PS3 E-UAE (Amiga Emulator) R10

A Ps3 Port of E-UAE E 0.8.29-WIP4 (Amiga Emulator)

  1. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    STLcardsWS submitted a new resource:

    E-UAE (Amiga Emulator) - A Ps3 Port of E-UAE E 0.8.29-WIP4 (Amiga Emulator)

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
  3. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
  4. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
  5. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    STLcardsWS updated E-UAE (Amiga Emulator) with a new update entry:

    E-UAE (PS3) R5 / 6

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  6. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    STLcardsWS updated E-UAE (Amiga Emulator) with a new update entry:

    E-UAE (PS3) R5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  7. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    STLcardsWS updated E-UAE (Amiga Emulator) with a new update entry:

    E-UAE (PS3) R10

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  8. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    So I've been trying to get this to work for about a year now (I posted ?'s on other PS3 modding sites but no one can/will help) , but my PS3 just freezes on a black screen after I launch the emulator. I have a CECHA01 "FAT" PS3 running Rebug 4.81.2 REX with multiMAN 4.81.02 and webMAN MOD 1.45.11 installed. Here are my UAE.CFG files that I edited for ECS and AGA chipsets. I have the Kickstart 1.3 and 3.1 roms. I don't want to update webMAN MOD yet because I tried 1.46.00 and 1.46.01 and they are giving me problems (I'm going to mention this to @aldostools in the webMAN post). I've also tried holding the O button down when launching the emulator as well as the triangle button. How do I get this emulator to run?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 7,515
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    This emulator have nothing to do with wMM or mM, is standalone project.

    Edit: Your UAE.CFG looks bad...
     
  10. 7,515
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Rename your roms folder to /dev_hdd0/ROMS/Commodore_Amiga/ And there put disk named game.adf to try is working now

    All paths are case sensitive. Use my CFG file, is not perfect setting for floppies, but should work.
     

    Attached Files:

    • UAE.zip
      File size:
      485 bytes
      Views:
      183
  11. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Thanks, I will check to see if this works.
     
  12. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    So, I changed my ROMS folder name to Commodore_Amiga and changed floppy0 path to /ROMS/Commodore_Amiga/game.adf and then changed my Castlevania.adf file to game.adf to test. I used your UAE.CFG file and PS3 froze with a thin blue line in the top portion of the black screen. When I used my UAE.CFG file edited the same as yours except I changed ntsc=false to ntsc=true it froze with a thick blue line in the top portion of the black screen. Thank you for your help but I just don't know enough about this emulator to get it working.
     
  13. 7,515
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    PS button is not working during freeze? What is md5 checksum for your kick13.rom?
     
  14. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    No, PS button does not work. MD5 is 192d6d950d0ed3df8040b788502831c2
     
  15. 7,515
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Can you test that without kickrom (btw. is correct one) is behave EXACTLY the same? Also you can try use usb paths, maybe there is some problem in internal hdd access.
     
  16. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Sorry, didn't quite understand. Do you mean test launching the emulator without the kickrom? Also can you confirm this 3.1 kickrom MD5 e40a5dfb3d017ba8779faba30cbd1c8e?
     
  17. 7,515
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    kick13.rom - 192d6d950d0ed3df8040b788502831c2
    kick20.rom - dc10d7bdd1b6f450773dfb558477c230
    kick31.rom - e40a5dfb3d017ba8779faba30cbd1c8e

    Yes, this step should help to find that kickrom is correctly read.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  18. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    OK, thanks I am away from home now. Will test tonight and let you know.
     
  19. 8,725
    8,519
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,519
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    Also here is the developer's site & direct download
    http://mujweb.cz/molej/ps3/euaeps3.htm

    Did you download from that link or the download button here (or elsewhere?), just want to be sure there is not a problem with our mrror (but i don't think there is, but could be)
     
  20. 83
    15
    37
    Crezazel

    Crezazel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    @STLcardsWS. I downloaded the emulator from this site. I'll try the link you provided. Here's what I tried last night. Launched emulator w/out kickrom in /dev_hdd0/game/EUAE00829/USRDIR/ and /dev_usb000/uae/ with uae.cfg in /dev_usb000/uae/ and PS3 froze with a thick blue line at the top of the screen, some orange garbled graphics just below that and a very thick blue bar just below that on a black screen (this only happened when kickrom was not in either directory). I then placed kickrom and uae.cfg in /dev_usb000/uae/ with /dev_hdd0/ROMS/Commodore_Amiga/game.adf and got same result as before. I then tried using /dev_usb000/uae/Commodore_Amiga/game.adf with kickrom and uae.cfg in same directory, same result as before. I even tried using a Kickstart Disk v1.3.adf renamed game.adf in /dev_usb000/uae/Commodore_Amiga/game.adf, same result as before. I did edit the .CFG file accordingly for each attempt. I then tried using kick31.rom in all the combinations I described above, same results for all. I tried all with ntsc=false and ntsc=true, same results for all. Tried holding circle or triangle on all and not holding any button, same results for all. Would it be against forum rules to ask you if I could send you my kickroms to test on your setup? The MD5 checksums are correct for both of my kickroms but is it possible that they are corrupted? Thanks again for your help.
     

Share This Page