PS3 I cant run games from hdd

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by ps3userslim, Nov 15, 2019.

  1. 5
    0
    5
    ps3userslim

    ps3userslim Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello I have cfw 4.85 and I cant run games from hdd. In multiman the game is visible but when I run it the multiman is closing and in xmb I don't see the game. Folder with game is in folder GAMES.
    The game version is on ps3 firmware 3.00 Does it matter?
    Should I change any settings in multiman/xmb?
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2019
  2. 439
    183
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    183
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
  3. 1,789
    1,273
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    There are two things to take into consideration, what kind of CFW are you running, assuming is Rebug/Spy/Ferrox, all of them have the Cobra BD Emulation built in.

    Now here is the catch, if the game is detected by Multiman, but doesn't show into the XMB, then only one thing is to blame, the Blu-Ray Drive.

    You see Cobra needs a functional BD Drive Daughterboard in order to work, regardless if the CFW is normal or a NoBD Patched Firmware, without the BD Drive attached and receiving power from the Mainboard, the Disc icon won't show on the XMB, thats if you have a Older Phat or a Slim until the 2100 Series, the later revisions exclude a separated BD Daughterboard, they are integrated with the Mainboard.

    One little test you can make, go to Multiman, choose your game, it should kick you back into the XMB without any disc icon, now navigate to the PS3/APP_Game colum on the Game Section of the XMB, and your Game should pop up there, by showing the ICON0 and IMG1 from the BD Disc, like a normal Disc,then just press X to start.

    PS: The Game you are trying to execute its Firmware 3.00 or higher, having a lower firmware requires an update, since you are on 4.85 no update is required, all the games from firmwares 1.00 to 4.85 will be compatible.

    Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
     
    ps3userslim likes this.
  4. 5
    0
    5
    ps3userslim

    ps3userslim Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    My ps3 is CECH-2104B.I followed the instructions

    PS3 System: Firmware 4.85 [bd-rom emulator]
    Maybe I should change firmware?
    [​IMG]
     
  5. 5
    0
    5
    ps3userslim

    ps3userslim Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I converted game to iso file using ps3 iso tools 2.2 and when I try launch game in multiman then pops up information "This operation is not allowed. Cobra Firmware or Cobra USB required."
     
  6. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Which CFW did you try to install? If Rebug you need to use Rebug Toolbox to enable Cobra first.
     
  7. 1,789
    1,273
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Ive checked the video, if my leads are correct, which he was guided through the video he mentioned, he installed Overflow 4.85.

    Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
     
    atreyu187 likes this.
  8. 5
    0
    5
    ps3userslim

    ps3userslim Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    How to check? These are the files I used.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. 1,789
    1,273
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    My leads were indeed right, you are on Overflow, switch to Rebug 4.85.1 LITE, you can grab it from Rebug's main webpage, rename the file to UPDAT.PUP after you get it.

    Insert the UPDATE.PUP as follow USB/PS3/UPDATE/UPDAT.PUP, and install it through the XMB Update or Recovery Mode, although is recommended through Recovery.

    Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
     
    ps3userslim and atreyu187 like this.
  10. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Overflow has issues and Rebug doesn't and has a few extra features as well as the updated Cobra code.
     
    ps3userslim likes this.
  11. 5
    0
    5
    ps3userslim

    ps3userslim Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, now the games are working. I also have a problem with external hdd ntfs. Is not detected despite being turned on PFS driver. On the previous one firmware that problem was also there.
     
  12. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Well depends on the HDD size and also if you are using GPT or MBR partitions. The PS3 has restrictions being so old in this area. These are usually the two main culprits but not enough info to help you there. Also running prepNTFS is needed but depends on the method of loading games. I only use webMAN and this is a must when using NTFS. I just prefer FAT32 myself.
     
  13. 5
    0
    5
    Coury

    Coury Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I had overflow and installed rebug lite 4.85.1, and when I use multiman 4.85 to run games, even if I put internal and bd mirror, the game doesn't run. I don't know what to do now. Please help.
     
  14. 410
    306
    97
    RandQalan

    RandQalan Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Should make your own thread but you need to give more info
    guessing folder but mirror is not need on all games
    check files with ird this should tell you if all files necessary to run the game are correct
    HELP us help you what game
     
  15. 5
    0
    5
    Coury

    Coury Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried with smackdown vs raw 2008 and 2011, and with dbz raging blast 2.
    The first two show black screen forever, and the dbz returns me to the xmb. When I transfer from the usb drive (in fat 32) to the hdd via multiman, dbz transfer 4.2 gb when its size is more than 6 gb. I will try transfer it with filezilla to see if goes ok, but until the moment, neither of these 3 games runs.
     
  16. 410
    306
    97
    RandQalan

    RandQalan Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    97
    1 NTFS is refereed it works better on USB ISO a must so convert

    My most compatible
    internal ISO in proper folder
    Most recommended convert to ISO
    Install with PSN
    install
    exdata folder for 8.2
    rap
    all updates and work fine for me
     
  17. 2,846
    1,481
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,846
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Uncheck these options, they are not need.

    Make sure Cobra is enabled first by going inot REBUG Toolbox and checking, it should be as it is enabled by default on the Latest REBUG CFW.

    If it is enabled then you need to make sure MultiMAN is in Cobra Compatible mode (mmCM). You can do this by going into the setting option for MultiMAN and look for the option "Swtich to mmCM".

    Once this is done try to mount your game again with multiMAN, once selected multiMAN will quit and return to the XMB where the disc icon for the game will appear on the Games column of the XMB.

    EDIT: Black screen is common on some games in JB folder format that have a minimum FW requirement of above 4.21. I would recomend using MultiMAN to convert the game to ISO format.

    Simply highlight the game in multiMAN, press triangle and select Make ISO. This SHould solve the black screen issue.

    Another fix for black screen games is to resign it with 4.21 keys and FW version, which apps like PSN Patch and do for ISO's and JB folder format games.
     
    RandQalan likes this.
  18. 5
    0
    5
    Coury

    Coury Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    It works if I use the "paste as ISO" in multiman from a folder game, or should I convert it to ISO externally from folder?
     
  19. 587
    261
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    261
    Trophy Points:
    97
    it's way faster to just convert to iso using a PC and PS3 ISO TOOLS, if you are gonna use an external drive just format it to ntfs and do nothing else, if it's fat32 you should also split the isos or they won't fit in the drive if the game is bigger than 4GBs
     
    RandQalan and Coury like this.
  20. 5
    0
    5
    Coury

    Coury Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have mmCM and in rebug toolbox appear in info the cobra 8.2, I don't know if something else can be done there, but I will try to make ISO. Where do I have to save the ISO into the hdd, wich folder?
     

Share This Page