in it.
     
  5. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    the script for a coldboot, at least from what I've seen, is at the bottom of the in hex. the script will start with vsmx like with an rco. you've gotta be careful though, 'cause rcomage might screw up. use the command line as I think it's more a problem with the gui version.
     
  6. 1,619
    717
    172
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Give me 10 mins am uploading something to mega for you to use. I'll PM you with the link. I take it you have Photoshop installed? as this will open it during the process?
     
    dazzaXx likes this.
  7. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I’ve got photoshop, will have to do it tomorrow now but still pm us the link :)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    if you use photoship, use the nvidia dds plugin. however, changing the image itself won't solve your problem.
     
  9. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    dazzaXx likes this.
  10. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  11. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    If you can, pass me the image.
    I'll see what I can do.
     
  12. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Try this option while saving the dds

    DXT5 ARGB 8 bpp | interpolated alpha

    Generate mip maps at 2.

    Image type at color Map
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019

Share This Page