PS2 HDLGameInstaller

Discussion in 'PS2 Homebrew' started by sp193, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. 1,051
    545
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I doubt that being the reason, but don't know it...
     
  2. 1,429
    1,097
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I've checked 3 gamepads to eliminate controller fault (double click).
    It also happens when I want to edit (Game options) existing game in
    Full title, OSD title line 1, OSD title 2, not only games that I want to install from CD\DVD.

    Anyway, thanks for new fixes\changes.
    When I'll have some spare time I'll try new version. [​IMG]
     
  3. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    It's a bug. I've reported it a few weeks ago on the other forum. I always just make sure to name games correctly during installation, so I don't have to enter those values again later on. The bug basically adds "!" to the beginning of every line each time you try to edit it.
     
  4. 708
    1,246
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1,246
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    Yes, it's because we probably should never allow it to read/write from a partition that is being checked and/or repaired.

    The reason why that logging system was added, was to be able to gather information on faulty behaviour. We have zero documentation on the filesystems in the homebrew world, much less any documentation on how to check the filesystems properly.
    I cloned the Sony modules, so sometimes we get problems from the new code that was not proven in reliability. But because something that checks for integrity must also have good integrity as well, we also get problems from the existing PFS code (13-year old bugs).
    But with some luck, perhaps we won't need it anymore.

    I thought I tried it before and it did not work, anyway I just added code for waiting for the user to release all pad buttons before the soft keyboard will consider any input (that the user intends). It seems to make the exclamation mark disappear, but I don't know why such a simple thing wasn't done earlier. Ah well.

    Since I didn't want to have to copy+paste the links again, I just replaced the package for the PS2 installer.

    Thanks for the reminder.
     
    TnA, Grahf and Algol like this.
  5. 1,429
    1,097
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, now everything is fine. [​IMG]
    If this change gonna improve performance, why not combine these two pages?
    I mean network status and remote administration mode?

    However combining these two pages, may have a problem with fitting in the screen.

    Anyway, for now I have not found more problems, so... let's:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    TnA, Grahf and Algol like this.
  6. 1,051
    545
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I will test it, once I have access to one of my FAT PS2s with a Sony-NWA again, but it will probably take some weeks. I am glad, most issues have been fixed!
     
  7. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193 I've found a new bug.

    v0.821 changes my OSD Title 1 from "OPL" to "O". Even if I edit it back to "OPL" and save the changes, it will automatically revert to "O" every time.

    EDIT: Actually, now everything is reduced to the first character. No matter what you input into OSD Title 1, it will end up as just the first character entered.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  8. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193 Have you been able to replicate the bug documented above in v0.821? The OSD Title 1 is written correctly when the game is being installed via PC, but changing it in HDLGI on PS2 always shortens the entry to the first character.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  9. 24
    11
    32
    tinostar91

    tinostar91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried the newest version, however unfortunately I can't install any games. All of them fail at start with "The connection to the console has been lost" after a few seconds. Remembered that you've said it could be because of many games installed, so I've replaced the HDD with a freshly formatted 10 GB one, however it still fails the same. Partition gets created, then nothing. Also tried after reconnecting to "overwrite" it by installing it again but no luck there either. Free space computation is also somehow weird as on a freshly formatted 10 GB HDD it shows 384 MB of free space, while uLe shows 8448 MB.
     
  10. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    v0.821 doesn't have such issues anymore, so it must be your setup.

    However, v0.821 has that annoying bug I mentioned above where it shortens all OSD Title 1 entries to just one character ("O" instead of "OPL", etc.)
     
  11. 708
    1,246
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1,246
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    If you haven't allowed HDLGManClient to access the Internet (check firewall), please do. The system now uses two ports, of which one is connected from the PS2's side.

    I think that was for something else, but it turned out to be not the problem.

    It could be because of the code that I (quickly?) hacked together, following popular request. I don't know whether it's because you're using a 10GB disk, however. If I find out what's causing this, I'll do something about it. Thanks.
    My code was loosely based on the Sony example, but their standard disks are 40GB.

    No, sorry. Nowadays, I no longer do PS2 development much. For 5 days a week, I have no PS2s with me.
    In the other thread, I mentioned "cost", but I wasn't referring to monetary costs. PS2 development is costly for me because of the energy and time that it requires from me.
     
  12. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    It's probably something which happened when you were fixing the "!" in the virtual keyboard. I hope you can find the time to fix this at some point because it's incredibly annoying to have all the OSD Titles 1 with just one letter... It happens every time with every game, not matter what is being entered. It was OK in v0.820.
     
  13. 1,429
    1,097
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    What tool you used and what version to format HDD (wLe, WinHIIP, etc)?
    What OS you're using on your PC?
    It's original NA without any SATA mod?
    What Network card on PC have you got?
    Did you checked version from 09\12\2018 (0.821)?
     
  14. 24
    11
    32
    tinostar91

    tinostar91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh yeah, sorry. False alarm. I have my PS2 connected directly, which results in my PC seeing it as connected to a public network which means that just blindly hitting allow on the firewall popup isn't enough to allow it through. Well done and even though I'm a bit late congratulation on figuring out the problem. One problem however which I've noticed is that the speed fluctuates between 61-62 Mbit/s and 58-59 Mbit/s, depending on whether the network status screen is shown or not (slow on shown).
     
  15. 1,429
    1,097
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Currently this behavior is done automatically or are you need to enable network status manually?
    If manually try version from 09\12\2018.
     
  16. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    The speed will always fluctuate. However, on average it's ~7000 kB/s, provided that you use a good LAN card and establish a direct connection. Most Intel ones are perfect for this.
     
  17. 24
    11
    32
    tinostar91

    tinostar91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Automatically.
     
  18. 1,429
    1,097
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    So in the end, after you've added Public and\or Private networks into Windows Firewall everything is fine?

    Thanks for confirmation. [​IMG]

    I also have this bug.
    I mean only OSD Title 1 is affected with this.
    When I edit OSD Title 1 (Game options):
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Enter Game options once again OSD Title 1 have only first letter\number:
    [​IMG]
     
    Grahf likes this.
  19. 306
    71
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for the confirmation and visual proof.
     
  20. 24
    11
    32
    tinostar91

    tinostar91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I think visualizing the problem will help a bit in this case.
    fluct.png
     
    jolek likes this.

Share This Page