PS3 I don't know what CFW I have, it's... Hidden? + Formatting

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreaks / CFW' started by Armori, Mar 13, 2019.

  1. 4
    1
    7
    Armori

    Armori Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I got my PS3 Slim already with the CFW so I just tried to see it in the system information, but it just says 4.75! :S

    I've been experiencing freezings with the console, it doesn't look like a dying power supply as it usually freezes just minutes after starting to play but then I restart and I can keep playing for hours without trouble. So I would want to format the console to try to solve this but I think I need to reinstall the exact same CFW or something so as I don't know which one I have... I need your help :(

    I'm willing too to upgrade the CFW if it can help.
     
  2. 238
    357
    97
    lmn7

    lmn7 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    97
    CFW name isn't shown in system info, only version. I don't remember any specific way to see which FW you're on, maybe check Rebug Toolbox and multiMAN/webMAN may show it also.

    Freezing issues sound hard drive related, you could replace the hard drive but before doing so, find out the FW you're currently on and download and put it on a flash drive, as when you put in the new hard drive you will have to reinstall the FW.
     
    Armori and RandomDude like this.
  3. 333
    185
    47
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Try doing the most common step first. Boot the console into the safe menu (Do this by holding the power button, cycling through restarts until you hear 2 beeps) and then select the option Restore File System. It checks and restores corrupted sectors if any.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
    Armori likes this.
  4. 971
    913
    147
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    913
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    You can deduct your current CFW using PyPS3checker:
    - make a fresh dump of your NOR using the Rebug toolbox or Multiman
    - Check your dump with PyPS3checker
    - look at both ROS hashes check results.
    It should give you CFW version
     
    STLcardsWS and Armori like this.
  5. 2,457
    3,519
    372
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    3,519
    Trophy Points:
    372
    You can deduct which CFW you have installed looking into /dev_flash. Usually you will find folder names like rebug, habib or ferrox.
    Also devs use to promote their "brand" in the coldboot.

    Anyway, you can upgrade to any CFW always that they are the same kind CEX/DEX/DEH.
     
  6. 4,823
    4,587
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,823
    Likes Received:
    4,587
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    If you "don't know shat", you probably "don't know shit" either (jk) :-p
     
    cygmon0, Armori, aldostools and 2 others like this.
  7. 4
    1
    7
    Armori

    Armori Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks to everyone! I'll go step by step.

    MultiMan says "Firmware 4.75 [BD-ROM Emulator]" :S, Any clue or should I try Rebug Toolbox or PyPs3Checker? I have no idea about how to install them LOL. I've even checked /dev_flash (there are three of them) but no references to CEX/DEX/DEH. I'm Restoring File System as RandomDude suggested, hope it is enough :).
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  8. 1,159
    740
    222
    nCadeRegal

    nCadeRegal Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    740
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    I believe ferrox, and darknet, around that time didn't have any cold boots yet. I'm gonna guess it's one of those two. Either way it won't matter unless you format, you just need to install the same version
     
    aldostools and Armori like this.
  9. 9,879
    3,775
    472
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    3,775
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    iirc,there's a dev_ferrox and a dev_rebug. there may even be a dev_habib, but the general name is dev_blind. I seem to recall dev_rebug only being named that in rebug toolbox. in wmm it's called dev_blind. there may be a way to determine cfw by a flash dump, but you can generally tell by the version.txt, but that file seems to be used only when installing firmware. there's a second version.txt, but I don't believe it's the same. if you modify the firmware version, you'll need it to be as long as ofw or else it wil likely brick the system. .

    edit: btw, the psp has a version.txt in the seplugin folder, as well, which you can use via the recovery menu.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  10. 4
    1
    7
    Armori

    Armori Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    What do you mean with "as long as ofw"? What is "the psp"?

    Maybe I'm doing it harder just trying to format without updating. Can it be easier if I just upgrade to any other CFW and this way having a newer and known one? How could I perform this update?

    By now I tried to "restore file system" which said there was corrupted data and then played a chapter from Uncharted 3 where I had a crash, without a crash at all, but it is kinda random so I'm not sure if it is fixed yet.
     
  11. 4
    1
    7
    turnip

    turnip Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Why not just upgrade to a newer CFW?
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  12. 4
    1
    7
    Armori

    Armori Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    That's my newest doubt, can I just install any other newer firmware? I don't know anything about compatibility and procedure.
     
  13. 536
    226
    97
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I had rogero CFW on my first PS3. Had a hard time figuring it out. Ended up QA flagging and installing Rebug CFW. You can just install a newer CFW of any brand. QA flag is just a precaution.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  14. 4
    1
    7
    turnip

    turnip Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    You should be able to just upgrade via XMB to a newer CFW. Just put the PS3UPDAT.PUP of a chosen CFW on a flash drive in the folder PS3\UPDATE\
     

Share This Page