PS2 FMCB/FHDB v1.9 series release thread

Discussion in 'Free MCBoot' started by sp193, Apr 8, 2017.

  1. 1,384
    747
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    @chronoss Just post it in the we-Thread! ;)
     
  2. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    found a problem on 1966: if mc is on slot 2 eboot never launch.
    fat 50k.
     
  3. 223
    392
    122
    uyjulian

    uyjulian Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    eboot..? There is no eboot on PS2
     
  4. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    ***eboot,bin***
    boot.elf
    no other models to test right now.

    1966 fmcb launch, but when select ulaunch, black screen, only on slot 2.

    1965 do it well.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  5. 223
    392
    122
    uyjulian

    uyjulian Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    PS2 doesn't use eboot.bin
     
    TnA likes this.
  6. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    you know what i mean, explained above.
    im working on three diferent consoles right now, my mind is tired.

    please check that.
     
  7. 223
    392
    122
    uyjulian

    uyjulian Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Loading is defaulted to the first slot.
    You can add duplicate entries to load from the first and second slot.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  8. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    so the code cut whas the cause?
    every version from the very first one to 1965 do the work.
    never need to add or duplicate nothing before...

    if you have a broken slot 1, so, you have to use 1965 or before.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  9. 794
    1,434
    247
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    1,434
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    That's an over-generalization. I almost always had FMCB on a memory card in slot 2. You aren't the only one who does that.
    Personally, I used slot 2 because only slot 1 can be used for all games. Unless people have really stopped caring about this console (to a greater degree than I think), then it's hard to believe that it's an actual design problem.

    You need to check that you do not have FREEMCB.CNF on another device, particularly in a memory card in slot 1 or a USB disk. When you have FMCB on a memory card in slot 2, then these other devices will take precedence when it comes to locating FREEMCB.CNF.
    People have gotten nasty surprises from this design before, but it isn't a new behaviour of FMCB.

    When an ELF cannot be booted due to a user or hardware error, FMCB will fall back to the browser.
    If it gets stuck, that is suspicious. Does your console have a modchip installed? It is a bit unfortunate, but it seems to me that some code change in FMCB made it a mistaken target for some modchips to patch...
     
  10. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    have 4 originals MC, only the one with 1966 doesnt launch the boot from slot 2, overtested. and the same mc works on slot 1.
    the same MC worked nice with 1965 a minute before on slot 2.
    im not crying here, just reporting a bug.
    please, check. thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  11. 1,745
    1,385
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,745
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I remember that there was a time when something was wrong if MC with FMCB was in 2nd slot.
    Please check the date from when you have version 1.966.
    Latest version should be from 13\04\2019:
    https://sites.google.com/view/ysai187/home/projects/fmcbfhdb#h.p_e31_CKrrgS5f.

    EIDT: It was a bug in FMCB 1.965:
    http://psx-scene.com/forums/f153/fmcb-v1-9-series-release-thread-116247/index103.html#post1218566.

    Are you sure that you have updated FMCB correctly?

    Also try to pull out every additional devices.
    I mean put a MC with FMCB in second slot,
    Pull out MC from 1st slot and any additional USB devices.

    EDIT 2: Here is how path to my boot looks like:
    [​IMG]

    Instead of :but x: I used :but square: to search for file:
    mc?:/BOOT/BOOT.ELF.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  12. 68
    11
    37
    PLAYER 1

    PLAYER 1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    for whom are trying to "help" me : im a 20+ years experienced consoles technician, i was a profesional hw and fw tester, i was there when all these programs came to light, i used them all from the beggining, i create some things for and from them. i am actually one of the major fmcboot installers in the world, dozens of thousands installed. could you be a bit humble and just say: OK, THANKS, I LL CHECK THAT, SEE US LATER ? . i dont need anything, this is for YOU, i am who are trying to help here.
     
  13. 215
    302
    122
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    122
    OMG! It’s you! The bloke that installs software to Memory Cards!... dude no one cares... how about you take your own advice and humble yourself... and maybe try be a bit more respectful when talking to the bloke that actually maintains the software you make money off.. no one needs your help mate and being a douche won’t earn you any respect.
     
    jolek and svotib like this.
  14. 794
    1,434
    247
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    1,434
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    Okay, then what about your console? How many consoles did you try?

    What did you even try? We have two ways of starting ELFs - either via the hacked OSDSYS (the menu) or through quicklaunch keys. The former is usually affected by modchips, as elaborated below.

    Anyone would be surprised if you did.

    With respect, how do you know that it is surely a bug in FMCB?

    Is this console modded? Have you tried it on a console that has no (not just disabled) modchip? That's a multi-million dollar question that I have for you. If it is modded, then there is nothing that says that the modchip cannot patch FMCB in some undefined way (even when disabled), which is why I tend to not not support users of modded consoles (how do you vouch for the behaviour of non-standard hardware?). I just cannot effectively support a console which contains hardware that randomly patches software as it sees fit - no matter what some people think, or even if the modchip came years before FMCB.
    This may be particularly the case if you have issues with booting software via options in the hacked OSDSYS, but the quicklaunch keys somehow work - the mechanism for booting ELFs is the same, but yet there is a difference in behaviour.

    If you replaced LaunchELF with your own copy, have you tried using the one that came with FMCB? Or even tried starting other ELFs?

    Well, thanks. But since you install FMCB for lots of customers, surely you know how many people do use it. Don't you think it's strange that you're the only one who has encountered this?

    Like I've told you before, I used to have FMCB in slot 2. There's no difference in handling for slot 1 and 2, other than the fact that slot 1 is always checked first for anything.
    I can say that it's been more than a year since this release was made, and you're the first to comment about this. If it's a problem that can neither be replicated nor understood, then it cannot be fixed either. Not that anyone ever had really good tools to debug and test FMCB.

    Ultimately, I have effectly stopped concerning myself with PS2 software development. So even if there is a problem, it may have to stay that way.
     
    TnA, svotib, krHACKen and 3 others like this.

Share This Page