Multiman help

Discussion in 'multiMAN' started by Mike Ransom., Jan 11, 2019.

  1. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Can anyone help

    I got a ps3 from a friend a few years ago and only just decided to use it and im having a problem loading a game through multiman.

    I have the game on internal hard drive and i click on the game then multiman close but there is no game icon on the screen.

    i was told to enable bd rom from main menus, but when i do it is just say unavailable. what am i doing wrong.

    her is what im running

    mmcm4.80
    rebug 02.02.10 LV2 KERNAL CEX, CORA 7.3
    firmware 4.80 (ps3)

    not sure if any of that helps

    is there away round this or another way thati can load games from hard drive. i'm new to this so any help will be much appropriated

    Thank you
     
  2. 2,823
    1,451
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    In Rebug Toolbox enable cobra mode.

    Even if this isn't enabled the game should still load on the games column at app/game_ps3, which is above package manager. just highlight that option and after a couple of seconds the game will appear there.

    Quickest way though is to enable cobra mode and the game will load as if you put a disc in the drive.

    Sent from my F3311 using Tapatalk
     
  3. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male

    Hi Thank you i did that and yest the games now show, when i click to start games an error msg shows up code 80001003a
     
  4. 2,823
    1,451
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    you trying to play online? or does this happen as soon as u try to launch the game from the xmb?
     
  5. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    HI

    Thank you for your reply,

    it happens as soon as i try to open the game through xmb. i'm not really interested in playing games online.

    i alos make a iso file through Multi man, this shows up but when i click on it i get another error msg this time its 80001006.

    I just want to play off line really, hope this helps and you can help me.

    Much appropriated
     
  6. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    I would recommend updating both multiMAN and your CFW itself as they are both out of date. If you're using Rebug, 4.82.2 REX is the best option to go for. As for multiMAN 4.82 is the latest official version.

    Updating the software involved for launching games may help with the issue you're having - it cannot hurt at any rate :)
     
  7. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hi

    Thank you for reply, as i new to this CFW thing could you let me know the best one to get and where from ? i will get the latset ver of MM and rebug.

    Thank you
     
  8. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    As you're already running Rebug, I'd recommend installing the latest version - link here. Go for REX as opposed to the D-REX option. Install via USB; do not try to update your system software via the internet as you will lose your jailbreak and CFW capabilities on the console. I'd also recommend grabbing the latest version of Rebug Toolbox, which is also available at the bottom of the page I linked along with the CFW download itself.

    As for multiMAN and other homebrew, Brewology is a good resource and the latest version of multiMAN is available for download there. Hope this helps.
     
  9. 2,823
    1,451
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    This may be an issue with the EBOOT when the iso was made. To test it, make another backup of the game but don't convert it to iso, just copy game to hdd and try to launch it that way.

    Sent from my F3311 using Tapatalk
     
  10. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi

    sorry about this but i have a problem, i have download the rebug and FAT32 my usb drive and copied file over to PS3 > UPDATE and renamed the file to PS3UPDAT.PUP

    i have put in my ps3 and up date but now i get the following error ( the data is corrupted 80029cca.

    i have re download file but still the same
     
  11. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    No need to apologise. Have you verified the MD5 checksum for the download? WinMD5 will do the job perfectly. The .PUP you downloaded should be 6eead68f81a66502294fd329d4087106 and if it's anything else, the file has become corrupted or changed somehow - possibly from the download itself or the transfer to USB.
     
  12. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi

    i donloaded again and its now installing, will let you know how it goes
     
  13. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys

    i have installed and Multiman and toolbox, but im still getting the same error code when i load game 80010006
     
  14. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    Could you please offer some elaboration on the game you are trying to run, i.e. where the game was acquired, what format it's in etc.
     
  15. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hi

    The game is call The Evil Within, i also have tombrader and GTA. i have loaded from internal drive and again from ISO file but same problem
     
  16. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    To clarify my meaning: are they games you legitimately own, such as the original game discs you are trying to backup in ISO with multiMAN?
     
  17. 10
    0
    5
    Mike Ransom.

    Mike Ransom. Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male

    Hi sorry about that bud, they are games i have downloaded, i have now tryed to install from external hard drive and not internal and guess what>>? it's now working.

    Big thank you to all that has helped me on this i couldn't of done it without you
     
  18. 1,394
    950
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    950
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    As you didn't specify whether or not the downloaded games were bought legitimately, I'm going to err on the side of caution and remind you of forum rules -
    You and other members are of course welcome to technical support in getting your own, legitimately bought games on your jailbroken console to work, however we do not support or condone piracy in any way, shape or form. Please observe the site rules for future reference, and do not seek or offer help with anything piracy related. Thank you for your anticipated cooperation on this matter. :)
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.

Share This Page