PS3HEN Movian Freezing

Discussion in 'Movian Media Center (PS3)' started by João Vicente, Apr 15, 2020.

  1. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! I use my ps3 pretty much as a media player.

    So, I have a ps3, with hen 3.0.1 and the latest version of Movian.

    However, I have constant crashes in Movian.

    Everytime Movian crashes, I need to unplug the ps3 power cord. No error messages, just a black screen

    I've tried everything, disable the network, clear the log, restart, but the only thing that works is to unplug it from power.

    What bothers me is that since I started using ps3 (Hen) Movian crashes constantly.

    Does anyone have any suggestions? Is it normal to freeze so much? Basically one per one.

    I worry about losing the HD, I bought a new one just for my ps3.

    Thx for help!!!
     
  2. 52
    11
    37
    RealWelder

    RealWelder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    I've been experiencing the same issue with Movian on HEN 3.0.1. It worked great on HEN 3.0.0. It's probably just a bug that will hopefully get worked out, but in the meantime I've found that Showtime in MultiMan still works great.

    Sent from my LM-Q720 using Tapatalk
     
  3. 1,964
    1,543
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    1,543
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
  4. 52
    11
    37
    RealWelder

    RealWelder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    37
    I've tried both. Same issue. It will work sometimes, but most of the time it freezes.

    Sent from my LM-Q720 using Tapatalk
     
    jolek likes this.
  5. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    I format my ps3, (rebuild data base, fix files, factory reset) update to 4.86 and install 3.0.1, its working fine now. Just two crash. v5.0.702
     
  6. 4
    0
    5
    RedSmoke38

    RedSmoke38 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello i installed movian also on PS3 Hen it works but the Plugins haves error like this .... can someone help me pls i wanna watch bs.to [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Several plugins its not working anymore
     
  8. 4
    0
    5
    RedSmoke38

    RedSmoke38 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm okey...do u think i can install Kodi on PS3 ?? i mean there is a version of Linux ..?? Kodi is also good
     
  9. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2020
  10. 125
    23
    52
    D3ad3lf

    D3ad3lf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    If you have WebMan Mod installed, try turning on syscon it works better.
     
    João Vicente likes this.
  11. 125
    23
    52
    D3ad3lf

    D3ad3lf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    My problem is, it will stop playing a movie out of nowhere and makes you lose your place. I'm using v5.0.703
     
  12. 4
    0
    5
    RedSmoke38

    RedSmoke38 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    syscon ? u mean in movian at bs.to ? i already did ...but the episedes have a resoruce error ...i think the developers need to fix it..
     
  13. 4
    0
    30
    Xenus

    Xenus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I'm having the random freezing issue too. CFW 4.86.1 REBUG - webMAN MOD 1.47.27 - Movian v5.0.702. Rebuilding database from safe mode fixes it but then I can't enter WMm settings so it requires reinstall, I figure it is related to WMm. Or am I doing something wrong here? @aldostools
     
  14. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, the discussion its for Hen user. Open a new one for Rebug
     
  15. 125
    23
    52
    D3ad3lf

    D3ad3lf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm on Movian v5.0.704 now, It started freezing, I unloaded WMm from ram and didn't have any problems after. other wise Movian works with everything after about 3 power off reboots.lol It seem to only work when it wants to, has a mind of it's own.
     
  16. 7
    0
    30
    João Vicente

    João Vicente Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Since I format my ps3, applying all settings in safe mode, my PS3 stop to freeze... Movian its ok, but sometimes, system freezes (youtube, games), but I think its something with the Hen, its random and very unusual
     

Share This Page