DS4 backward compatibility on PS3

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by snkplkn, Aug 21, 2019.

  1. 308
    52
    32
    snkplkn

    snkplkn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Since its very hard to find genuine DS3 these days as Sony ended production, i am thinking of trying DS4 on PS3. Since DS4 are still in production and available in market, its easy to get genuine DS4 right now.

    So how good is the DS4 function on PS3. Does all the games and controls work well? How is wifi/bluetooth wireless function?
     
  2. 641
    199
    72
    Bloodmoons366466

    Bloodmoons366466 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    All games on the PS3 work with the ds4,except for ps2 games while in ps2 mode,and remasters of ps2 games like the sly collection and the Jak collection,which are ps3 games,but contain ps2 remasters.
     
    jcorrea likes this.
  3. 23
    14
    7
    ntodek

    ntodek Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Not all PS3 games work with the DS4. For example take a look at Gran Turismo 6 and Okami HD.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  4. 38
    7
    32
    Ali Manal

    Ali Manal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    if you have 75 dollar you can buy new ds3
     
  5. 11,535
    4,468
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    4,468
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    $75!? that's more than joy cons. you should be able to get one for half that or even less.
     
  6. 230
    79
    57
    Luisile

    Luisile Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    If im not mistaken . but the ds4 is by ps3 recognized as generic controler no as a full ds3 replacement.
     
  7. 38
    7
    32
    Ali Manal

    Ali Manal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    not anymore i saw the ps3 new owner kit with hdmi cable and controller cable for 55 once , but not anymore i bought one for 75 dollar , now i order controller bundle for 90 dollar , you cant buy black controller anymore all fake , you new to buy it in bundle or something , price going up unless you find it in local store

    you can use PS3xPAD for more compatibility


    okay i found new one sold for 44 dollar, 55 dollar on e bay
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019
  8. 288
    6
    27
    Windows10User

    Windows10User Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    27
    I've yet to play PS2 games (and to know how to play them and what is the PS2 mode) on the PS3 (as well as other console ones) but I want to in the future and just to be sure: only true DualShock 3 controllers work when playing PS2 games (and only on that PS2 mode or do they work if I play PS2 games outside it, if that's even possible?) and are they the only ones which support Sixaxis? I think there are some games which can't be played without the controller having Sixaxis capabilities (I don't know if those can be played by PS Move but I don't have it, as well as a true DualShock 3, anyway).
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  9. 641
    199
    72
    Bloodmoons366466

    Bloodmoons366466 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Yup,you can only play PS2 games on a PS3 with a ds3.When you launch ps2 games via backwards compatible fat, webman,the PS2 classics launcher with hen or you install a custom ps2 classic game as a PKG you made with the ps2 classics gui tool,it launches a whole nother emulator built into the system software that I like to call "ps2 mode" where it only syncs the ds3.However for some reason both ps1 and psp mode work with the ds4.
     
    Windows10User likes this.
  10. 288
    6
    27
    Windows10User

    Windows10User Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Well, that' unfortunate. I really have to buy a true DS3 and not those fake ones. And are they the only ones which support Sixaxis? Without it I can't play some games, I think.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  11. 11,535
    4,468
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    4,468
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    six axis should be all ds3s. the dual shock 3 didn't come 'til later after six axis. in fact, I had only a six axis controller until recently.
     
  12. 288
    6
    27
    Windows10User

    Windows10User Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Sorry, I'm talking about the motion function. I think only true DS3 have them (maybe true Sixaxis ones too).
     
  13. 11,535
    4,468
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    4,468
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    the motion function is for both six-axis and ds3. I think sony was sued over patent infringement with their dual shock controllers, so they played it off like it was last gen. at some point they were allowed to use dual shock again, so new controllers are both. not sure how they spun that if they originally said it was last gen.
     
    Windows10User likes this.
  14. 11,535
    4,468
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    4,468
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    here's a pic of one of my controllers:

    [​IMG]

    as you can see, it says both.
     
    Windows10User likes this.
  15. 38
    7
    32
    Ali Manal

    Ali Manal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    only if someone continue developing PS3xPAD :apthy:
     
    Windows10User likes this.
  16. 5,373
    4,904
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,904
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    You mean the accelerometer and a gyroscope that have the DS3 inside :)
    This exists in all the official sisaxis and dualshock 3, and also should exist too in all the clones, so dont worry about that
    Also, the amount of games that really needs this sensors is minimal, and had a bad feeling anyway, in most of the games that uses them there use to be an option in the game settings to ignore the sensors

    The only game i remember that is really needs it is heavenly sword (an scene when you need to shoot at enemies with a bow), and it was tricky to pass that level because the feeling of the sensors sucks, lol
     
  17. 38
    7
    32
    Ali Manal

    Ali Manal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    folkore require it too
     
  18. 11,535
    4,468
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    4,468
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I think I remember that level. :-p
     
  19. 5,373
    4,904
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,373
    Likes Received:
    4,904
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    For what ?

    While writing my previous post i did remember another one that use it... "the evil within"
    But in this game is only used when an enemy grabs you, and you need to shake the controller violently to separate from him
    But this doesnt requires precission... you just need to shake it up and down

    Edit:
    Hmmm... and in killzone 2... to open doors and place mines, you grab the handle, and then you rotate it left, then right
    But again... is something simple, so the precission doesnt matters much (but becomes a bit annoying sometimes)
     
  20. 23
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Heavy Rain ????....
     

Share This Page