PS3 HDD games 3.20 update ?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX, Aug 7, 2019.

  1. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I can’t I press start on my controller after message on screen and reboot PS3 say restore file systems I do same message again I try load game up I added to HHD.? Ok I tell my story I am playing Battlefield 3 online after 5-10 minutes I get a black screen then update messenge on screen all I can do is press start then it resets PS3 then turns back on I go to load any games from Webman games folder that are on my HHD and it always displaying update messenge. It never use to before I had all different versions of PS3 games on any update numbers from 3.30 to 4.30. After I deleted a game in game data utility this is what I get on game start up. Update messenge 3.20 or higher. I think I had spoof or something to fix I don’t know just want to be able to load games again as normal without update messenge pop up before load in to game.? :but start:
     
  2. 5,771
    2,846
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,771
    Likes Received:
    2,846
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Reinstall your firmware TWICE via the recovery menu and see what happens. It should fix any FW issues. Since you should already be on CFW just use the latest 4.84 firmware of your choice.
     
  3. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Restore system or Rebuild data ?
     
  4. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    sounds like something is wrong with the hdd.
     
  5. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I had to delete the game of HHD because it kept freezing online. So I delete the game data utility to to fresh the game it not freeze but display update messenge. ?
     
  6. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you might want to check the hdd on the computer for bad sectors, corruption, or if it's failing.
     
  7. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    It was no problem before I go in to Muitman say is up to date because I downloaded game update before starting game but say software update but it never use to why ?
     
  8. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    iirc, game updates will tell you that there's an update available when you boot the game; firmware updates will say you need to install x.xx firmware while you're on the xmb, so it won't even boot the game.
     
  9. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    When I first installed games on HDD didn’t display update messages on all games only after I deleted because was brick in game freezing before loading online.
     
  10. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    no idea what's wrong. do you have the erk?
     
  11. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    [​IMG]
    It is saying 3.40 or later. On all game in HDD
     
  12. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you can upload a photo either using imgur or uploading it directly to the thread (under more options).
     
  13. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    This what I mean
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    it does that when you open a game?
     
  15. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes from Webman games folder.
     
  16. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    probably the hdd then.
     
  17. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
     
  18. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    try another hdd.
     
  19. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I had this problem last year and fixed it. If you or everyone look my profile posting from 2018. I have the same problem and they told me the fix but I forgotten. /
    But I can say when disc is fine load straight up every game but no mods. Only inside HDD copy of disc games. And I look in muitman press update says up to date their is no updates for game. But is say a lower number I do a spoof or something or I heard double patch method I have no clue.
     
  20. 12,007
    4,811
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,007
    Likes Received:
    4,811
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    this is the reason I bought a sata station. I've had several hdds fail for no apparent reason. the only thing they all have in common is that they hadn't been used for a while. I checked the original, 2TB hdd that came with my laptop. it's been over a year since I got an ssd, but the hdd still works like a charm, so in my case, I think it's the enclosures.
     

Share This Page