help, blackscreen on Ni No Kuni after a cutscene

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by bamboo20, Oct 14, 2019.

  1. 3
    0
    5
    bamboo20

    bamboo20 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hi guys, im using hen 4.84 and multiman. the problem is after a certain cutscene in ni no kuni (the part he see a ghost girl in the beginning) theres only a blackscreen. all i can do is to quit the game.. can this game be fixed?
     
  2. 1,740
    1,215
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    1,215
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Backing Up the Original BD in ISO Format, with Multiman should remedy any compatibility issues, but sometimes it can be a HEN Compatibility related issue.

    If my memory serves me, the Firmware requirement for Ni No Kuni - The Wrath of The White Which should be 3.60/3.65,so this is definitely not a problem for HEN, as ive personally tested higher Firmware Titles from 2015/2016, and didn't have any issues with Compatibility.

    Try updating Multiman, i believe new versions with HEN Support are available, try updating HEN as well, but first Backup your existing BD Copy of Ni No Kuni in ISO Format instead of a "GAME" Folder Format.


    Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
     
    Algol likes this.
  3. 3
    0
    5
    bamboo20

    bamboo20 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks a lot sir i would try to update my multiman.. hope that would do it.. btw ive already converted my copy to iso, but same issue..
     
  4. 12,151
    4,906
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,151
    Likes Received:
    4,906
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    check with ird and ps3rebuilder. something kept screwing up my dump of the last of us, so I slapped together the files from three different rips to make a complete rip that's identical to the ird.
     
  5. 3
    0
    5
    bamboo20

    bamboo20 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    what is ird and ps3rebuilder? btw i already convert it as iso but still no luck.. same problem.. i also updated my multiman and hen to the latest version..
     
  6. 12,151
    4,906
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,151
    Likes Received:
    4,906
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    http://jonnysp.bplaced.net/ if it's on the system, you can try managunz. afaik, it gets the ird database from that same site. ps3 rebuilder can be downloaded from there too.
     

Share This Page