PS2 HDLGameInstaller

Discussion in 'PS2 Homebrew' started by sp193, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. 709
    1,252
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1,252
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    It's very unlikely as I only added a loop at the start of the keyboard function. But yes, I'll do something about it sooner or later, just that there are also other things that need my attention.

    The reason why I got rid of pad input during installation, was because the IOP is too slow to handle all the peripherals without affecting network support significantly. I guess it improved by about 700KB/s for you, since your average is now about 7.7MB/s.
    The network status screen involves polling the IOP side of things for the network status, which also adds some overhead as you have observed, although I guess it isn't too much. It will probably help if the statistics APIs can be consolidated into a single API, but that is not how things are for at least now.

    Using a newer HDD might also help, due to better writing performance and support for 48-bit LBA with ATA-6 (up to 65536 sectors can be written at once, instead of just 256).

    Thanks for sharing an update about the performance.
     
  2. 24
    11
    32
    tinostar91

    tinostar91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Actually on average it's just about the same as on 0.816. On the remote connection screen it's faster by 2 Mbit/s which gets negated by the network status screen being 2 Mbit/s slower.
     
  3. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    That's normal. As for the average speed, I get ~7200 kB/s with 0.821. Sometimes it gets as high as 8500 kB/s, but it often dips below 7000 kB/s. It is great overall, though. PS2 was never designed for this, so I'm very happy we even have this app and speeds like that.
    Well, I just assumed so because this bug with OSD Title 1 happens only with the virtual keyboard on PS2. Naming it via the PC client works. It might be something entirely different, of course. Whatever it is, it happens every time, so it can't be hard to debug.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2018
  4. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    *bump*

    Any chances of fixing that OSD Title 1 bug at some point? It's really annoying, even if it doesn't actually affect game installation per se.
     
  5. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193 Will you fix that annoying little bug with OSD Title1 in HDLGameInstaller? I just saw it's still on v0.821, which is a shame since it mostly works great, but that bug makes it's a nightmare to edit games.
     
  6. 2
    2
    5
    schmatzler

    schmatzler Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I've installed a bunch of games with HDLGManClient, but after a while it just stopped with an error message at the start of the transfer. I wasn't able to transfer ANY new game, although there's still 700GB of space left on my HDD.

    It seems like my harddrive might be a bit too slow on the creation of the partition, so the program times out and I cannot transfer any more games.

    I've adjusted the two timeouts in client.c by just doubling the values in there and now it runs fine again. So maybe they're a bit too tight? ;)
     
    jolek likes this.
  7. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    From what I remember in v0.821 (from 09\12\2018) connection timeout is 80 s,
    so quite a long time:
    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/hdlgameinstaller.3709/page-5#post-148039.

    What version of HDLGameInstaller you're using?
    What OS you've on PC?
    Have you tried to transfer for test at least one game from disc (CD\DVD)?
    You've probably genuine NA (because LAN port is working), have you got any SATA mod?
    You've 3,5" or 2,5" HDD?
     
  8. 2
    2
    5
    schmatzler

    schmatzler Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes it is. I increased it to 160 (100 would probably work, too - judging from the HDD activity) and now it works.
    I am on Windows 10. I use the official Sony adapter with the chinese SATA conversion kit from eBay. It's a big 3,5" HDD (1,5TB).

    It seems the more games I put on the drive, the longer it takes for the transfer to start.

    Transferring games from their original discs directly on the PS2 works fine.
     
    jolek likes this.
  9. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    0.821 works great if you have the right setup. Don't expect that to be changed. Just change your setup if it doesn't work.

    However, 0.821 has that one fuckton annoying bug with OSD Title 1 getting shortened to just 1 character every single time you use the PS2 client... @sp193, please fix it.
     
  10. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    *bump*

    Is there any chance we'll ever get a fix for the OSD Title 1 bug?
     
  11. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I know it'll be only a workaround...

    I currently do not have an access into PS2, but...
    as an alternative is there a way to rename properly "OSD Title 1" through PC client?
     
  12. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Not really because it will be overwritten by the PS2 client every single time you use it. It can't be a complex bug, though. It started happening after the virtual keyboard code was altered in v0.821.
     
  13. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I just needed to check it.
    Here is how it looks like when I edit "OSD Title 1" on PS2 and enter it again:
    [​IMG]
    I've only 1st letter.

    When I edited the same game on PC and add full game title:
    [​IMG]
    Everything was fine also on PS2:
    [​IMG]
     
  14. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Until you see the PS2 client again. It doesn't even have to be for OSD Title 1. If you use it to edit anything (like the compatibility modes), it will automatically cut it to 1 character again.
     
  15. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm not sure if I follow.
    If I even add compatibility mode through PC client (Unhook syscalls):
    [​IMG]

    Still everything is fine on PS2:
    [​IMG]

    In my config with HDLGameInstaller 0.821 (09\12\2018) I've only this problem when I'm editing something on PS2.
    While I'm doing it on PC, everything is fine.

    Maybe the problem is somehow related to virtual keyboard?
     
  16. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    That's what I mean. You have to use the PC client because the PS2 client cuts it to 1 character ever single time, so it's not a fix, just an annoying workaround. I don't want to use the PC client every time I want to change something. Using the PC client can't be called a fix for the PS2 client bug.
     
  17. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry I misunderstood PC with PS2 client.
    When you're reading it fast it's hard to tell the difference. ;)
     
  18. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, it's just the PS2 client that's bugged and it's really annoying because it cuts OSD Title to 1 character no matter what you want to edit. Since it wasn't happening before v0.821, seems it's something about the virtual keyboard code which causes it because that's one of the few changes made in that version.
     
    jolek likes this.
  19. 306
    72
    57
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    I know that sp193 retired ( :sorrow: ), but can we please get a fix for the OSD Title 1 bug? This app is wonderful otherwise. It's such a pity that a small bug like that brings it down. :(
     
  20. 1,436
    1,113
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male

Share This Page