PS3 How to access ntfs drives from multiman?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by n00b, Apr 29, 2019.

  1. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi brothers!
    Need a little help.I just want to know that can i access ntfs drives on multiman? Because i have my disc games iso on my external ntfs 1tb drive.I installed prep ntfs but not able to do so.Please tell me can i run iso games from multiman that i have in iso format in my external ntfs hdd drive.
    Looking forward for replies from beautiful people:)
     
  2. 1,534
    1,057
    297
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, you can access NTFS drives from multiMAN. I have several PS3 games backed up on my NTFS partition in ISO format and I'm able to see each of them in multiMAN (actually mmCM which is Cobra mode) and mount them, which then takes me to the desktop as if the physical game disc was inserted.

    I generally use webMAN MOD for mounting games, however, which eliminates the step of launching multiMAN or another homebrew first as the webMAN Games folder allows mounting directly from the XMB. Hope this helps. :)
     
  3. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks @Coldheart2236 but can you please tell me the steps or which option i have to choose to access ntfs drives.I would be greatly obliged to you for this favour.:)
     
  4. 1,534
    1,057
    297
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    If you have PS3 games in /PS3ISO on the root of your USB drive in either FAT32 or NTFS or on dev_hdd0/PS3ISO they should automatically show up in multiMAN under the Game category. As I said, I don't use it for mounting games but they do appear and I'm able to mount from my NTFS partition on my external drive. I never ran prepNTFS or anything like that beforehand, in case you were wondering. :)

    You could try running in Cobra mode as I have done pretty much the entire time I've had multiMAN installed. Under the left-most category (mine is called mmCM but yours will likely be multiMAN) go down to 'Switch to Cobra mode' if you're not already in it as you might still be in standard CFW mode. Hope this helps. :)
     
  5. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks @Coldheart2236 :)
     
  6. 1,534
    1,057
    297
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    A screenshot just in case. :)

    mmCM.png
     
    n00b likes this.
  7. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks again but sir i have another question unrelated to this discussion.I want to know,Is there a homebrew app that allows a user to record the game that we are playing?
     
  8. 292
    148
    97
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    If you have webman mod already installed, just install latest version of prepNTFS:

    https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases

    Put your ISOs on PS3ISO folder on your external HDD.

    You will find prepNTFS on GAME List. Just launch it, and it will "refresh" XMB and you will be able to find your games under "My games" folder.
     
  9. 1,534
    1,057
    297
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    I believe webMAN MOD has that feature, but it's not exactly reliable as it works for some games but not others. There are settings you can change, but I've yet to thoroughly test it out and only tried a few times in the past which often led to system freezes.

    With the newer releases of wMM prepNTFS does not need to be installed separately as it's already integrated. :)
     
  10. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    ok i am doing it right now
    Thank you @jcorrea :)
     
  11. 349
    189
    97
    n00b

    n00b Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    When i run prepNTFS.My console turned off on it's own and no green or red light was there.I am using superslim console.I think this is because these homebrew apps are not compatible with HEN they might need an update.I am facing this problem with many more applications.
     
  12. 1,175
    336
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    apsolutely it's not working because you have HAN/HEN.they advised you thinking you have cfw on presumption that multiman wasn't avaiable on HAN/HEN until a few days ago.PS3 iso's in general doesn't work on HAN/HEN,only folder format backups.
     
  13. 75
    9
    62
    TonyClifton

    TonyClifton Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I'm using Hen on a super slim and I've played a few ISOs from an NTFS flash drive without any issues, but I have had irisman hard freeezing my console If I try to use it again after I play a game, so now I just reboot the console after each game I play.

    BTW do you think I'll have issues If I change the folder name on my USB to PS3ISO? Multiman can't detect my ntfs drive even when I try to find it manually through the file manager.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
  14. 6,791
    6,407
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,791
    Likes Received:
    6,407
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I used to do that too years ago when the backup managers was a bit more unestables... later i continued doing it eventually because i get used to it

    The crash uses to happen because the first thing needed to do when you enter in a backup manager is to "unmount" the previous mounted game
    Incase is not unmounted it seems to happen some kind of conflict

    I remember it happened to me in iris (before irisman), in a old version of managunz too (and zar fixed it), and maybe now is happening in irisman
     
    TonyClifton likes this.
  15. 5
    0
    5
    drewjbx

    drewjbx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I know this is an old thread.. been trying to use a 5tb NTFS drive but realize only 2tb will be recognizable. Its a Seagate, I partitioned to 2tb and the rest is unallocated. The PS3 will not see this drive in webman MOD xmb or mmCM. Can I ask what brand HDD you are using and the size?
     
  16. 1,534
    1,057
    297
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Mine is a Seagate 2TB, specifically this model: Amazon link. I have two partitions, one FAT32 and the other NTFS. You could try making 2 partitions at 1TB each with your current HDD, as the PS3 will not recognise more than 2 partitions. Hope this helps :)
     
  17. 3,364
    1,819
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3,364
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Home Page:
    Is it NTFS MBR ...? PS3 will not read GPT of any kind of format.

    I am sure I have explained this on another thread to him. He should be able to have 2 x 2TB partitions on the HDD that the PS3 will read/use and the other 1TB left over could still be used on PC when it's connected to PC so as not to waste 1TB of HDD space.

    EDIT: Yep, explained it at 21.30 last night.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
    Coldheart2236 and Yugonibblit like this.
  18. 8
    0
    5
    batsam

    batsam Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    movian is the best option to copy from bloody ntfs drives
     

Share This Page