Downgrade help needed

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by Colin Tudor, May 16, 2019.

  1. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Im trying to downgrade a Rebug CEX ps3 on 4.84. I've installed toggle QA and made sure its enabled in the Rebug toolbox, I've downloaded Rogero Downgrader and placed the PUP file in folders on my flash drive like this PS3/UPDATE/UPDAT.PUP. However when I go into Settings and update, I the "no applicable update data was found". Ive gone into safe mode and gone to update this way, I get a "data is corrupt" message. I am in need of some help and advice here guys so any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks in advance guys. Starting to do my head in :(
     
  2. 10,404
    4,036
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    10,404
    Likes Received:
    4,036
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    if you're qa flagged, you don't need a downgrader pup.
     
    Colin Tudor likes this.
  3. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    im following this tutorial on youtube

    Code:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YO_0TW_x9JQ&t=838s
     
  4. 10,404
    4,036
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    10,404
    Likes Received:
    4,036
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    what may be best is to put update files on the hdd in a folder named updater/01 . I have all of mine in 01, 02, 03 etc, but I think all of them can be in a single folder. enable update debug to use this. that's the way I've installed firmware all the way back on 3.55. you can have up to 20 updates in there. it's good for updating/downgrading. you can name the updates anything, even remove the pup extension. I always name mine after the cfw name and firmware version, but it will take the firmware version from the pup anyway. however, it's best to be organized when you add more to the hdd. update debug is a part of qa flagging.
     
    Colin Tudor, atreyu187 and jcorrea like this.
  5. 5,055
    2,300
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Wanna-BeTA Tester Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    2,300
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MCU/Sony Enthusiast!
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    Yeah just enable debug update from the debug settings. No need to go to 3.55 first using a downgrade PUP. As @pinky said you can use pup the firmware files in HDD0:/01 folder and name them anything you would like. I have one labeled Rebug REX, Rebug D-Rex, Ferrox etc. They don't have the be named PS3UPDAT.PUP like if using a USB drive. No extension needed either but go to update and you will see a new option that is where you can upgrade or downgrade or just reinstall your current CFW. Avoid YouTube guides man they are more trouble then they are worth. Seen to many brick their system from missing info or outdated info. All you need can can found here with up to date instructions that is through.
     
    Colin Tudor likes this.
  6. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll try that tomorrow, its late and I need sleep lol
     
  7. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the info, Ill do it tomorrow. So I dont need to downgrade to 3.55 first? I can just downgrade to a lower CFW right away?
     
  8. 10,404
    4,036
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    10,404
    Likes Received:
    4,036
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    yes, no need to downgrade to 3.55 first. your issue may have been caused by trying to install a downgrader while being qa flagged. normally, you install a downgrader then qa flag if you aren't qa flagged first.
     
  9. 5,055
    2,300
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Wanna-BeTA Tester Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    2,300
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MCU/Sony Enthusiast!
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:

    Nah that should have worked but QA toggle might not have been set and system update debug enabled.
     
  10. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, Ive created a folder on my hdd, Ive FTPd the update, how do I navigate to it?
     
  11. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Ive changed the hard drive to a 1tb, Im still on rebug but Ive lost all my games and mods. lets go for it. I still want to downgrade to a lower CFW. What do I need to do?
     
  12. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    That was so easy, now on 4.78 lol. God that was easy. Took a few reads of the replies. No didnt downgrade at all. Ive put a few CFW files on my hdd which is now 1TB
     
    pinky likes this.
  13. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Whaat loaders do you lot use? Im using Multiman atm, Any one recommend another one like webman? Whats the difference? Thanks in advance guys
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2019

Share This Page