Convert me the new PS3 Logo as a GameBoot

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Galooko, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. 6
    4
    32
    Galooko

    Galooko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,

    I am desperate at converting the new PS3 Logo as an old Gameboot.

    Ive used RCOMage and the modded version but with no luck...

    I always get a white string when im starting an application.

    So my question can anyone convertit for me?

    The old logo is located in the custom_render_plugin.rco
    NewPs3Logo.png
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  2. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I'll look into this for you :)
     
    STLcardsWS, DeViL303 and Galooko like this.
  3. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Also just a heads up, i think the reason why its a white box is because the resolution of the image your tryna use is too big for the ps3 to handle.
     
    Galooko likes this.
  4. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Here you go:
     

    Attached Files:

    DeViL303 and Galooko like this.
  5. 241
    154
    97
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    What i did was scale the image down because it was too big of a resolution hence the white box, remove its size overrides and redo its size manually and tell the ps3 to upscale it 2x to bypass the white box issue. Easy peasy :-p

    EDIT: Also a note to add, using the wrong image format for a certain part the ps3 also causes the white box issue, for instance the original gameboot uses DXT3, so if you tried using DXT5, that would also cause the issue to occur.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
    DeViL303 and RandomDude like this.
  6. 8
    0
    30
    diegogta4

    diegogta4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Seizing the opportunity of the original post. Is there any way to do the original gameboot to appears only with games of ps3? Thanks

    Enviado de meu SM-J600GT usando o Tapatalk
     
  7. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Check this one out: https://www.psx-place.com/threads/u...m-to-png-conversion-dump-compile-files.22867/

    If you have any modding to do or something related to png conversion it would be super useful to you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
  8. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you need to modify the game_ext_plugin.sprx as well. the image is there, just disabled.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  9. 6
    4
    32
    Galooko

    Galooko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you all, i´ll testing this yet.


    Its working! Great thank you so much.

    Now i need to find a new sound when the game launches that is "slimmer"
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
    DeViL303, RandomDude and dazzaXx like this.
  10. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    sound is in the resource folder.
     
  11. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I dont know about that, I got mine to display without patching the game_ext_plugin.sprx...
     
  12. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    not sure how that happened. sony removed gaemboots with firmware 2.80. there's also a different offset on 3.xx than 4.xx to get it back. the custom_render_plugin.rco has the image intact, just disabled.
     
  13. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm pretty sure it's disabled somewhere in the rco too as editing the original custom_render_plugin.rco doesn't work, but editing another one (ex: cfw one) works fine without sprx patching.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  14. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    actually, the sprx edit is all that's needed. I'm not sure how you got it to work without that. han can't do this, because a sprx has been edited, so it's cfw only.
     
  15. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Explain how I got gameboots working on my han ps3 then?
     
  16. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
  17. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    the problem is the sprx. reeencrypting it won't work unofficially, which is why there's no way to inject it with han. I believe that the custom render rco still serves a purpose with coldboot's 1 and 2 and the gameboot. sony removed coldboot 1. in fact, if you go back far enough, you'll see coldboot 1 and 2 each with their own animations as well as the gameboot's.. basically, it's usually easier to leave the coding intact rather then removing it. btw, I have a tutorial on creating a gameboot, including enabling with the sprx.
     
  18. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems like you're still not convinced. When I have time I might send you video proof.

    Love all your tuts btw. The amount of work you have put must have been excruciating.
     
  19. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I seem to recall the gameboot working without a sprx modification, but current firmware requires it. the gameboot string can change the size of the gameboot. I think I tried shading it, but it didn't work. the coldboots - coldboot 1 is no longer used. coldboot 2 is the current coldboot. however, now, instead of using the custom _render_plugin.rco, it uses its own script in the raf. however, both coldboots are available that far back. I tried manipulating the coldboot with the custom_render_plugin, and a white bar appeared before the coldboot, so something between those two files is messing up.
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  20. 4,823
    4,589
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,823
    Likes Received:
    4,589
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    Interesting stuff, i always thought you needed a sprx mod for that, that's cool.
     
Tags:

Share This Page