PS2 FMCB/FHDB v1.9 series release thread

Discussion in 'Free MCBoot' started by sp193, Apr 8, 2017.

  1. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I know, when I have skip HDD uptate FMCB 1.8c works great, when I don't, FHDB hangs however few hard restarts and FHDB 1.966 + HDDOSD load fine and apps don't hang on black screen, just these few hard restarts.
     
  2. 1,430
    1,102
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    @Haker120, I've no idea what is going on in your post (#219)?!

    You've formatted your HDD in wLe...
    Now almost everything is fine.
    What FHDB 1.966 + HDDOSD 2.0?
    To install HDDOSD 2.0 you've to use WinHIIP?
    Why after formatting disk in wLe and installing FHDB you needed to install HDDOSD 2.0
    What icons...
     
  3. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Huh? @jolek I didn't use winhiip to install HDDOSD, I used SUDC4 CD to install region patched HDDOSD v1.10. FHDB version from build [190413]FMCB-1966-bin and I installed HDDOSD because of these icons:
    [​IMG]

    And honestly not everything, mostly FHDB doesn't load, hangs on dots before menu appears. I really need not modchipped unit.
     
  4. 1,430
    1,102
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, but there is one thing that I cannot understand.
    You want to test why FHDB is not working with your\others consoles, right?
    So why the ... you constantly installing HDDOSD?
    I can understand that these markers can be frustrating, but hell...
    When something is not working, why you are adding "new problem"?

    Anyway markers can be changed in Configurator.
    Configure OSDSYS options...\Configure Scrolling Options.
    From:
    [​IMG]
    To
    [​IMG]

    That is how these markers should looks like after these changes:
    [​IMG]

    When something will be sorted out, why installing FHDB can cause troubles,
    you can undo these changes and install HDDOSD.
    It could be modchip, bad blocks on HDD, etc.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
  5. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    HDD checked in victoria and MHDD, no bad blocks, I know it's modchip, and why HDDOSD (that runs no matter what) can collide with FHDB? And your method to fix markers is infomplete. ;) Look at left-right markers in 'Use >/< to browse list'.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
    jolek likes this.
  6. 1,430
    1,102
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for confirmation.

    Currently you & your friend have the same problem.
    You've modchip, your friend do not have it.
    Both of you cannot boot console after installing FHDB.
    In my setup everything is perfectly fine...
    Hmm, We all have genuine NA without any (SATA) mods.
    We all installed FHDB after formatting HDD in wLe (not WinHIIP)...

    IMO You're installing additional software that is working only with HDD.
    It is not another shortcut in FHDB configurator.
    Even FHDB after installing need some "resources", so why HDDOSD do not want any?

    My bad I have forgot about:
    Code:
    OSDSYS_menu_bottom_delimiter = c0 r0.60 y+99Use o006/ o007 to browse list y-00 r0.00
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
    Haker120 likes this.
  7. 1,054
    546
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    FHDB is NOT 'Browser 2.0'...
    It is NOT dependent on it...
    It has support for it, just like for the ROM-OSDSYS...
     
  8. 1,430
    1,102
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Where, who sad that FHDB is Browser 2.0\HDDOSD?
     
  9. 1,054
    546
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    You make it seem via various statements, that 'Browser 2.0'/HDD-OSD and FHDB are 'connected' regarding the issue (+ your modchip being the main-cause), whereas I am not yet sure if the modchip has a problem with either FHDB or 'Browser 2.0' or both.

    What happens, if you have a 'clean' install of just either FHDB or the HDD-OSD?


    Have you tried installing FHDB AFTER the HDD-OSD has been installed?
    If you did it vice versa, the installed 'MBR' might not be appropriate for the rest of FHDB's installation (I suppose it doesn't boot it at all... so I think you did that already, but it is worth asking.).


    On another note: The 'icon-issue' (even tho' easy fixable) only arises, because you use the HDD-OSD.
    If it were not installed, FHDB would use the internal OSDSYS from ROM and it's font.


    FHDB can still load apps from HDD, regardless of the HDD-OSD being installed or not.
    You just can't use the updated font or the things which can be done via the HDD-Symbol in the 'inner Browser' ...
     
  10. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    For my acquaintance FHDB didn't work (oddly games worked) because of smashed pin in NA, on other NA everything works great for him on all of his 3 ATA HDDs.
    [​IMG]

    I never mentioned FHDB and HDDOSD are related in any way but for me (and my friend) FHDB had glitched marks without HDDOSD installed in any way (nor even installed after format) so why? My friend sees no point of HDDOSD having FHDB that finally works for him after he found a reason why it didn't.

    Yes, actually I have FHDB installed after HDDOSD installation. and it does boot just hang right after FHDB menu should appear.
     
  11. 149
    59
    57
    unseen

    unseen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Why don't you just take the modchip out?
     
  12. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I just ordered ps2 50004 without any modchips and warranty sticker on it so when I'll get it I'll swap HDD to it. ;) And because I do not solder at all...
     
  13. 1,430
    1,102
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not made any statements?
    I only wanted to know what is going on and why Haker120 is constantly installing HDDOSD,
    when he had a problem with FHDB...
    There was some kind of a chaos in his posts, that is why I was confused...

    So I suggested via PM to format HDD in wLe and only install FHDB (without HDDOSD).

    Anyway, mystery is almost solved.
    There is broken pin in one console, in other modchip may cause some problems with FHDB.
     
    Tupakaveli likes this.
  14. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    My friend told me with new NA (literally new) everything works for him just great. As for me, I have installed HDDOSD all the time because FHDB was showing odd markers and after all I prefer combo FHDB + HDDOSD, not manual editing from joypad. :D Aaaaaaand for now I'm using unit that correctly and fully allows me to disable modchip while I am waiting for not modchipped ps2 50004. :)
     
    jolek likes this.
  15. 245
    325
    122
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    325
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I had FHDB v1.966 and Browser 2.0/HDDOSD installed to my test HDD when I was messing around with HDL Game Installer.

    If I boot with modchip enabled the console would freeze on the orbs.
    If I boot with modchip disabled all is fine.

    100% modchip problem.
     
    jolek and Algol like this.
  16. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I know, I have the same issue, just one of my 2 (I'm waiting for third not modchipped unit) can correctly disable modchip - Modbo750, other unit can't - Modbo2.0. What's your modchip @Tupakaveli? :)
     
  17. 245
    325
    122
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    325
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I have a Modbo 5.0, I installed it for one single purpose which is now redundant so I'm just going to desolder VCC and GND because it's super annoying having to disable it every time lol.
     
  18. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, I feel the same but I have no soldering/desoldering skills.
     
  19. 164
    44
    82
    chronoss

    chronoss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193 : i have many memory card for ps2 and i have an error when i want to install a FMCB : Error Signature Magigate :(

    Possible to bypass this check ?
     
  20. 148
    251
    122
    uyjulian

    uyjulian Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Try using official memory cards.
     
    chronoss likes this.

Share This Page