ManaGunZ - PS3 Backup Manager by Zar ManaGunZ

A feature rich backup Manager (& More) by Zar (Iris Manager Fork)

  1. 30
    6
    32
    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r

    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello @Zar, thanks for the fast reply. My backup is stored on USB formated with FAT32. The game is NBA2K18 in JB format. Yes, I have inserted physical disk with 160GB. Also my PS3 is ultraslim 4004a. I have install and uninstall 3 times but same problem. @CFW-Us3r on MGZ 1.36 the payload is set to Cobra for HEN. Thanks in advance!

    Edit: I forgot to mention that I have Irisman and Webman mod installed on my PS3. Maybe MGZ have conflict with the mention backup managers.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
    CFW-Us3r likes this.
  2. 5,456
    5,006
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    5,006
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    He meant to insert a PS3 bluray disc inside the drive

    When you are inside managunz, select the game and click X to mount it... this takes you out of managunz (back to the main XMB)

    At that point try to insert a PS3 bluray disc
     
  3. 30
    6
    32
    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r

    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I have clicked X to mount the game, but when it takes me to XMB the game doesn't shows up. And what's the point if I insert blueray disk, if I want to play with BD I wont rip the game. Irisman and WebMan Mod load the game without any problem without inserting blueray disc.
     
    Zar likes this.
  4. 5,456
    5,006
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    5,006
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    This is when you should try to insert a PS3 game bluray disc, and you will see the game loaded is the backup (not the game on the disc)

    The PS3 thinks that is loading the real disc... but it loads the backup instead

    Are different combinations of settings to mount the backup, what zar is suggesting you by inserting a real PS3 disc game in the drive is one of the old "classic methods" used time ago
    There was a time where everybody needed to insert a bluray disc in the drive

    An alternative to this is to enable the option "mount in APP_HOME" (available for the PS3 JB format, in game settings in managunz)
    This way the game is mounted in the APP_HOME icon of XMB game column... and is not needed to insert a bluray disc
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  5. 30
    6
    32
    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r

    Mac3d0n14w4rr10r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I've tryed the alternative method to enable mount in APP_HOME but still the same, then I have tryed enable direct boot and now when I press X to load MGZ I am facing with black sreen. :(
     
  6. 5,456
    5,006
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    5,006
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I dont know which options are available for HEN, but this is what i use in CFW for PS3 games in JB format, try it and report back if it works
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  7. 758
    888
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    888
    Trophy Points:
    147
    He can't only cobra is available in HEN.
    I have a dump of NBA 2K18 euro, I'll test it this evening and try to fix it. A small update will come once I found it, i'll also add the support of 4.85C ;)
     
    CFW-Us3r and sandungas like this.
  8. 758
    888
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    888
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Direct boot is very 'unstable' only few games are working with this method. It boot directly the game without going back to the XMB.
     
  9. 758
    888
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    888
    Trophy Points:
    147
    I could reproduce your issue. It's hapening when you don't have a BlueRay inserted. The function to insert virtually a fake blueray isn't working. I'll investigate tomorrow to fix it. The hard part is done ;)
     
    sandungas likes this.
  10. 8,869
    8,816
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,869
    Likes Received:
    8,816
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    STLcardsWS updated ManaGunZ with a new update entry:

    ManaGunZ v1.36

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    jolek likes this.
  11. 41
    27
    12
    CFW-Us3r

    CFW-Us3r Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    12
    @Zar I'm not sure if you saw my last comment or not, but I have a screenshot to help explain my issue. If you look at the below screenshot, you'll see that I can't open dev_bdvd. I'd like to mention that this wasn't an issue with ManaGunZ v1.35. I'm not sure if It's something on my end, or if it's a problem with ManaGunZ v1.36. For context, in that screenshot I have Grand Theft auto V inserted in the blu-ray drive. ManaGunZ v1.36.png
     
    sandungas and Zar like this.
  12. 758
    888
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    888
    Trophy Points:
    147
    I made a update to fix the issue reported here and to support 4.85C

    https://github.com/Zarh/ManaGunZ/releases/tag/1.37


    @CFW-Us3r

    Just before I uploaded it on github, I added an option to create an ISO from dev_bdvd. It's not in changelog because I didn't tested it yet. Select dev_bdvd then option> convert to iso . If it's working, your iso will be at "/dev_hdd0/dev_bdvd.iso"
     
  13. 41
    27
    12
    CFW-Us3r

    CFW-Us3r Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    12
    I’ll test it tomorrow, & let you know if it’s working or not :)
     
    Zar likes this.
  14. 41
    27
    12
    CFW-Us3r

    CFW-Us3r Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    12
    @Zar it worked. It created dev_bdvd.iso in dev_hdd0 like you said, but when I used “Check files (IRD)” it says every file is modified. So I guess there was a problem.
     
    Zar likes this.
  15. 5,456
    5,006
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    5,006
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    How you did it ?, there are 2 ways

    You moved the iso with the filemanager from "/dev_hdd0/dev_bdvd.iso" to "/dev_hdd0/PS3ISO/name.iso", then reboot/reload managunz, and in the game selector screen, open the game settings ---> check IRD ?

    Or... in the filemanager, select the iso file, then file options ---> check IRD ?
     
  16. 41
    27
    12
    CFW-Us3r

    CFW-Us3r Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    12
    I used the first method you mentioned.
     
  17. 21
    14
    57
    Vegeta

    Vegeta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @Zar

    I cannot apply widescreen fixes or PNACH patching to PS2 ISOs. I'm using ManaGunZ v1.37.

    I always get an error about offset and elf size as shown in the attachment in many different games.

    The widescreen fixes work on the same ISOs (match with Redump database) in PCSX2.

    How can I fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page