IRISMAN - File Manager

Discussion in 'IRISMAN (Fork)' started by STLcardsWS, Oct 4, 2014.

  1. 2,934
    4,704
    372
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    4,704
    Trophy Points:
    372
    It would be nice if you can look at the issue... I copied the ".a" libraries to /lib folder, copied a few ".h" from ps3light folder to the project's "include", added the ntfs library to make and with a few other changes the project compiled, but the linker failed due missing functions: "alloc", "free" and few others. I tried adding vsh/allocator.h and liballocator_export_stub.a is already included in the make, but it still fail. So I don't know what's the issue.
     
    bguerville likes this.
  2. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok I will make that a priority then & put the rest of my things on hold for now...


    Sent with Tapatalk
     
    aldostools likes this.
  3. 721
    826
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    826
    Trophy Points:
    147
    kozarovv and aldostools like this.
  4. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Zar.
    Amazing you mention the define psl1ght idea because it crossed my mind today! Didn't even know it was like that in RetroArch!

    Am glad to read your thoughts about the issue. Merci.

    A rewrite is possible of course but at first glance it'd take a while to do....

    Sent with Tapatalk
     
  5. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok.
    Yeahh you are correct..
    I can see all the free, malloc... undefined references at linking time.... Hmmm..

    Sent with Tapatalk
     
    aldostools likes this.
  6. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Aldo, can you update it to cfw 4.80 please :)
     
  7. 2,934
    4,704
    372
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    4,704
    Trophy Points:
    372
    nCadeRegal, Assassins and pinky like this.
  8. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
  9. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Irisman 3.50.10 is compatible with 4.80.
    I just tested it again & can mount games without problems...
     
  10. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    I try to reinstall later.. Thanks bguerville :)
     
  11. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    H
    Hello Aldo.
    OKay, i have install this version now.
    Is read alle the .iso files, but when i will load a .iso file, is give me black screen on all game :-(
    I have cfw Rebug 4.80.1
     
  12. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    How do you mean a black screen?
    On mounting?
    On game launch?
    Do you have Cobra enabled in the Toolbox & Irisman in Discless mode?
     
  13. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Yes, i get black screen when i mounting the game, and yes to toolbox and yes to Irisman :)
     
  14. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Hmm. That's strange because I played 2 games mounted with Irisman 3.50.10 just yesterday...
    One was an iso on a ntfs drive & the other was stored internally.
    They both mounted & launched fine...

    And Irisman is the only brew giving you trouble?
    Did you do a clean install of Irisman or you just overwrote the files?
    On Rebug 4.80.1 in CEX mode I assume?
    Does it mount JB games ok?
    Does Gamesonic 3.92 mount iso games ok?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2016
  15. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Is only Irisman there give me trouble, and yes is a clean Irisman install, and yes is CEX on Rebug 4.80.1
    WebMan Mod, Gamesonic, Multiman work, but not Irisman :-(
    Irisman can see all the files, but all .iso give black screen when i mouting a game, only .iso
     
  16. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    No matter where the iso is located?
     
  17. 83
    30
    42
    Assassins

    Assassins Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Yes, I have nfts usb001 and the HD inside the ps3 in the PS3ISO folder.
    Where all my games allways have ben.
    All the games from fat32 work, where is not .iso files
     
  18. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  19. 7,373
    5,432
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    5,432
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    Use cobra/mamba payload instead of discless.
     
  20. 7,843
    6,513
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    He could try with another payload like mamba of course.
    But why can't he use Cobra/Disc-less?
    It should work... What can the problem be?

    I just tested the Cobra/Disc-less payload again & it works fine, as expected...
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2016

Share This Page